2021 New York Laws
COR - Correction
Article 16 - Provisions Relating to Mentally Ill Incarcerated Individuals
401 - Establishment of Programs Inside Correctional Facilities.
Universal Citation: NY Corr L § 401 (2021)
* * *
a less restrictive sanction should be imposed. The recommendations made by the joint case management committee under this paragraph shall be documented in writing and referred to the superintendent for review and if the superintendent disagrees, the matter shall be referred to the joint central office review committee for a final determination. The administrative process described in this paragraph shall be completed within fourteen days. If the result of such process is that an incarcerated individual who was immediately transferred to segregated confinement should be removed from segregated confinement, such removal shall occur as soon as practicable, and in no event longer than seventy-two hours from the completion of the administrative process. * NB Effective until March 31, 2022 * 5. (a) An incarcerated individual in a residential mental health treatment unit shall not be sanctioned with segregated confinement for misconduct on the unit, or removed from the unit and placed in segregated confinement or a residential rehabilitation unit, except in exceptional circumstances where such incarcerated individual's conduct poses a significant and unreasonable risk to the safety of incarcerated individuals or staff, or to the security of the facility and he or she has been found to have committed an act or acts defined in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (k) of subdivision six of section one hundred thirty-seven of this chapter. Further, in the event that such a sanction is imposed, an incarcerated individual shall not be required to begin serving such sanction until the reviews required by paragraph (b) of this subdivision have been completed; provided, however that in extraordinary circumstances where an incarcerated individual's conduct poses an immediate unacceptable threat to the safety of incarcerated individuals or staff, or to the security of the facility an incarcerated individual may be immediately moved to a residential rehabilitation unit. The determination that an immediate transfer to a residential rehabilitation unit is necessary shall be made by the highest ranking facility security supervisor in consultation with a mental health clinician.
* * *
of mental health or the justice center for the protection of people with special needs. All department staff who are transferring into a residential mental health treatment unit shall receive a minimum of eight additional hours of such training, and eight hours of annual training as long as they work in such a unit. All security, program services, mental health and medical staff with direct incarcerated individual contact shall receive training each year regarding identification of, and care for, incarcerated individuals with mental illnesses. The department shall provide additional training on these topics on an ongoing basis as it deems appropriate. * NB Effective until March 31, 2022 * 6. The department shall ensure that the curriculum for new correction officers, and other new department staff who will regularly work in programs providing mental health treatment for incarcerated individuals, shall include at least eight hours of training about the types and symptoms of mental illnesses, the goals of mental health treatment, the prevention of suicide and training in how to effectively and safely manage incarcerated individuals with mental illness. Such training may be provided by the office of mental health or the justice center for the protection of people with special needs. All department staff who are transferring into a residential mental health treatment unit shall receive a minimum of eight additional hours of such training, and eight hours of annual training as long as they work in such a unit. All security, program services, mental health and medical staff with direct incarcerated individual contact shall receive training each year regarding identification of, and care for, incarcerated individuals with mental illnesses. The department shall provide additional training on these topics on an ongoing basis as it deems appropriate. All staff working in a residential mental health treatment unit shall also receive the training mandated in paragraph (n) of subdivision six of section one hundred thirty-seven of this chapter. * NB Effective March 31, 2022