2020 New York Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 31 - Real Estate Transfer Tax
1402-B - Supplemental Tax in Cities Having a Population of One Million or More.
Universal Citation: NY Tax L § 1402-B (2020)
§  1402-b.  Supplemental  tax  in  cities  having  a population of one
million or more. (a) In  addition  to  the  taxes  imposed  by  sections
fourteen  hundred  two and fourteen hundred two-a of this article, a tax
is hereby imposed on each conveyance of  residential  real  property  or
interest  therein  within  any city in this state having a population of
one million or more when the consideration for  the  conveyance  is  two
million  dollars or more. For purposes of this section, residential real
property shall include any premises that is or may be used in  whole  or
in  part  as  a  personal  residence,  and  shall include a one, two, or
three-family house, an individual condominium  unit,  or  a  cooperative
apartment  unit. Such tax shall be paid at the same time and in the same
manner as the  taxes  imposed  by  sections  fourteen  hundred  two  and
fourteen hundred two-a of this article.
  The rate of such tax shall be:
(1) one-quarter of one percent of the consideration or part thereof attributable to the residential real property when such consideration for the entire conveyance is at least two million dollars but less than three million dollars;
(2) one-half of one percent of the consideration or part thereof attributable to the residential real property when such consideration for the entire conveyance is at least three million dollars but less than five million dollars;
(3) one and one-quarter percent of the consideration or part thereof attributable to the residential real property when such consideration for the entire conveyance is at least five million dollars but less than ten million dollars;
(4) two and one-quarter percent of the consideration or part thereof attributable to the residential real property when such consideration for the entire conveyance is at least ten million dollars but less than fifteen million dollars;
(5) two and one-half percent of the consideration or part thereof attributable to the residential real property when such consideration for the entire conveyance is at least fifteen million dollars but less than twenty million dollars;
(6) two and three-quarters percent of the consideration or part thereof attributable to the residential real property when such consideration for the entire conveyance is at least twenty million dollars but less than twenty-five million dollars; and
(7) two and nine-tenths percent of the consideration or part thereof attributable to the residential real property when such consideration for the entire conveyance is at least twenty-five million dollars.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of section fourteen hundred four of this article, the tax imposed by this section shall be paid by the grantee. If the grantee has failed to pay the tax imposed by this article at the time required by section fourteen hundred ten of this article or if the grantee is exempt from such tax, the grantor shall have the duty to pay the tax. Where the grantor has the duty to pay the tax because the grantee has failed to pay, such tax shall be the joint and several liability of the grantor and the grantee.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this section, all the provisions of this article relating to or applicable to the administration, collection, determination and distribution of the tax imposed by section fourteen hundred two of this article shall apply to the tax imposed under the authority of this section with such modifications as may be necessary to adapt such language to the tax so authorized. Such provisions shall apply with the same force and effect as if those provisions had been set forth in this section except to the extent that any provision is either inconsistent with a provision of this section or not relevant to the tax authorized by this section.