2020 New York Laws
STF - State Finance
Article 9 - Contracts
139-J - Restrictions on Contacts During the Procurement Process.
Universal Citation: NY State Fin L § 139-J (2020)
* § 139-j. Restrictions on contacts during the procurement process. 1.
* * *
officers law where the public officials that are involved in the governmental procurement are not subject to subdivision five of section seventy-three or section seventy-four of the public officers law; 4. Violations of paragraph a of subdivision three of this section shall include any contacts during the restricted period of a governmental procurement between the offerer and any member, officer or employee of any governmental entity other than the entity conducting the governmental procurement; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be deemed to prohibit an offerer from communicating with a member of the state legislature or legislative staff about a governmental procurement being conducted by a governmental entity other than the state legislature, or a member of the state legislature or legislative staff contacting a governmental entity about a governmental procurement being conducted by a governmental entity other than the state legislature, provided that the member of the state legislature or legislative staff is acting in his or her official capacity. 5. Governmental entity staff may consult the model guidelines that may be established by the advisory council on procurement lobbying pursuant to section one-t of the legislative law in implementing this section. 6. a. Every governmental entity shall incorporate a summary of the policy and prohibitions regarding permissible contacts during a governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three of this section, and copies of rules and regulations and applicable governmental entity guidelines and procedures regarding permissible contacts during a governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three of this section into their solicitation of proposals or bid documents or specifications for all procurement contracts. b. Every governmental entity shall seek written affirmations from all offerers as to the offerer's understanding of and agreement to comply with the governmental entity's procedures relating to permissible contacts during a governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three of this section. Such a written affirmation by an offerer shall be deemed to apply to any amendments to a procurement submitted by the governmental entity after an initial affirmation is received with an initial bid. 7. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, prior to conducting an award of a procurement contract, a governmental entity conducting a governmental procurement shall make a final determination of responsibility of the proposed awardee in accordance with paragraph f of subdivision nine of section one hundred sixty-three of this chapter, or, if the governmental entity is a public benefit corporation, as that term is defined in section sixty-six of the general construction law, and the majority of the members consist of persons either appointed by the governor or who serve as members by virtue of holding a civil office of the state, according to the procurement guidelines adopted pursuant to subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section twenty-eight hundred seventy-nine of the public authorities law; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as abrogating or diminishing any existing rights, duties or responsibilities of any governmental entity as it pertains to determinations of responsibility. 8. Any member, officer or employee of a governmental entity who becomes aware that an offerer has violated the provisions of subdivision three of this section with regard to permissible contacts during any governmental procurement shall immediately notify the ethics officer, inspector general, if any, or other official of the procuring governmental entity responsible for reviewing or investigating such matters. If an offerer violates the provisions of subdivision three of this section with regard to permissible contacts at a governmental entity other than the governmental entity conducting the governmental procurement, the member, officer or employee who becomes aware of the violation shall notify the ethics officer, inspector general, if any, or other official of the governmental entity responsible for reviewing or investigating such matters where that member, officer or employee works, who shall in turn notify the ethics officer, inspector general, if any, or other official of the procuring governmental entity responsible for reviewing or investigating such matters at the procuring governmental entity. 9. Every governmental entity shall establish a process for review by its ethics officer, inspector general, if any, or other official responsible for reviewing or investigating any allegations of violations of the provisions of subdivision three of this section with regard to permissible contacts on governmental procurements, and for the imposition of sanctions if such violations have been found to exist. 10. a. Upon notification of any allegation of a violation of the provisions of subdivision three of this section with regard to permissible contacts on governmental procurements, the governmental entity's ethics officer, inspector general, if any, or other official of the procuring governmental entity responsible for reviewing or investigating such matters shall immediately investigate such allegation and, if sufficient cause exists to believe that such allegation is true, shall give the offerer reasonable notice that an investigation is ongoing and an opportunity to be heard in response to the allegation. b. A finding that an offerer has knowingly and willfully violated the provisions of subdivision three of this section shall result in a determination of non-responsibility for such offerer, and such offerer and its subsidiaries, and
* * *