2020 New York Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 20 - Tax on Cigarettes and Tobacco Products
470 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Tax L § 470 (2020)
§  470.  Definitions.  When  used  in this article the following words
* * *
person  sells  tobacco  products to a distributor, including the federal
excise taxes paid by  the  manufacturer  or  other  person,  before  the
allowance of any discount, trade allowance, rebate or other reduction.
  The  invoice received by a distributor with respect to its purchase of
a tobacco product shall be presumptive evidence of the  wholesale  price
of such tobacco product.
  7.  "Dealer."  Any  wholesale  dealer and retail dealer as hereinafter
defined.
  8. "Wholesale dealer." Any person who (a) sells cigarettes or  tobacco
products  to  retail dealers or other persons for purposes of resale, or
(b) owns, operates or maintains one or more cigarette or tobacco product
vending machines in, at or upon premises owned or occupied by any  other
person,  or (c) sells cigarettes or tobacco products to an Indian nation
or  tribe  or  to  a  reservation  cigarette  seller  on   a   qualified
reservation.
  9.  "Retail  dealer." Any person other than a wholesale dealer engaged
in selling cigarettes or tobacco products. For purposes of section  four
hundred  eighty-a of this article and section eleven hundred thirty-four
of this chapter, such term shall include for each such person engaged in
selling cigarettes or tobacco products all "persons required to  collect
tax," as defined in subdivision one of section eleven hundred thirty-one
of this chapter.
  10.  "Package."  The  individual package, box or other container in or
from which retail sales of cigarettes are normally made or  intended  to
be made.
  11.  "Agent."  Any person licensed by the commissioner of taxation and
finance to purchase and affix adhesive or meter stamps  on  packages  of
cigarettes under this article.
  12.  "Distributor."  Any  person  who imports or causes to be imported
into this state any tobacco product (in excess of fifty  cigars  or  one
pound  of  tobacco) for sale, or who manufactures any tobacco product in
this state, and any person within or without the state who is authorized
by the commissioner of taxation and finance to make returns and pay  the
tax  on tobacco products sold, shipped or delivered by him to any person
in the state.
  13. "Unstamped  or  unlawfully  stamped  packages  of  cigarettes."  A
* * *
(b) Lands within the state over which an Indian nation or tribe exercises governmental power and that are either (i) held by the Indian nation or tribe subject to restrictions by the United States against alienation, or (ii) held in trust by the United States for the benefit of such Indian nation or tribe;
(c) Lands held by the Shinnecock Tribe or the Poospatuck (Unkechauge) Nation within their respective reservations; or
(d) Any land that falls within paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, and which may be sold and replaced with other land in accordance with an Indian nation's or tribe's land claims settlement agreement with the state of New York, shall nevertheless be deemed to be subject to restriction by the United States against alienation. 17. "Reservation cigarette seller." A seller of cigarettes which is an Indian nation or tribe, one or more members of such tribe, or an entity wholly owned by either or both, which sells cigarettes within the boundaries of a qualified reservation. 18. "Snuff." Any finely cut, ground, or powdered tobacco that is not intended to be smoked. 19. "Cigar." Any roll of tobacco wrapped in leaf tobacco or in any substance containing tobacco (other than any roll of tobacco that is a cigarette as defined in subdivision one of this section). "Cigar" shall include, except where expressly excluded, any little cigar. 20. "Research tobacco product." A tobacco product or cigarette that is labeled as a research tobacco product, manufactured for use in research for health, scientific, or similar experimental purposes, is exclusively used for such purposes by an accredited college, university or hospital, or a researcher affiliated with an accredited college, university or hospital, and is not offered for sale or sold to consumers for any purpose. 21. "Affiliated person." Persons are affiliated persons with respect to each other where one of such persons has an ownership interest of more than five percent, whether direct or indirect, in the other, or where an ownership interest of more than five percent, whether direct or indirect, is held in each of such persons by another person, or by a group of
* * *