2020 New York Laws
VAT - Vehicle and Traffic
Title 7 - Rules of the Road
Article 31 - Alcohol and Drug-Related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
1195 - Chemical Test Evidence.
Universal Citation: NY Veh & Traf L § 1195 (2020)
§ 1195. Chemical  test  evidence.  1. Admissibility. Upon the trial of
any action or proceeding arising out of actions  alleged  to  have  been
committed  by  any person arrested for a violation of any subdivision of
section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, the court shall admit
evidence of the amount of alcohol or drugs in the defendant's  blood  as
shown  by  a  test  administered  pursuant  to the provisions of section
eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.
  2. Probative value. The following effect shall be given to evidence of
blood-alcohol content, as determined by such tests, of a person arrested
for violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article:
(a) Evidence that there was .05 of one per centum or less by weight of alcohol in such person's blood shall be prima facie evidence that the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was not impaired by the consumption of alcohol, and that such person was not in an intoxicated condition;
(b) Evidence that there was more than .05 of one per centum but less than .07 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in such person's blood shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated condition, but such evidence shall be relevant evidence, but shall not be given prima facie effect, in determining whether the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol; and
(c) Evidence that there was .07 of one per centum or more but less than .08 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in such person's blood shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated condition, but such evidence shall be given prima facie effect in determining whether the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol. 3. Suppression. A defendant who has been compelled to submit to a chemical test pursuant to the provisions of subdivision three of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article may move for the suppression of such evidence in accordance with article seven hundred ten of the criminal procedure law on the grounds that the order was obtained and the test administered in violation of the provisions of such subdivision or any other applicable law.