2020 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title P - Offenses Against Public Safety
Article 265 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
265.00 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 265.00 (2020)
* * *
the  center  line  of  the  bore.  Firearm  does  not include an antique
firearm.
  3-a. "Major component of  a  firearm,  rifle  or  shotgun"  means  the
barrel,  the  slide  or cylinder, the frame, or receiver of the firearm,
rifle, or shotgun.
  4. "Switchblade knife" means any knife which has a blade  which  opens
automatically  by  hand  pressure  applied  to a button, spring or other
device in the handle of the knife.
  5. "Gravity knife" means any knife which has a blade which is released
from the handle or sheath  thereof  by  the  force  of  gravity  or  the
application  of  centrifugal  force  which,  when released, is locked in
place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device.
  5-a. "Pilum ballistic knife" means any knife which has a  blade  which
can  be  projected from the handle by hand pressure applied to a button,
lever, spring or other device in the handle of the knife.
  5-b. "Metal knuckle knife" means a weapon that,  when  closed,  cannot
function  as a set of plastic knuckles or metal knuckles, nor as a knife
and when open, can function as both a set of plastic knuckles  or  metal
knuckles as well as a knife.
  5-c.  "Automatic  knife"  includes  a stiletto, a switchblade knife, a
cane sword, a pilum ballistic knife, and a metal knuckle knife.
  5-d. "Undetectable knife" means any knife or other  instrument,  which
does  not  utilize  materials that are detectable by a metal detector or
magnetometer when set at a standard  calibration,  that  is  capable  of
ready  use  as  a  stabbing  or  cutting  weapon  and  was  commercially
manufactured to be used as a weapon.
  6. "Dispose of" means to dispose of, give,  give  away,  lease,  loan,
keep  for  sale,  offer,  offer  for  sale, sell, transfer and otherwise
dispose of.
  7. "Deface" means to remove,  deface,  cover,  alter  or  destroy  the
manufacturer's  serial  number  or  any  other  distinguishing number or
identification mark.
  8. "Gunsmith" means any  person,  firm,  partnership,  corporation  or
company  who engages in the business of repairing, altering, assembling,
manufacturing,  cleaning,  polishing,  engraving  or  trueing,  or   who
performs  any  mechanical  operation  on,  any  firearm,  large capacity
ammunition feeding device or machine-gun.
  9.   "Dealer   in  firearms"  means  any  person,  firm,  partnership,
corporation or company  who  engages  in  the  business  of  purchasing,
selling,  keeping for sale, loaning, leasing, or in any manner disposing
of, any assault weapon, large capacity ammunition feeding device, pistol
or revolver.
  10. "Licensing officer" means in the  city  of  New  York  the  police
* * *
and intended to be fired from the shoulder and  designed  or  redesigned
and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun
shell  to  fire  through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a
single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.
  13. "Cane Sword" means a cane or swagger stick having concealed within
it a blade that may be used as a sword or stilletto.
  * 14. "Antique firearm" means:
  Any unloaded muzzle loading  pistol  or  revolver  with  a  matchlock,
flintlock,  percussion  cap,  or  similar  type of ignition system, or a
pistol or revolver which uses  fixed  cartridges  which  are  no  longer
available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
  * NB There are 2 sb 14's
  * 14.  "Chuka  stick" means any device designed primarily as a weapon,
consisting of two or more lengths of a rigid material joined together by
a thong, rope or chain in such a manner as to allow free movement  of  a
portion  of  the  device  while  held  in  the hand and capable of being
rotated in such a manner as to inflict serious injury upon a  person  by
striking  or  choking.  These  devices  are  also known as nunchakus and
centrifugal force sticks.
  * NB There are 2 sb 14's
  15. "Loaded firearm" means any firearm loaded with ammunition  or  any
firearm  which  is  possessed  by one who, at the same time, possesses a
quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm.
  15-a. "Electronic dart gun" means any device designed primarily  as  a
weapon,  the  purpose  of  which  is  to  momentarily stun, knock out or
paralyze a person by passing an electrical shock to such person by means
of a dart or projectile.
  15-b. "Kung Fu star" means a disc-like object with sharpened points on
the circumference thereof and is designed for use primarily as a  weapon
to be thrown.
  15-c.  "Electronic  stun gun" means any device designed primarily as a
weapon, the purpose of which is to stun,  cause  mental  disorientation,
knock  out  or  paralyze  a  person by passing a high voltage electrical
shock to such person.
  16. "Certified not suitable to possess a self-defense spray device,  a
rifle  or shotgun" means that the director or physician in charge of any
hospital or institution for  mental  illness,  public  or  private,  has
* * *
conservation under paragraph c of subdivision three of section 11-0713 of the environmental conservation law as its agent in the giving of instruction and the making of certifications of qualification in responsible hunting practices; or (d) a New York state 4-H certified shooting sports instructor. 20. "Disguised gun" means any weapon or device capable of being concealed on the person from which a shot can be discharged through the energy of an explosive and is designed and intended to appear to be something other than a gun. 21. "Semiautomatic" means any repeating rifle, shotgun or pistol, regardless of barrel or overall length, which utilizes a portion of the energy of a firing cartridge or shell to extract the fired cartridge case or spent shell and chamber the next round, and which requires a separate pull of the trigger to fire each cartridge or shell. 22. "Assault weapon" means
(a) a semiautomatic rifle that has an ability to accept a detachable magazine and has at least one of the following characteristics:
(i) a folding or telescoping stock;
(ii) a pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon;
(iii) a thumbhole stock;
(iv) a second handgrip or a protruding grip that can be held by the non-trigger hand;
(v) a bayonet mount;
(vi) a flash suppressor, muzzle break, muzzle compensator, or threaded barrel designed to accommodate a flash suppressor, muzzle break, or muzzle compensator;
(vii) a grenade launcher; or
* * *