2021 New York Laws
BNK - Banking
Article 13-B - Transmitters of Money
641 - License.
Universal Citation: NY Banking L § 641 (2021)
§ 641.  License.  1. No person shall engage in the business of selling
or issuing checks, or engage in the  business  of  receiving  money  for
transmission  or  transmitting  the  same,  without  a  license therefor
obtained from the superintendent as provided in this article, nor  shall
any  person engage in such business as an agent, except as an agent of a
licensee or as agent of a payee; provided, however, that nothing in this
article shall apply to a bank, trust company,  private  banker,  foreign
banking  corporation licensed pursuant to article two of this chapter or
foreign  banking  company  authorized  to  operate   pursuant   to   the
International  Banking  Act  of  1978 (12 USC 3101 et seq.), as amended,
savings bank, savings and loan association,  an  investment  company,  a
national   banking   association,   federal  reserve  bank,  corporation
organized under the provisions of section twenty-five-a  of  an  act  of
congress  entitled  the  "Federal  Reserve  Act",  federal savings bank,
federal savings and loan association or state or federal credit union.
  2. Application for a license required under this article shall  be  in
writing,  under  oath, and in the form prescribed by the superintendent,
and shall contain the following:
(a) The exact name of the applicant and, if incorporated, the date of incorporation and the state where incorporated.
(b) The complete address of the principal office from which the business is to be conducted, and where the books and records of the applicant are maintained and to be maintained, showing the street and number, if any, and the municipality and county;
(c) If the applicant has one or more branches, subsidiaries or affiliates engaging in this state in the business of selling or issuing checks, or of receiving money for transmission or transmitting the same, the complete name and address of each;
(d) The name and residence address of the applicant, if an individual or, if a partnership, of its partners or, if a corporation or association, of the directors, trustees and principal officers thereof, and of any stockholder owning twenty per centum or more of any class of its stock; and
(e) Such other pertinent information as the superintendent may require. 3. Application for a license shall be accompanied by an investigation fee as prescribed pursuant to section eighteen-a of this chapter, which shall not be refunded.