2020 New York Laws
RPA - Real Property Actions and Proceedings
Article 13 - Action to Foreclose a Mortgage
1304 - Required Prior Notices.
§ 1304. Required prior notices. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision
* * *
is filed against you in court, you still have the right to remain in the
home  until a court orders you to leave. You legally remain the owner of
and are responsible for the property until the property is sold  by  you
or  by  order  of  the  court  at  the  conclusion  of  any  foreclosure
proceedings. This notice is not an eviction notice,  and  a  foreclosure
action has not yet been commenced against you.
  1-a.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of law, with regard to a
reverse mortgage home loan, at least ninety days  before  a  lender,  an
assignee  or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the
borrower or borrowers at the property address and any other addresses of
record, including reverse mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or
mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the  borrower  in  at  least
fourteen-point  type  except  for the heading which shall be in at least
sixteen-point type which shall include the following:
                 "YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME TO FORECLOSURE.
               PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE CAREFULLY.
Date
Borrower's address
Loan Number:
Property Address:
Dear Borrower(s):
As of ___________, we as your lender or servicer claim that your reverse
mortgage  loan  is ___ days in default. Under New York State Law, we are
required to send you this notice to inform you that you may be  at  risk
of losing your home.
We,  the lender or servicer of your loan, are claiming that your reverse
* * *
addresses and telephone numbers. The department  of  financial  services
shall  make  available  on  its  websites  a listing, by county, of such
agencies. The lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall use  such
lists to meet the requirements of this section.
  3.  The  ninety  day  period  specified  in  the  notices contained in
subdivisions one and one-a of this section shall  not  apply,  or  shall
cease  to  apply,  if  the  borrower has filed for bankruptcy protection
under federal law, or if the borrower no longer occupies  the  residence
as  the  borrower's principal dwelling. Nothing herein shall relieve the
lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer of  the  obligation  to  send
such notices, which notices shall be a condition precedent to commencing
a foreclosure proceeding.
  4.  The  notices  required  by  this section and the ninety day period
required by subdivisions one and one-a of  this  section  need  only  be
provided  once  in  a  twelve  month  period  to  the  same  borrower in
connection with the same loan and same delinquency.  Should  a  borrower
cure  a  delinquency but re-default in the same twelve month period, the
lender shall provide a new notice pursuant to this section.
  5. For any borrower known to have  limited  English  proficiency,  the
notices  required by subdivisions one and one-a of this section shall be
in the borrower's native language (or a language in which  the  borrower
is proficient), provided that the language is one of the six most common
* * *
proficiency in the state of New York,  based  on  United  States  census
data.  The  department  of  financial  services  shall  post the notices
required by subdivisions one and one-a of this section on its website in
the six most common non-English languages  spoken  by  individuals  with
limited  English  proficiency  in  the  state  of New York, based on the
United States census data.
  6. (a) (1) "Home loan" means a  loan,  including  an  open-end  credit
plan, in which:
(i) The borrower is a natural person;
(ii) The debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;
(iii) The loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate improved by a one to four family dwelling, or a condominium unit, in either case, used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied wholly or partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons and which is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal dwelling; and
(iv) The property is located in this state.
(2) A home loan shall include a loan secured by a reverse mortgage that meets the requirements of clauses (i) through (iv) of subparagraph one of this paragraph. 7. The department of financial services shall prescribe the telephone number and web address to be included in the notice.