2020 New York Laws
VAT - Vehicle and Traffic
Title 7 - Rules of the Road
Article 32 - Stopping, Standing, and Parking
1202 - Stopping, Standing or Parking Prohibited in Specified Places.
Universal Citation: NY Veh & Traf L § 1202 (2020)
(a) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or  when
in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official
traffic-control device, no person shall:
  * 1. Stop, stand or park a vehicle:
  a.  On  the roadway side of any vehicle stopped, standing or parked at
the edge or curb of a street;
  b. On a sidewalk;
  c. Within an intersection, except when permitted by official signs  or
parking  meters  on  the  side  of  a  highway  opposite  a street which
intersects but does not cross such highway;
  d. On a cross walk;
  e. Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within  thirty  feet
of  points  on  the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone,
unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings  or
parking meters;
  f.  Alongside  or  opposite  any street excavation or obstruction when
stopping, standing or parking would obstruct traffic;
  g. Upon any bridge or other  elevated  structure  upon  a  highway  or
within  a  highway tunnel, unless otherwise indicated by official signs,
markings or parking meters;
  h. On any railroad tracks;
  i. In the area  between  roadways  of  a  divided  highway,  including
crossovers, except in an emergency;
  j.  On  a  state expressway highway or state interstate route highway,
including the entrances thereto and exits therefrom, which  are  a  part
thereof, except in an emergency.
  k.  Engage  in  the  retail  sale  of  frozen desserts as that term is
defined  in  subdivision   thirty-seven   of   section   three   hundred
seventy-five  of  this  chapter  directly  to pedestrians on any highway
having a speed limit in excess of thirty miles per hour. Nothing  herein
shall  be  construed  to  prohibit  the  operator  of  such vehicle from
stopping such vehicle off such highway, in a safe manner, for  the  sole
purpose of delivering such retail product directly to the residence of a
consumer or to the business address of a customer of such retailer.
  * NB Effective until April 5, 2021
  l.  In  a  space  designated  as provided in this subparagraph for the
exclusive purpose of charging an electric vehicle at an electric vehicle
charging station, unless such vehicle is an electric  vehicle  connected
to  such  charging  station.  Provided,  however, that an electric motor
vehicle disconnected from the electric vehicle charging station  for  no
more than thirty continuous minutes while stopped, standing or parked in
such  designated  space  shall not be in violation of this subparagraph.
Parking spaces designated for  the  exclusive  purpose  of  charging  an
electric  vehicle  at  an  electric  vehicle  charging  station shall be
clearly identified, and such designation shall include  conspicuous  and
permanently  installed  above grade signs which shall be positioned from
* * *
station"  shall  mean the equipment needed to convey electric power from
the electric grid or another power source to an  onboard  motor  vehicle
energy storage system.
  * NB Effective April 5, 2021
  2.   Stand  or  park  a  vehicle,  whether  occupied  or  not,  except
momentarily to pick up or discharge a passenger or passengers:
  a. In front of a public or private driveway;
  b. Within twenty feet of a cross walk at  an  intersection,  unless  a
different  distance  is indicated by official signs, markings or parking
meters;
  c. Within thirty feet upon the approach to any flashing  signal,  stop
or  yield  sign  or  traffic-control  signal  located at the side of the
roadway, unless a different distance is  indicated  by  official  signs,
markings or parking meters;
  d.  Within  twenty  feet  of the driveway entrance to any fire station
and, when on the side of the street opposite to the entrance of any fire
station, within  seventy-five  feet  of  said  entrance,  when  properly
signposted,  unless a different distance is indicated by official signs,
markings or parking meters.
  e. Alongside or obstructing a curb  area  which  has  been  cut  down,
lowered or constructed so as to provide accessibility to the sidewalk.
  3. Park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except temporarily for the
purpose   of   and  while  actually  engaged  in  loading  or  unloading
merchandise or passengers, within fifty feet of the nearest  rail  of  a
railroad  crossing, unless a different distance is indicated by official
signs, markings or parking meters.
(b) 1. No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle within fifteen feet of a fire hydrant except when such vehicle is attended by a licensed operator or chauffeur who is seated in the front seat and who can immediately move such vehicle in case of emergency, unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings or parking meters. 2. No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle within fifteen feet of a fire hydrant except when such vehicle is attended by a licensed operator or chauffeur who is seated in the front seat and who can immediately move such vehicle in case of emergency, when such vehicle impairs or hinders the access of a fire vehicle to a fire hydrant while such fire vehicle is engaged in an emergency operation, unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings, parking meters or the provisions of any local law, rule, or ordinance.
(c) No person shall move a vehicle not lawfully under his control into any prohibited area or away from a curb such distance as is unlawful.