2020 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title P - Offenses Against Public Safety
Article 265 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
265.00 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 265.00 (2020)
  As  used  in  this  article and in article four hundred, the following
terms shall mean and include:
  1. "Machine-gun" means a weapon of any  description,  irrespective  of
size, by whatever name known, loaded or unloaded, from which a number of
shots  or  bullets  may  be  rapidly  or automatically discharged from a
magazine with  one  continuous  pull  of  the  trigger  and  includes  a
sub-machine gun.
  2.  "Firearm  silencer"  means  any  instrument, attachment, weapon or
appliance for causing the firing of any gun, revolver, pistol  or  other
firearms  to be silent, or intended to lessen or muffle the noise of the
firing of any gun, revolver, pistol or other firearms.
  3. "Firearm" means (a) any pistol or revolver; or (b) a shotgun having
one or more barrels less than eighteen inches in length; or (c) a  rifle
having  one  or  more barrels less than sixteen inches in length; or (d)
any  weapon  made  from  a  shotgun  or  rifle  whether  by  alteration,
modification,  or  otherwise  if  such  weapon  as altered, modified, or
otherwise has an overall length of less than twenty-six inches;  or  (e)
an assault weapon. For the purpose of this subdivision the length of the
barrel  on  a  shotgun  or  rifle  shall  be determined by measuring the
distance between the muzzle  and  the  face  of  the  bolt,  breech,  or
breechlock  when  closed  and  when  the shotgun or rifle is cocked; the
overall length of a weapon made from a shotgun or rifle is the  distance
* * *
(iv) a rifle, shotgun or pistol, or a replica or a duplicate thereof, specified in Appendix A to 18 U.S.C. 922 as such weapon was manufactured on October first, nineteen hundred ninety-three. The mere fact that a weapon is not listed in Appendix A shall not be construed to mean that such weapon is an assault weapon;
(v) any weapon validly registered pursuant to subdivision sixteen-a of section 400.00 of this chapter. Such weapons shall be subject to the provisions of paragraph (h) of this subdivision;
(vi) any firearm, rifle, or shotgun that was manufactured at least fifty years prior to the current date, but not including replicas thereof that is validly registered pursuant to subdivision sixteen-a of section 400.00 of this chapter;
(h) Any weapon defined in paragraph (e) or (f) of this subdivision and any large capacity ammunition feeding device that was legally possessed by an individual prior to the enactment of the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added this paragraph, may only be sold to, exchanged with or disposed of to a purchaser authorized to possess such weapons or to an individual or entity outside of the state provided that any such transfer to an individual or entity outside of the state must be reported to the entity wherein the weapon is registered within seventy-two hours of such transfer. An individual who transfers any such weapon or large capacity ammunition device to an individual inside New York state or without complying with the provisions of this paragraph shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor unless such large capacity ammunition feeding device, the possession of which is made illegal by the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added this paragraph, is transferred within one year of the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added this paragraph. 23. "Large capacity ammunition feeding device" means a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device, that (a) has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than ten rounds of ammunition, or * (b) contains more than seven rounds of ammunition, or (c) is obtained after the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which amended this subdivision and has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than seven rounds of ammunition * NB Suspended and NOT Effective per ch 1/2013 § 58, as amended by ch 57/2013 Pt. FF § 4 ; provided, however, that such term does not include an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition or a feeding device that is a curio or relic. A feeding device that is a curio or relic is defined as a device that (i) was manufactured at least fifty years prior to the current date, (ii) is only capable of being used exclusively in a firearm, rifle, or shotgun that was manufactured at least fifty years prior to the current date, but not including replicas thereof, (iii) is possessed by an
* * *