2020 New York Laws
VAT - Vehicle and Traffic
Title 7 - Rules of the Road
Article 32 - Stopping, Standing, and Parking
1202 - Stopping, Standing or Parking Prohibited in Specified Places.
Universal Citation: NY Veh & Traf L § 1202 (2020)
* * *
more  than  seven  feet  and  which  identify  such space as an electric
vehicle charging station, indicate that such space is only for  electric
vehicle  charging  and  include  any  day  or time restrictions. For the
purposes of this subparagraph, the term "electric vehicle" shall mean  a
motor  vehicle  that  is propelled at least in part by an electric motor
and associated power electronics which provide  acceleration  torque  to
the  drive  wheels  sometime  during  normal vehicle operation, and that
draws electricity from a battery or hydrogen fuel cell that  is  capable
of being recharged from an external source of electricity, such that the
external  source of electricity cannot be connected to the vehicle while
the vehicle is in  motion,  and  the  term  "electric  vehicle  charging
station"  shall  mean the equipment needed to convey electric power from
the electric grid or another power source to an  onboard  motor  vehicle
energy storage system.
  * NB Effective April 5, 2021
  2.   Stand  or  park  a  vehicle,  whether  occupied  or  not,  except
momentarily to pick up or discharge a passenger or passengers:
  a. In front of a public or private driveway;
  b. Within twenty feet of a cross walk at  an  intersection,  unless  a
different  distance  is indicated by official signs, markings or parking
meters;
  c. Within thirty feet upon the approach to any flashing  signal,  stop
or  yield  sign  or  traffic-control  signal  located at the side of the
roadway, unless a different distance is  indicated  by  official  signs,
markings or parking meters;
  d.  Within  twenty  feet  of the driveway entrance to any fire station
and, when on the side of the street opposite to the entrance of any fire
station, within  seventy-five  feet  of  said  entrance,  when  properly
signposted,  unless a different distance is indicated by official signs,
markings or parking meters.
  e. Alongside or obstructing a curb  area  which  has  been  cut  down,
lowered or constructed so as to provide accessibility to the sidewalk.
  3. Park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except temporarily for the
purpose   of   and  while  actually  engaged  in  loading  or  unloading
merchandise or passengers, within fifty feet of the nearest  rail  of  a
railroad  crossing, unless a different distance is indicated by official
signs, markings or parking meters.
(b) 1. No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle within fifteen feet of a fire hydrant except when such vehicle is attended by a licensed operator or chauffeur who is seated in the front seat and who can immediately move such vehicle in case of emergency, unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings or parking meters. 2. No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle within fifteen feet of a fire hydrant except when such vehicle is attended by a licensed operator or chauffeur who is seated in the front seat and who can immediately move such vehicle in case of emergency, when such vehicle impairs or hinders the access of a fire vehicle to a fire hydrant while such fire vehicle is engaged in an emergency operation, unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings, parking meters or the provisions of any local law, rule, or ordinance.
(c) No person shall move a vehicle not lawfully under his control into any prohibited area or away from a curb such distance as is unlawful.