2020 New York Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 20 - Tax on Cigarettes and Tobacco Products
470 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Tax L § 470 (2020)
§  470.  Definitions.  When  used  in this article the following words
* * *
stamp of another state or taxing jurisdiction is  considered  to  be  an
unstamped  package  of  cigarettes.  A  package  of cigarettes bearing a
counterfeit New York state or a counterfeit joint  state  and  New  York
city tax stamp is an unlawfully stamped package of cigarettes.
  14.  "Indian  nation  or  tribe."  One of the following New York state
Indian nations or tribes: Cayuga Nation,  Oneida  Nation  of  New  York,
Onondaga  Nation,  Poospatuck  or  Unkechauge Nation, Saint Regis Mohawk
Tribe, Seneca Nation of Indians,  Shinnecock  Indian  Nation,  Tonawanda
Band of Seneca and Tuscarora Nation.
  15.  "Qualified Indian." A person duly enrolled on the tribal rolls of
one of the Indian nations or tribes. In the case of  the  Cayuga  Indian
Nation  of  New  York,  such term shall include enrolled members of such
nation when such enrolled members  purchase  cigarettes  on  any  Seneca
reservation.
  16.  "Qualified  reservation."  (a)  Lands held by an Indian nation or
tribe that is located within the reservation of that nation or tribe  in
the state;
(b) Lands within the state over which an Indian nation or tribe exercises governmental power and that are either (i) held by the Indian nation or tribe subject to restrictions by the United States against alienation, or (ii) held in trust by the United States for the benefit of such Indian nation or tribe;
(c) Lands held by the Shinnecock Tribe or the Poospatuck (Unkechauge) Nation within their respective reservations; or
(d) Any land that falls within paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, and which may be sold and replaced with other land in accordance with an Indian nation's or tribe's land claims settlement agreement with the state of New York, shall nevertheless be deemed to be subject to restriction by the United States against alienation. 17. "Reservation cigarette seller." A seller of cigarettes which is an Indian nation or tribe, one or more members of such tribe, or an entity wholly owned by either or both, which sells cigarettes within the boundaries of a qualified reservation. 18. "Snuff." Any finely cut, ground, or powdered tobacco that is not intended to be smoked. 19. "Cigar." Any roll of tobacco wrapped in leaf tobacco or in any substance containing tobacco (other than any roll of tobacco that is a cigarette as defined in subdivision one of this section). "Cigar" shall include, except where expressly excluded, any little cigar. 20. "Research tobacco product." A tobacco product or cigarette that is labeled as a research tobacco product, manufactured for use in research for health, scientific, or similar experimental purposes, is exclusively used for such purposes by an accredited college, university or hospital, or a researcher affiliated with an accredited college, university or hospital, and is not offered for sale or sold to consumers for any purpose. 21. "Affiliated person." Persons are affiliated
* * *