2020 New York Laws
STF - State Finance
Article 2 - General Fiscal Provisions
8 - Duties of the Comptroller.
Universal Citation: NY State Fin L § 8 (2020)
§  8. Duties of the comptroller. The comptroller shall: 1. Superintend
the fiscal concerns of the state.
  2.  Keep,  audit  and  state  all  accounts  in  which  the  state  is
interested, and keep accurate and proper books, showing their conditions
at all times.
  2-a.  Operate  and  maintain and at his discretion revise and modify a
state accounting and financial reporting system:
  a. which accurately and  systematically  accounts  for  all  revenues,
receipts,  resources and property of the state and each of its agencies;
for  all  advances  to  each  agency,   for   all   appropriations   and
reappropriations  made to each agency, for all adjustments, segregations
and allocations of such appropriations and reappropriations, and for all
expenditures, disbursements, and recorded encumbrances made pursuant  to
such  appropriations, reappropriations, and advances; and, from which he
shall be able to obtain accurate annual  and  interim  reports  of  such
expenditure  information  for  state purposes, local assistance, capital
projects, debt service and general state charges, by fund type, by fund,
by agency, by major program or purpose, by fiscal year of appropriation,
by month of expenditure, disbursement, and encumbrance, and by the  same
level  of detail as is contained in the appropriations bills enacted for
the fiscal years involved, and of such revenue information by fund type,
by fund, and by revenue source including repayments of advances and each
tax both in total and net of refunds and reimbursements.
  b. from which he shall be able to obtain accurate annual  and  interim
financial  statements  and  other  reports which present fairly and with
full disclosure the financial position and results of operations of  the
state  of  New York, for state fiscal years commencing on or after April
first, nineteen hundred eighty-two, or earlier at the discretion of  the
comptroller,   in   conformance   with   generally  accepted  accounting
principles.
  c. which makes it possible to  determine  and  demonstrate  compliance
with finance-related legal and contractual provisions to which the state
or any of its agencies are subject.
  d.  which is subject to such internal control as the comptroller deems
necessary.
  2-b.  For  the  purposes  of   the   New   York   state   governmental
accountability,   audit   and   internal  control  act,  assist  in  the
development and implementation of an audit program for the state by:
  a. Either as part of one or more  audits,  or  separately,  conducting
periodic  audits  of  internal controls and operations of state agencies
(other than those state agencies for which an audit is required pursuant
to sections nine hundred fifty-three and nine hundred fifty-four of  the
executive  law)  and  of  covered  authorities. All such audits shall be
performed in accordance  with  generally  accepted  government  auditing
standards.  Nothing  in  the New York state governmental accountability,
audit and internal control act shall be deemed to diminish or impair the
comptroller's power to audit and authority to supervise  accounts  under
articles  V and X of the state constitution and this chapter. The audits
shall identify internal control weaknesses that have not been  corrected
and  actions  that  are  recommended to correct these weaknesses. If any
such internal  control  weaknesses  are  significant  or  material  with
respect  to  the  operations  of  the  agency that is the subject of the
audit, the comptroller  shall  so  state.  The  comptroller  shall  make
available to the public the results of any such audits.
  b.  Providing  technical  assistance  to  state  agencies  and covered
authorities  and,  upon  request,  to  the  state  legislature  and  the
judiciary in the implementation of internal audit functions, which shall
be  consistent  with  generally accepted standards for internal auditing
and, upon request, interpreting such standards.
  2-c.  Provide technical assistance, including the issuance of internal
control standards, to state agencies and covered authorities  and,  upon
request,   to   the   state   legislature   and  the  judiciary  in  the
implementation and periodic evaluation of internal controls, which shall
be consistent with generally accepted  standards  for  internal  control
and, upon request, interpret such standards.
  2-d.  a.  Establish, in consultation with the heads of state agencies,
standards for the design, operation and maintenance of agency accounting
systems which: (1) permit the collection of information necessary in the
preparation of annual and interim financial  statements  in  conformance
with  generally  accepted  accounting  principles,  (2)  facilitate  the
comparison of information from different agencies, and  (3)  assure  the
accuracy and reliability of accounting information.
  b. Provide technical assistance to state agencies regarding the design
and operation of agency accounting systems.
  c.  Establish  guidelines  so  that changes to state agency accounting
systems bring those systems into greater conformity with  the  standards
established by the comptroller pursuant to this subdivision.
  3.  Examine,  audit and settle the accounts of all public officers and
other persons indebted to the state, and certify the amount  or  balance
due thereon.
  4. Audit the accrual and collection of all revenues and receipts.
  5.  Keep  and  maintain  in  alphabetical  order,  a list of names and
addresses of all state officers and employees.
  6. Examine, audit and liquidate the claims of all persons against  the
state, if payment thereof out of the treasury is provided for by law.
  7.  Audit  all vouchers of any person, corporation, association, state
or other public officer, department or institution,  to  whom  or  which
* * *