2020 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title P - Offenses Against Public Safety
Article 265 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
265.00 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 265.00 (2020)
* * *
size, by whatever name known, loaded or unloaded, from which a number of
shots  or  bullets  may  be  rapidly  or automatically discharged from a
magazine with  one  continuous  pull  of  the  trigger  and  includes  a
sub-machine gun.
  2.  "Firearm  silencer"  means  any  instrument, attachment, weapon or
appliance for causing the firing of any gun, revolver, pistol  or  other
firearms  to be silent, or intended to lessen or muffle the noise of the
firing of any gun, revolver, pistol or other firearms.
  3. "Firearm" means (a) any pistol or revolver; or (b) a shotgun having
one or more barrels less than eighteen inches in length; or (c) a  rifle
having  one  or  more barrels less than sixteen inches in length; or (d)
any  weapon  made  from  a  shotgun  or  rifle  whether  by  alteration,
modification,  or  otherwise  if  such  weapon  as altered, modified, or
otherwise has an overall length of less than twenty-six inches;  or  (e)
an assault weapon. For the purpose of this subdivision the length of the
barrel  on  a  shotgun  or  rifle  shall  be determined by measuring the
distance between the muzzle  and  the  face  of  the  bolt,  breech,  or
breechlock  when  closed  and  when  the shotgun or rifle is cocked; the
overall length of a weapon made from a shotgun or rifle is the  distance
between the extreme ends of the weapon measured along a line parallel to
the  center  line  of  the  bore.  Firearm  does  not include an antique
firearm.
  3-a. "Major component of  a  firearm,  rifle  or  shotgun"  means  the
barrel,  the  slide  or cylinder, the frame, or receiver of the firearm,
rifle, or shotgun.
  4. "Switchblade knife" means any knife which has a blade  which  opens
automatically  by  hand  pressure  applied  to a button, spring or other
device in the handle of the knife.
  5. "Gravity knife" means any knife which has a blade which is released
from the handle or sheath  thereof  by  the  force  of  gravity  or  the
application  of  centrifugal  force  which,  when released, is locked in
place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device.
  5-a. "Pilum ballistic knife" means any knife which has a  blade  which
can  be  projected from the handle by hand pressure applied to a button,
lever, spring or other device in the handle of the knife.
  5-b. "Metal knuckle knife" means a weapon that,  when  closed,  cannot
function  as a set of plastic knuckles or metal knuckles, nor as a knife
and when open, can function as both a set of plastic knuckles  or  metal
knuckles as well as a knife.
  5-c.  "Automatic  knife"  includes  a stiletto, a switchblade knife, a
cane sword, a pilum ballistic knife, and a metal knuckle knife.
  5-d. "Undetectable knife" means any knife or other  instrument,  which
* * *