2020 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title P - Offenses Against Public Safety
Article 265 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
265.00 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 265.00 (2020)
* * *
and intended to be fired from the shoulder and  designed  or  redesigned
and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun
shell  to  fire  through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a
single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.
  13. "Cane Sword" means a cane or swagger stick having concealed within
it a blade that may be used as a sword or stilletto.
  * 14. "Antique firearm" means:
  Any unloaded muzzle loading  pistol  or  revolver  with  a  matchlock,
flintlock,  percussion  cap,  or  similar  type of ignition system, or a
pistol or revolver which uses  fixed  cartridges  which  are  no  longer
available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
  * NB There are 2 sb 14's
  * 14.  "Chuka  stick" means any device designed primarily as a weapon,
consisting of two or more lengths of a rigid material joined together by
a thong, rope or chain in such a manner as to allow free movement  of  a
portion  of  the  device  while  held  in  the hand and capable of being
rotated in such a manner as to inflict serious injury upon a  person  by
striking  or  choking.  These  devices  are  also known as nunchakus and
centrifugal force sticks.
  * NB There are 2 sb 14's
  15. "Loaded firearm" means any firearm loaded with ammunition  or  any
firearm  which  is  possessed  by one who, at the same time, possesses a
quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm.
  15-a. "Electronic dart gun" means any device designed primarily  as  a
weapon,  the  purpose  of  which  is  to  momentarily stun, knock out or
paralyze a person by passing an electrical shock to such person by means
of a dart or projectile.
  15-b. "Kung Fu star" means a disc-like object with sharpened points on
the circumference thereof and is designed for use primarily as a  weapon
to be thrown.
  15-c.  "Electronic  stun gun" means any device designed primarily as a
weapon, the purpose of which is to stun,  cause  mental  disorientation,
knock  out  or  paralyze  a  person by passing a high voltage electrical
shock to such person.
  16. "Certified not suitable to possess a self-defense spray device,  a
rifle  or shotgun" means that the director or physician in charge of any
hospital or institution for  mental  illness,  public  or  private,  has
certified  to  the  superintendent  of  state police or to any organized
police department of a county, city, town or village of this state, that
a  person  who  has  been judicially adjudicated incompetent, or who has
been confined  to  such  institution  for  mental  illness  pursuant  to
judicial  authority,  is  not  suitable  to possess a self-defense spray
device, as defined in section 265.20 of this  article,  or  a  rifle  or
shotgun.
  ** 17.  "Serious  offense"  means  (a)  any  of the following offenses
defined in the former penal law as in force and effect immediately prior
* * *
(iii) a second handgrip or a protruding grip that can be held by the non-trigger hand;
(iv) capacity to accept an ammunition magazine that attaches to the pistol outside of the pistol grip;
(v) a threaded barrel capable of accepting a barrel extender, flash suppressor, forward handgrip, or silencer;
(vi) a shroud that is attached to, or partially or completely encircles, the barrel and that permits the shooter to hold the firearm with the non-trigger hand without being burned;
(vii) a manufactured weight of fifty ounces or more when the pistol is unloaded; or
(viii) a semiautomatic version of an automatic rifle, shotgun or firearm;
(d) a revolving cylinder shotgun;
(e) a semiautomatic rifle, a semiautomatic shotgun or a semiautomatic pistol or weapon defined in subparagraph (v) of paragraph (e) of subdivision twenty-two of section 265.00 of this chapter as added by chapter one hundred eighty-nine of the laws of two thousand and otherwise lawfully possessed pursuant to such chapter of the laws of two thousand prior to September fourteenth, nineteen hundred ninety-four;
(f) a semiautomatic rifle, a semiautomatic shotgun or a semiautomatic pistol or weapon defined in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subdivision, possessed prior to the date of enactment of the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added this paragraph;
(g) provided, however, that such term does not include:
* * *
guilty of a class A misdemeanor unless such large capacity ammunition feeding device, the possession of which is made illegal by the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added this paragraph, is transferred within one year of the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added this paragraph. 23. "Large capacity ammunition feeding device" means a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device, that (a) has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than ten rounds of ammunition, or * (b) contains more than seven rounds of ammunition, or (c) is obtained after the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which amended this subdivision and has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than seven rounds of ammunition * NB Suspended and NOT Effective per ch 1/2013 § 58, as amended by ch 57/2013 Pt. FF § 4 ; provided, however, that such term does not include an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition or a feeding device that is a curio or relic. A feeding device that is a curio or relic is defined as a device that (i) was manufactured at least fifty years prior to the current date, (ii) is only capable of being used exclusively in a firearm, rifle, or shotgun that was manufactured at least fifty years prior to the current date, but not including replicas thereof, (iii)
* * *