2020 New York Laws
STF - State Finance
Article 9 - Contracts
139-J - Restrictions on Contacts During the Procurement Process.
Universal Citation: NY State Fin L § 139-J (2020)
* § 139-j. Restrictions on contacts during the procurement process. 1.
* * *
law in implementing this section. 6. a. Every governmental entity shall incorporate a summary of the policy and prohibitions regarding permissible contacts during a governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three of this section, and copies of rules and regulations and applicable governmental entity guidelines and procedures regarding permissible contacts during a governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three of this section into their solicitation of proposals or bid documents or specifications for all procurement contracts. b. Every governmental entity shall seek written affirmations from all offerers as to the offerer's understanding of and agreement to comply with the governmental entity's procedures relating to permissible contacts during a governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three of this section. Such a written affirmation by an offerer shall be deemed to apply to any amendments to a procurement submitted by the governmental entity after an initial affirmation is received with an initial bid. 7. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, prior to conducting an award of a procurement contract, a governmental entity conducting a governmental procurement shall make a final determination of responsibility of the proposed awardee in accordance with paragraph f of subdivision nine of section one hundred sixty-three of this chapter, or, if the governmental entity is a public benefit corporation, as that term is defined in section sixty-six of the general construction law, and the majority of the members consist of persons either appointed by the governor or who serve as members by virtue of holding a civil office of the state, according to the procurement guidelines adopted pursuant to subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section twenty-eight hundred seventy-nine of the public authorities law; provided, however, that nothing in this
* * *