2020 New York Laws
STF - State Finance
Article 9 - Contracts
137 - Bond to Secure Payment of Certain Claims Arising From a Public Improvement; Enforcement.
Universal Citation: NY State Fin L § 137 (2020)
* * *
improvement; enforcement. 1. In addition to other bond or bonds, if any,
required by law for the completion of a work specified in a contract for
the prosecution of a public improvement for the  state  of  New  York  a
municipal  corporation,  a  public  benefit  corporation or a commission
appointed pursuant to law, or in the absence of  any  such  requirement,
the  comptroller  may  or  the other appropriate official, respectively,
shall nevertheless require prior to the approval of any such contract  a
bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing
labor  or  materials  to  the  contractor  or  any subcontractors in the
prosecution of the work  provided  for  in  such  contract.  Whenever  a
municipal corporation issues a permit subject to compliance with section
two hundred twenty of the labor law, such permittee or its contractor or
subcontractors  furnishing  workers shall post a payment bond subject to
this section. Provided, however, that all performance bonds and  payment
bonds  may,  at  the  discretion of the head of the state agency, public
benefit corporation or commission, or his or her designee, be  dispensed
with  for  the  completion  of  a  work  specified in a contract for the
prosecution of a public improvement for the state of New York for  which
bids  are  solicited where the aggregate amount of the contract is under
one hundred thousand dollars and provided further, that in a case  where
the  contract is not subject to the multiple contract award requirements
* * *
before  the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which
the last of the labor was performed or material was furnished by him for
which the claim is made, shall have the right to  sue  on  such  payment
bond  in  his own name for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at
the time of commencement of the action; provided, however, that a person
having a direct contractual relationship with  a  subcontractor  of  the
contractor  furnishing  the payment bond but no contractual relationship
express or implied with such contractor shall not have a right of action
upon the bond  unless  he  shall  have  given  written  notice  to  such
contractor  within  one  hundred  twenty days from the date on which the
last of the labor  was  performed  or  the  last  of  the  material  was
furnished,  for  which  his  claim  is  made,  stating  with substantial
accuracy the amount claimed and the  name  of  the  party  to  whom  the
material  was  furnished or for whom the labor was performed. The notice
shall be served by delivering the same personally to the  contractor  or
by  mailing the same by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope
addressed to the contractor at any place where he maintains an office or
conducts his business or at his residence; provided, however, that where
such notice is actually received by the contractor by other means,  such
notice shall be deemed sufficient.
  4.  (a)  A  payment bond required pursuant to this section may provide
* * *
furnished for welding or cutting, and the value of fuel and lubricants consumed by machinery operating on the improvement, or by motor vehicles owned, operated or controlled by the contractor or his subcontractors while engaged exclusively in the transportation of materials to or from the improvement for the purposes thereof.
(b) The expression "moneys due to persons furnishing labor to the contractor or his subcontractors" includes all sums payable to or on behalf of persons furnishing labor to the contractor or his subcontractors, for wages, health, welfare, non-occupational disability, retirement, vacation benefits, holiday pay, life insurance or other benefits, payment of which is required pursuant to the labor law or by the contract in connection with which the bond is furnished or by a collective bargaining agreement between organized labor and the contractor or subcontractor, and which are computed upon labor performed in the prosecution of the contract. A trustee or other person authorized to collect such payments shall have the right to sue on the payment bond in his own name and subject to the same conditions as if he were the person performing the labor upon which such sums are computed.