2021 New York Laws
CAN - Cannabis
Article 2 - New York State Cannabis Control Board
10 - Powers and Duties of the Cannabis Control Board.
NY Cannabis § 10 (2021)
§  10.  Powers  and duties of the cannabis control board. The cannabis
* * *
(c) specific programs and progress made by the cannabis control board and the office of cannabis management in achieving the goals of the social and economic equity plan, and other social justice goals including, but not limited to, restorative justice, minority- and women-owned businesses, distressed farmers and service disabled veterans;
(d) demographic data on owners and employees in the medical cannabis, adult-use cannabis and cannabinoid hemp and hemp extract industry;
(e) impacts to public health and safety, including substance use disorder;
(f) impacts associated with public safety, including, but not limited to, traffic-related issues, law enforcement, under-age prevention in relation to accessing adult-use cannabis, and efforts to eliminate the illegal market for cannabis products in New York;
(g) any other information or data deemed significant; and
(h) the board shall make recommendations regarding the appropriate level of taxation of adult-use cannabis, as well as changes necessary to: improve registration, licensing and permitting; promoting and encouraging social and economic equity applicants; improve and protect the public health and safety of New Yorkers; improve access and availability for substance abuse treatment programs; and any other recommendations deemed necessary and appropriate. Such report shall be published on the office's website and presented to the governor, the majority leader of the senate and the speaker of the assembly, no later than January first, two thousand twenty-three and annually thereafter. 18. When an administrative decision is appealed to the board by an applicant, registered organization, licensee or permittee, issue a final determination of the office. 19. Approve the opening of new license application periods, and when new or additional licenses are made available pursuant to this chapter, provided, however, that the initial adult-use cannabis retail dispensary license application period shall be opened for all applicants at the same time. 20. Approve any price quotas or price controls set by the executive director as provided by this chapter. 21. Approve the office's social and economic equity plan pursuant to section eighty-four of this chapter. 22. To enter into tribal-state compacts with the New York state Indian nations and tribes, as defined by section two of the Indian law, authorizing such Indian nations or tribes to acquire, possess, manufacture, sell, deliver, transport, distribute or dispense adult-use cannabis and/or medical cannabis. 23. With the exception of promulgating rules and regulations, the board shall have the power to delegate any functions, powers and duties as provided for in this section to the executive director of the office of cannabis management. Any such delegation shall be through a resolution voted on and approved by the board members. 24. The board shall, two years after the first retail sale pursuant to this chapter, review the impact of licenses issued pursuant to article four of this chapter with substantial market share for any category of licensure, to determine if such licensees are impairing the achievement of the goals of inclusion of social equity licensees, fairness for small businesses and distressed farmers, adequate supplies of cannabis and prevention of dominant marketplace participation in the cannabis industry. The board may modify the terms of the licensee's license consistent with the determination and to better achieve those goals. Any such modification may be appealed by the licensee for a formal hearing as provided in section seventeen of this article. For any licensee such review shall include violations of New York state labor law and labor peace agreements. Further, an existing collective bargaining agreement shall not be infringed or voided by any licensee who after such review suffers from a reduction in market share.