2020 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title P - Offenses Against Public Safety
Article 265 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
265.00 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 265.00 (2020)
* * *
overall length of a weapon made from a shotgun or rifle is the  distance
between the extreme ends of the weapon measured along a line parallel to
the  center  line  of  the  bore.  Firearm  does  not include an antique
firearm.
  3-a. "Major component of  a  firearm,  rifle  or  shotgun"  means  the
barrel,  the  slide  or cylinder, the frame, or receiver of the firearm,
rifle, or shotgun.
  4. "Switchblade knife" means any knife which has a blade  which  opens
automatically  by  hand  pressure  applied  to a button, spring or other
device in the handle of the knife.
  5. "Gravity knife" means any knife which has a blade which is released
from the handle or sheath  thereof  by  the  force  of  gravity  or  the
application  of  centrifugal  force  which,  when released, is locked in
place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device.
  5-a. "Pilum ballistic knife" means any knife which has a  blade  which
can  be  projected from the handle by hand pressure applied to a button,
lever, spring or other device in the handle of the knife.
  5-b. "Metal knuckle knife" means a weapon that,  when  closed,  cannot
function  as a set of plastic knuckles or metal knuckles, nor as a knife
and when open, can function as both a set of plastic knuckles  or  metal
knuckles as well as a knife.
  5-c.  "Automatic  knife"  includes  a stiletto, a switchblade knife, a
cane sword, a pilum ballistic knife, and a metal knuckle knife.
  5-d. "Undetectable knife" means any knife or other  instrument,  which
does  not  utilize  materials that are detectable by a metal detector or
magnetometer when set at a standard  calibration,  that  is  capable  of
* * *
and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun
shell  to  fire  through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a
single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.
  13. "Cane Sword" means a cane or swagger stick having concealed within
it a blade that may be used as a sword or stilletto.
  * 14. "Antique firearm" means:
  Any unloaded muzzle loading  pistol  or  revolver  with  a  matchlock,
flintlock,  percussion  cap,  or  similar  type of ignition system, or a
pistol or revolver which uses  fixed  cartridges  which  are  no  longer
available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
  * NB There are 2 sb 14's
  * 14.  "Chuka  stick" means any device designed primarily as a weapon,
consisting of two or more lengths of a rigid material joined together by
a thong, rope or chain in such a manner as to allow free movement  of  a
portion  of  the  device  while  held  in  the hand and capable of being
rotated in such a manner as to inflict serious injury upon a  person  by
striking  or  choking.  These  devices  are  also known as nunchakus and
centrifugal force sticks.
  * NB There are 2 sb 14's
  15. "Loaded firearm" means any firearm loaded with ammunition  or  any
firearm  which  is  possessed  by one who, at the same time, possesses a
quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm.
  15-a. "Electronic dart gun" means any device designed primarily  as  a
* * *