2020 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title P - Offenses Against Public Safety
Article 265 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
265.00 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 265.00 (2020)
* * *
overall length of a weapon made from a shotgun or rifle is the  distance
between the extreme ends of the weapon measured along a line parallel to
the  center  line  of  the  bore.  Firearm  does  not include an antique
firearm.
  3-a. "Major component of  a  firearm,  rifle  or  shotgun"  means  the
barrel,  the  slide  or cylinder, the frame, or receiver of the firearm,
rifle, or shotgun.
  4. "Switchblade knife" means any knife which has a blade  which  opens
automatically  by  hand  pressure  applied  to a button, spring or other
device in the handle of the knife.
  5. "Gravity knife" means any knife which has a blade which is released
from the handle or sheath  thereof  by  the  force  of  gravity  or  the
application  of  centrifugal  force  which,  when released, is locked in
place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device.
  5-a. "Pilum ballistic knife" means any knife which has a  blade  which
can  be  projected from the handle by hand pressure applied to a button,
lever, spring or other device in the handle of the knife.
  5-b. "Metal knuckle knife" means a weapon that,  when  closed,  cannot
function  as a set of plastic knuckles or metal knuckles, nor as a knife
and when open, can function as both a set of plastic knuckles  or  metal
knuckles as well as a knife.
  5-c.  "Automatic  knife"  includes  a stiletto, a switchblade knife, a
cane sword, a pilum ballistic knife, and a metal knuckle knife.
  5-d. "Undetectable knife" means any knife or other  instrument,  which
* * *
  8. "Gunsmith" means any  person,  firm,  partnership,  corporation  or
company  who engages in the business of repairing, altering, assembling,
manufacturing,  cleaning,  polishing,  engraving  or  trueing,  or   who
performs  any  mechanical  operation  on,  any  firearm,  large capacity
ammunition feeding device or machine-gun.
  9.   "Dealer   in  firearms"  means  any  person,  firm,  partnership,
corporation or company  who  engages  in  the  business  of  purchasing,
selling,  keeping for sale, loaning, leasing, or in any manner disposing
of, any assault weapon, large capacity ammunition feeding device, pistol
or revolver.
  10. "Licensing officer" means in the  city  of  New  York  the  police
commissioner  of  that city; in the county of Nassau the commissioner of
police of that county; in the county of  Suffolk  the  sheriff  of  that
county except in the towns of Babylon, Brookhaven, Huntington, Islip and
Smithtown,  the  commissioner of police of that county; for the purposes
of section 400.01 of this chapter the superintendent  of  state  police;
and  elsewhere  in  the  state  a  judge or justice of a court of record
having his office in the county of issuance.
  11. "Rifle" means a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and
intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed  or  redesigned  and
made  or  remade  to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed metallic
cartridge to fire only a single projectile through  a  rifled  bore  for
each single pull of the trigger.
* * *
a class A misdemeanor unless such large capacity ammunition feeding device, the possession of which is made illegal by the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added this paragraph, is transferred within one year of the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added this paragraph. 23. "Large capacity ammunition feeding device" means a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device, that (a) has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than ten rounds of ammunition, or * (b) contains more than seven rounds of ammunition, or (c) is obtained after the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which amended this subdivision and has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than seven rounds of ammunition * NB Suspended and NOT Effective per ch 1/2013 § 58, as amended by ch 57/2013 Pt. FF § 4 ; provided, however, that such term does not include an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition or a feeding device that is a curio or relic. A feeding device that is a curio or relic is defined as a device that (i) was manufactured at least fifty years prior to the current date, (ii) is only capable of being used exclusively in a firearm, rifle, or shotgun that was manufactured at least fifty years prior to the current date, but not including replicas thereof, (iii) is possessed by an individual who is not prohibited by state or federal law from possessing a firearm and (iv) is registered with the division of state police pursuant to subdivision sixteen-a of section 400.00 of this chapter, except such feeding devices transferred into the state may be registered at any time, provided they are registered within thirty days of their transfer into the state. Notwithstanding paragraph (h) of subdivision twenty-two of this section, such feeding devices may be transferred provided that such transfer shall be subject to the provisions of section 400.03 of this chapter including the check required to be conducted pursuant to such section. 24. "Seller of ammunition" means any person, firm, partnership, corporation or company who engages in the business of purchasing, selling or keeping ammunition.
* * *