2020 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title P - Offenses Against Public Safety
Article 265 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
265.00 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 265.00 (2020)
* * *
the  center  line  of  the  bore.  Firearm  does  not include an antique
firearm.
  3-a. "Major component of  a  firearm,  rifle  or  shotgun"  means  the
barrel,  the  slide  or cylinder, the frame, or receiver of the firearm,
rifle, or shotgun.
  4. "Switchblade knife" means any knife which has a blade  which  opens
automatically  by  hand  pressure  applied  to a button, spring or other
device in the handle of the knife.
  5. "Gravity knife" means any knife which has a blade which is released
from the handle or sheath  thereof  by  the  force  of  gravity  or  the
application  of  centrifugal  force  which,  when released, is locked in
place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device.
  5-a. "Pilum ballistic knife" means any knife which has a  blade  which
can  be  projected from the handle by hand pressure applied to a button,
lever, spring or other device in the handle of the knife.
  5-b. "Metal knuckle knife" means a weapon that,  when  closed,  cannot
function  as a set of plastic knuckles or metal knuckles, nor as a knife
and when open, can function as both a set of plastic knuckles  or  metal
knuckles as well as a knife.
  5-c.  "Automatic  knife"  includes  a stiletto, a switchblade knife, a
cane sword, a pilum ballistic knife, and a metal knuckle knife.
  5-d. "Undetectable knife" means any knife or other  instrument,  which
does  not  utilize  materials that are detectable by a metal detector or
magnetometer when set at a standard  calibration,  that  is  capable  of
* * *
ammunition feeding device or machine-gun.
  9.   "Dealer   in  firearms"  means  any  person,  firm,  partnership,
corporation or company  who  engages  in  the  business  of  purchasing,
selling,  keeping for sale, loaning, leasing, or in any manner disposing
of, any assault weapon, large capacity ammunition feeding device, pistol
or revolver.
  10. "Licensing officer" means in the  city  of  New  York  the  police
commissioner  of  that city; in the county of Nassau the commissioner of
police of that county; in the county of  Suffolk  the  sheriff  of  that
county except in the towns of Babylon, Brookhaven, Huntington, Islip and
Smithtown,  the  commissioner of police of that county; for the purposes
of section 400.01 of this chapter the superintendent  of  state  police;
and  elsewhere  in  the  state  a  judge or justice of a court of record
having his office in the county of issuance.
  11. "Rifle" means a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and
intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed  or  redesigned  and
made  or  remade  to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed metallic
cartridge to fire only a single projectile through  a  rifled  bore  for
each single pull of the trigger.
  12.  "Shotgun"  means a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade,
and intended to be fired from the shoulder and  designed  or  redesigned
and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun
* * *
(f) a semiautomatic rifle, a semiautomatic shotgun or a semiautomatic pistol or weapon defined in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subdivision, possessed prior to the date of enactment of the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added this paragraph;
(g) provided, however, that such term does not include:
(i) any rifle, shotgun or pistol that (A) is manually operated by bolt, pump, lever or slide action; (B) has been rendered permanently inoperable; or (C) is an antique firearm as defined in 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(16);
(ii) a semiautomatic rifle that cannot accept a detachable magazine that holds more than five rounds of ammunition;
(iii) a semiautomatic shotgun that cannot hold more than five rounds of ammunition in a fixed or detachable magazine; or
(iv) a rifle, shotgun or pistol, or a replica or a duplicate thereof, specified in Appendix A to 18 U.S.C. 922 as such weapon was manufactured on October first, nineteen hundred ninety-three. The mere fact that a weapon is not listed in Appendix A shall not be construed to mean that such weapon is an assault weapon;
(v) any weapon validly registered pursuant to subdivision sixteen-a of section 400.00 of this chapter. Such weapons shall be subject to the provisions of paragraph (h) of this subdivision;
(vi) any firearm, rifle, or shotgun that was manufactured at least fifty years prior to the current date, but not including replicas thereof that is validly registered pursuant to subdivision sixteen-a of section 400.00 of this chapter;
* * *