2020 New York Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 12-A - Tax on Gasoline and Similar Motor Fuel
282 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Tax L § 282 (2020)
§  282.  Definitions.  As  used in this article, 1. a. With respect to
* * *
motor fuel or Diesel motor fuel, and to be used only  in  the  operation
thereof,  shall  not  be  deemed  imported  within  the  meaning of this
article, if not removed from such tank except as used in the  propulsion
of such engine.
  2.  "Motor  fuel" means gasoline, benzol, reformulated blend stock for
oxygenate blending, conventional blend  stock  for  oxygenate  blending,
E85,  fuel  grade  ethanol  that  meets  the  ASTM  International active
standards specifications D4806  or  D4814  or  other  product  which  is
suitable for use in operation of a motor vehicle engine.
  3. "Motor vehicle" means any vehicle propelled by any power other than
muscular,  except boats, road building machinery, power shovels, tractor
cranes, tractors used exclusively for  agricultural  purposes  and  such
vehicles as are run only on rails or tracks.
  4.  "Purchaser"  shall  include, in addition to its usual meaning, the
distributor in the case of transfer of motor fuel by a distributor  from
his,  their or its stock, into a motor vehicle, or into a container from
which motor fuel is supplied by the distributor to a  motor  vehicle  or
vehicles of the distributor or of others.
  5.  "Sale"  shall  include,  in  addition to its meaning under article
twenty-eight of this chapter, the transfer of fuel by a distributor into
a motor vehicle or into a receptacle from which fuel is supplied by  him
or it to his or its own or other motor vehicles.
  6.  "Filling  station"  shall  include  any place, location or station
where motor fuel, highway Diesel  motor  fuel  or  water-white  kerosene
(exclusively  for  heating purposes in containers of no more than twenty
gallons), is offered for sale at retail.
  7. "Owner" shall include any person offering motor fuel  for  sale  at
retail.
  8.  "Person"  includes an individual, copartnership, limited liability
company, society, association, corporation, joint stock company, and any
combination  of  individuals  and  also  an   executor,   administrator,
receiver, trustee or other fiduciary.
  9.  "Omnibus  carrier" shall mean every person engaged in operating an
omnibus line subject to the  supervision  of  the  state  department  of
public  service  under  article  three-a  of  the  public  service  law,
including every person operating omnibuses used for  the  transportation
of  school  children under a contract made pursuant to the provisions of
the education law.
  10.  "Taxicab  licensee"  shall  mean  every   corporation,   company,
association,  partnership  and person engaged in operating a taxicab, as
defined in section one hundred forty-eight-a of the vehicle and  traffic
law, and licensed by local authorities as defined in section one hundred
twenty-two of such law to operate at a fixed rate of fare.
  11. "Nonpublic school operator" shall mean any nonpublic elementary or
secondary  school  which  owns or leases and operates any vehicle solely
and exclusively for its purposes.
  12. "Transporter" means any  person  who  or  which  has  the  use  or
control,   or  the  right  to  the  use  or  control  of  any  means  of
transportation used in transporting motor fuel including a barge,  truck
or pipeline.  "Importing transporter" means any transporter who or which
* * *