2020 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title P - Offenses Against Public Safety
Article 265 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
265.00 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 265.00 (2020)
* * *
or revolver.
  10. "Licensing officer" means in the  city  of  New  York  the  police
commissioner  of  that city; in the county of Nassau the commissioner of
police of that county; in the county of  Suffolk  the  sheriff  of  that
county except in the towns of Babylon, Brookhaven, Huntington, Islip and
Smithtown,  the  commissioner of police of that county; for the purposes
of section 400.01 of this chapter the superintendent  of  state  police;
and  elsewhere  in  the  state  a  judge or justice of a court of record
having his office in the county of issuance.
  11. "Rifle" means a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and
intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed  or  redesigned  and
made  or  remade  to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed metallic
cartridge to fire only a single projectile through  a  rifled  bore  for
each single pull of the trigger.
  12.  "Shotgun"  means a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade,
and intended to be fired from the shoulder and  designed  or  redesigned
and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun
shell  to  fire  through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a
single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.
  13. "Cane Sword" means a cane or swagger stick having concealed within
it a blade that may be used as a sword or stilletto.
  * 14. "Antique firearm" means:
  Any unloaded muzzle loading  pistol  or  revolver  with  a  matchlock,
* * *
rotated in such a manner as to inflict serious injury upon a  person  by
striking  or  choking.  These  devices  are  also known as nunchakus and
centrifugal force sticks.
  * NB There are 2 sb 14's
  15. "Loaded firearm" means any firearm loaded with ammunition  or  any
firearm  which  is  possessed  by one who, at the same time, possesses a
quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm.
  15-a. "Electronic dart gun" means any device designed primarily  as  a
weapon,  the  purpose  of  which  is  to  momentarily stun, knock out or
paralyze a person by passing an electrical shock to such person by means
of a dart or projectile.
  15-b. "Kung Fu star" means a disc-like object with sharpened points on
the circumference thereof and is designed for use primarily as a  weapon
to be thrown.
  15-c.  "Electronic  stun gun" means any device designed primarily as a
weapon, the purpose of which is to stun,  cause  mental  disorientation,
knock  out  or  paralyze  a  person by passing a high voltage electrical
shock to such person.
  16. "Certified not suitable to possess a self-defense spray device,  a
rifle  or shotgun" means that the director or physician in charge of any
hospital or institution for  mental  illness,  public  or  private,  has
certified  to  the  superintendent  of  state police or to any organized
police department of a county, city, town or village of this state, that
a  person  who  has  been judicially adjudicated incompetent, or who has
been confined  to  such  institution  for  mental  illness  pursuant  to
judicial  authority,  is  not  suitable  to possess a self-defense spray
device, as defined in section 265.20 of this  article,  or  a  rifle  or
shotgun.
  ** 17.  "Serious  offense"  means  (a)  any  of the following offenses
defined in the former penal law as in force and effect immediately prior
* * *