2020 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title P - Offenses Against Public Safety
Article 265 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
265.00 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 265.00 (2020)
* * *
  9.   "Dealer   in  firearms"  means  any  person,  firm,  partnership,
corporation or company  who  engages  in  the  business  of  purchasing,
selling,  keeping for sale, loaning, leasing, or in any manner disposing
of, any assault weapon, large capacity ammunition feeding device, pistol
or revolver.
  10. "Licensing officer" means in the  city  of  New  York  the  police
commissioner  of  that city; in the county of Nassau the commissioner of
police of that county; in the county of  Suffolk  the  sheriff  of  that
county except in the towns of Babylon, Brookhaven, Huntington, Islip and
Smithtown,  the  commissioner of police of that county; for the purposes
of section 400.01 of this chapter the superintendent  of  state  police;
and  elsewhere  in  the  state  a  judge or justice of a court of record
having his office in the county of issuance.
  11. "Rifle" means a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and
intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed  or  redesigned  and
made  or  remade  to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed metallic
cartridge to fire only a single projectile through  a  rifled  bore  for
each single pull of the trigger.
  12.  "Shotgun"  means a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade,
and intended to be fired from the shoulder and  designed  or  redesigned
and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun
shell  to  fire  through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a
single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.
  13. "Cane Sword" means a cane or swagger stick having concealed within
it a blade that may be used as a sword or stilletto.
  * 14. "Antique firearm" means:
  Any unloaded muzzle loading  pistol  or  revolver  with  a  matchlock,
flintlock,  percussion  cap,  or  similar  type of ignition system, or a
pistol or revolver which uses  fixed  cartridges  which  are  no  longer
available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
  * NB There are 2 sb 14's
  * 14.  "Chuka  stick" means any device designed primarily as a weapon,
consisting of two or more lengths of a rigid material joined together by
a thong, rope or chain in such a manner as to allow free movement  of  a
* * *