2020 New York Laws
RPA - Real Property Actions and Proceedings
Article 13 - Action to Foreclose a Mortgage
1304 - Required Prior Notices.
§ 1304. Required prior notices. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision
of  law,  with  regard  to  a  home  loan, at least ninety days before a
lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences  legal  action
against the borrower, or borrowers at the property address and any other
address of record, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee
or  mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower in at least
fourteen-point type which shall include the following:
  "YOU MAY BE AT RISK OF FORECLOSURE. PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE
                               CAREFULLY"
  "As of ___, your home loan is ___ days and  ___  dollars  in  default.
Under  New  York  State  Law, we are required to send you this notice to
inform you that you are at risk of losing your home.
  Attached to this notice is  a  list  of  government  approved  housing
counseling  agencies in your area which provide free counseling. You can
also call the NYS Office of the Attorney General's Homeowner  Protection
Program  (HOPP)  toll-free  consumer  hotline  to  be  connected to free
housing   counseling   services   in   your   area   at   1-855-HOME-456
(1-855-466-3456),  or visit their website at http://www.aghomehelp.com/.
A   statewide   listing    by    county    is    also    available    at
http://www.dfs.ny.gov/consumer/mortg  nys  np  counseling  agencies.htm.
Qualified free help is available; watch out for companies or people  who
charge a fee for these services.
  Housing  counselors from New York-based agencies listed on the website
* * *
  A  lender,  assignee  or  mortgage loan servicer of a reverse mortgage
home loan which provides notice to the  borrower  as  required  by  this
subdivision  is  not  required  to  provide notice to such borrower with
regard to such loan pursuant to subdivision one of this section.
  2. The notices required by this section shall be sent by such  lender,
assignee  (including  purchasing  investor) or mortgage loan servicer to
the borrower, by registered or certified mail and  also  by  first-class
mail  to  the  last  known address of the borrower, and to the residence
that is the subject of  the  mortgage.  The  notices  required  by  this
section  shall be sent by the lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer
in a separate envelope from any  other  mailing  or  notice.  Notice  is
considered  given  as  of the date it is mailed. The notices required by
this section shall contain a current  list  of  at  least  five  housing
counseling  agencies  serving  the  county where the property is located
from the most recent listing  available  from  department  of  financial
services.  The  list  shall  include the counseling agencies' last known
addresses and telephone numbers. The department  of  financial  services
shall  make  available  on  its  websites  a listing, by county, of such
agencies. The lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall use  such
lists to meet the requirements of this section.
  3.  The  ninety  day  period  specified  in  the  notices contained in
subdivisions one and one-a of this section shall  not  apply,  or  shall
cease  to  apply,  if  the  borrower has filed for bankruptcy protection
under federal law, or if the borrower no longer occupies  the  residence
as  the  borrower's principal dwelling. Nothing herein shall relieve the
lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer of  the  obligation  to  send
* * *
connection with the same loan and same delinquency.  Should  a  borrower
cure  a  delinquency but re-default in the same twelve month period, the
lender shall provide a new notice pursuant to this section.
  5. For any borrower known to have  limited  English  proficiency,  the
notices  required by subdivisions one and one-a of this section shall be
in the borrower's native language (or a language in which  the  borrower
is proficient), provided that the language is one of the six most common
non-English   languages  spoken  by  individuals  with  limited  English
proficiency in the state of New York,  based  on  United  States  census
data.  The  department  of  financial  services  shall  post the notices
required by subdivisions one and one-a of this section on its website in
the six most common non-English languages  spoken  by  individuals  with
limited  English  proficiency  in  the  state  of New York, based on the
United States census data.
  6. (a) (1) "Home loan" means a  loan,  including  an  open-end  credit
plan, in which:
(i) The borrower is a natural person;
(ii) The debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;
* * *