2020 New York Laws
STF - State Finance
Article 9 - Contracts
137 - Bond to Secure Payment of Certain Claims Arising From a Public Improvement; Enforcement.
Universal Citation: NY State Fin L § 137 (2020)
§  137. Bond to secure payment of certain claims arising from a public
improvement; enforcement. 1. In addition to other bond or bonds, if any,
required by law for the completion of a work specified in a contract for
the prosecution of a public improvement for the  state  of  New  York  a
municipal  corporation,  a  public  benefit  corporation or a commission
appointed pursuant to law, or in the absence of  any  such  requirement,
the  comptroller  may  or  the other appropriate official, respectively,
shall nevertheless require prior to the approval of any such contract  a
bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing
labor  or  materials  to  the  contractor  or  any subcontractors in the
prosecution of the work  provided  for  in  such  contract.  Whenever  a
municipal corporation issues a permit subject to compliance with section
two hundred twenty of the labor law, such permittee or its contractor or
subcontractors  furnishing  workers shall post a payment bond subject to
this section. Provided, however, that all performance bonds and  payment
bonds  may,  at  the  discretion of the head of the state agency, public
benefit corporation or commission, or his or her designee, be  dispensed
with  for  the  completion  of  a  work  specified in a contract for the
prosecution of a public improvement for the state of New York for  which
bids  are  solicited where the aggregate amount of the contract is under
one hundred thousand dollars and provided further, that in a case  where
the  contract is not subject to the multiple contract award requirements
of section one hundred thirty-five of this  article,  such  requirements
may be dispensed with where the head of the state agency, public benefit
corporation  or  commission  finds  it  to be in the public interest and
where the aggregate amount of the contract awarded or to be  awarded  is
* * *
conducts his business or at his residence; provided, however, that where
such notice is actually received by the contractor by other means,  such
notice shall be deemed sufficient.
  4.  (a)  A  payment bond required pursuant to this section may provide
that the place of trial of an action on the bond shall be in the  county
in which the contract of the contractor who furnished the bond was to be
performed  or  if  such  contract  was  to be performed in more than one
county, then in any such county, and not elsewhere.
(b) Except as provided in section two hundred twenty-g of the labor law, no action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on which the public improvement has been completed and accepted by the public owner.
(c) In any action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section, any judgment in favor of a subcontractor or material supplier may include provision for the payment of interest upon the amount recovered from the date when demand for payment was made pursuant to the labor and material payment bond and provided further that the court may determine and award reasonable attorney's fee to either party to such action when, upon reviewing the entire record, it appears that either the original claim or the defense interposed to such claim is without substantial basis in fact or law. 5. (a) The expression "furnishes material" or other similar expression wherever used in this section shall be deemed to include the reasonable rental value for the period of actual use of machinery, tools or equipment, and the value of compressed gases furnished for welding or cutting, and the value of fuel and lubricants consumed by machinery operating on the improvement, or by motor vehicles owned, operated or controlled by the contractor or his subcontractors while engaged exclusively in the transportation of materials to or from the improvement for the purposes thereof.
(b) The expression "moneys due to persons furnishing labor to the contractor or his subcontractors" includes all sums payable to or on behalf of persons furnishing labor to the contractor or his subcontractors, for wages, health, welfare, non-occupational disability, retirement, vacation benefits, holiday pay, life insurance or other benefits, payment of which is required pursuant to the labor law or by the contract in connection with which the bond is furnished or by a collective bargaining agreement between organized labor and the contractor
* * *