2020 New York Laws
VAT - Vehicle and Traffic
Title 2 - Department of Motor Vehicles; Commissioner
Article 3 - Exemption of Non-Resident Owners and Operators
250 - Exemption of Non-Resident Owners and Operators.
* * *
of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. b. Upon filing of such proof of financial security, the commissioner shall issue to the owner of said motor vehicle, motorcycle or trailer, upon payment of a fee of two dollars, a certificate, which certificate shall be affixed to a prominent place on the interior of said motor vehicle, motorcycle or trailer, and shall bear the following information: (1) name and address of the owner of said motor vehicle, motorcycle or trailer, (2) make and year of said motor vehicle, motorcycle or trailer, (3) state of registration and registration number thereof, (4) date of expiration of the exemption period provided in this subdivision and (5) such other information as the commissioner may direct. c. The exemption provided in this subdivision shall in no way affect the non-resident status of the owner of said motor vehicle, motorcycle or trailer and he shall be subject to the provisions of all other laws, rules, codes and regulations with respect to the ownership and/or operation by a non-resident of a motor vehicle, motorcycle or trailer in this state. However, all said motor vehicles, motorcycles and trailers shall be subject to the provisions of article five of this chapter in the same manner as if they are registered in this state. d. A non-resident of the state who is a seasonal farm laborer shall be entitled to a period not exceeding thirty days from the date of his entrance into the state within which to file proof of financial security and pay the fee required and secure the certificate authorized in paragraph b of subdivision four of this section, provided, however, that the limitations contained in subdivision three of this section shall be applicable until such time as the certificate authorized in paragraph b of this subdivision is obtained. 5. As used in this section, the term "resident" shall mean domiciliary, that is, one who lives in this state with the intention of making it a fixed and permanent abode. It shall be presumptive evidence that a person who maintains a place of abode in this state for a period of at least ninety days is a resident of this state.