2021 New York Laws
COR - Correction
Article 23-A - Licensure and Employment of Persons Previously Convicted of One or More Criminal Offenses
752 - Unfair Discrimination Against Persons Previously Convicted of One or More Criminal Offenses Prohibited.
Universal Citation: NY Corr L § 752 (2021)
§  752.  Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of
one or more criminal offenses prohibited. No application for any license
or employment, and no employment or license held by  an  individual,  to
which  the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or
acted  upon  adversely  by  reason  of  the  individual's  having   been
previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a
finding  of  lack  of  "good moral character" when such finding is based
upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted  of  one
or more criminal offenses, unless:
(1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual; or
(2) the issuance or continuation of the license or the granting or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public.