2020 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 4 - Administrative Provisions
Title X - Organized Crime Control Act
Article 470 - Money Laundering
470.05 - Money Laundering in the Fourth Degree.
NY Penal L § 470.05 (2020)
  A person is guilty of money laundering in the fourth degree when:
  1.  Knowing  that  the  property  involved  in  one  or more financial
transactions represents the proceeds of criminal conduct:
(a) he or she conducts one or more such financial transactions which in fact involve the proceeds of specified criminal conduct:
(i) With intent to:
(A) promote the carrying on of criminal conduct; or
(B) engage in conduct constituting a felony as set forth in section eighteen hundred three, eighteen hundred four, eighteen hundred five, or eighteen hundred six of the tax law; or
(ii) Knowing that the transaction or transactions in whole or in part are designed to:
(A) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership or the control of the proceeds of criminal conduct; or
(B) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and
(b) The total value of the property involved in such financial transaction or transactions exceeds five thousand dollars; or 2. Knowing that one or more monetary instruments represents the proceeds of criminal conduct:
(a) he or she transports, transmits, or transfers on one or more occasions, monetary instruments which in fact represent the proceeds of specified criminal conduct:
(i) With intent to promote the carrying on of criminal conduct; or
(ii) Knowing that such transportation, transmittal, or transfer is designed in whole or in part to:
(A) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of criminal conduct; or
(B) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and
(b) The total value of such monetary instrument or instruments exceeds ten thousand dollars; or 3. He or she conducts one or more financial transactions:
(a) involving property represented to be the proceeds of specified criminal conduct, or represented to be property used to conduct or facilitate specified criminal conduct, with intent to:
(i) promote the carrying on of specified criminal conduct; or
(ii) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership or the control of property believed to be the proceeds of specified criminal conduct; or
(iii) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and
(b) the total value of the property involved in such financial transaction or transactions exceeds ten thousand dollars. Money laundering in the fourth degree is a class E felony.