2020 New York Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 20 - Tax on Cigarettes and Tobacco Products
470 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Tax L § 470 (2020)
§  470.  Definitions.  When  used  in this article the following words
* * *
  5.  "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" means a sale to a consumer or to
any other person for any purpose other than resale.
  6. "Wholesale price." The price for  which  a  manufacturer  or  other
person  sells  tobacco  products to a distributor, including the federal
excise taxes paid by  the  manufacturer  or  other  person,  before  the
allowance of any discount, trade allowance, rebate or other reduction.
  The  invoice received by a distributor with respect to its purchase of
a tobacco product shall be presumptive evidence of the  wholesale  price
of such tobacco product.
  7.  "Dealer."  Any  wholesale  dealer and retail dealer as hereinafter
defined.
  8. "Wholesale dealer." Any person who (a) sells cigarettes or  tobacco
products  to  retail dealers or other persons for purposes of resale, or
(b) owns, operates or maintains one or more cigarette or tobacco product
vending machines in, at or upon premises owned or occupied by any  other
person,  or (c) sells cigarettes or tobacco products to an Indian nation
or  tribe  or  to  a  reservation  cigarette  seller  on   a   qualified
reservation.
  9.  "Retail  dealer." Any person other than a wholesale dealer engaged
in selling cigarettes or tobacco products. For purposes of section  four
hundred  eighty-a of this article and section eleven hundred thirty-four
of this chapter, such term shall include for each such person engaged in
selling cigarettes or tobacco products all "persons required to  collect
tax," as defined in subdivision one of section eleven hundred thirty-one
of this chapter.
  10.  "Package."  The  individual package, box or other container in or
from which retail sales of cigarettes are normally made or  intended  to
be made.
  11.  "Agent."  Any person licensed by the commissioner of taxation and
finance to purchase and affix adhesive or meter stamps  on  packages  of
cigarettes under this article.
  12.  "Distributor."  Any  person  who imports or causes to be imported
into this state any tobacco product (in excess of fifty  cigars  or  one
pound  of  tobacco) for sale, or who manufactures any tobacco product in
this state, and any person within or without the state who is authorized
by the commissioner of taxation and finance to make returns and pay  the
tax  on tobacco products sold, shipped or delivered by him to any person
in the state.
  13. "Unstamped  or  unlawfully  stamped  packages  of  cigarettes."  A
package  of  cigarettes  which  bears no tax stamp, or which bears a tax
stamp of another state or taxing jurisdiction is  considered  to  be  an
unstamped  package  of  cigarettes.  A  package  of cigarettes bearing a
counterfeit New York state or a counterfeit joint  state  and  New  York
city tax stamp is an unlawfully stamped package of cigarettes.
  14.  "Indian  nation  or  tribe."  One of the following New York state
Indian nations or tribes: Cayuga Nation,  Oneida  Nation  of  New  York,
Onondaga  Nation,  Poospatuck  or  Unkechauge Nation, Saint Regis Mohawk
Tribe, Seneca Nation of Indians,  Shinnecock  Indian  Nation,  Tonawanda
Band of Seneca and Tuscarora Nation.
  15.  "Qualified Indian." A person duly enrolled on the tribal rolls of
one of the Indian nations or tribes. In the case of  the  Cayuga  Indian
Nation  of  New  York,  such term shall include enrolled members of such
nation when such enrolled members  purchase  cigarettes  on  any  Seneca
reservation.
  16.  "Qualified  reservation."  (a)  Lands held by an Indian nation or
tribe that is located within the reservation of that nation or tribe  in
the state;
* * *