2020 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title P - Offenses Against Public Safety
Article 265 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
265.00 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 265.00 (2020)
* * *
consisting of two or more lengths of a rigid material joined together by
a thong, rope or chain in such a manner as to allow free movement  of  a
portion  of  the  device  while  held  in  the hand and capable of being
rotated in such a manner as to inflict serious injury upon a  person  by
striking  or  choking.  These  devices  are  also known as nunchakus and
centrifugal force sticks.
  * NB There are 2 sb 14's
  15. "Loaded firearm" means any firearm loaded with ammunition  or  any
firearm  which  is  possessed  by one who, at the same time, possesses a
quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm.
  15-a. "Electronic dart gun" means any device designed primarily  as  a
weapon,  the  purpose  of  which  is  to  momentarily stun, knock out or
paralyze a person by passing an electrical shock to such person by means
of a dart or projectile.
  15-b. "Kung Fu star" means a disc-like object with sharpened points on
the circumference thereof and is designed for use primarily as a  weapon
to be thrown.
  15-c.  "Electronic  stun gun" means any device designed primarily as a
weapon, the purpose of which is to stun,  cause  mental  disorientation,
knock  out  or  paralyze  a  person by passing a high voltage electrical
shock to such person.
  16. "Certified not suitable to possess a self-defense spray device,  a
rifle  or shotgun" means that the director or physician in charge of any
hospital or institution for  mental  illness,  public  or  private,  has
certified  to  the  superintendent  of  state police or to any organized
police department of a county, city, town or village of this state, that
a  person  who  has  been judicially adjudicated incompetent, or who has
been confined  to  such  institution  for  mental  illness  pursuant  to
judicial  authority,  is  not  suitable  to possess a self-defense spray
device, as defined in section 265.20 of this  article,  or  a  rifle  or
shotgun.
  ** 17.  "Serious  offense"  means  (a)  any  of the following offenses
defined in the former penal law as in force and effect immediately prior
* * *
responsible hunting practices; or (d) a New York state 4-H certified shooting sports instructor. 20. "Disguised gun" means any weapon or device capable of being concealed on the person from which a shot can be discharged through the energy of an explosive and is designed and intended to appear to be something other than a gun. 21. "Semiautomatic" means any repeating rifle, shotgun or pistol, regardless of barrel or overall length, which utilizes a portion of the energy of a firing cartridge or shell to extract the fired cartridge case or spent shell and chamber the next round, and which requires a separate pull of the trigger to fire each cartridge or shell. 22. "Assault weapon" means
(a) a semiautomatic rifle that has an ability to accept a detachable magazine and has at least one of the following characteristics:
(i) a folding or telescoping stock;
(ii) a pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon;
(iii) a thumbhole stock;
(iv) a second handgrip or a protruding grip that can be held by the non-trigger hand;
(v) a bayonet mount;
(vi) a flash suppressor, muzzle break, muzzle compensator, or threaded barrel designed to accommodate a flash suppressor, muzzle break, or muzzle compensator;
(vii) a grenade launcher; or
(b) a semiautomatic shotgun that has at least one of the following characteristics:
(i) a folding or telescoping stock;
(ii) a thumbhole stock;
(iii) a second handgrip or a protruding grip that can be held by the non-trigger hand;
(iv) a fixed magazine capacity in excess of seven rounds;
(v) an ability to accept a detachable magazine; or
(c) a semiautomatic pistol that has an ability to accept a detachable magazine and has at least one of the following characteristics:
(i) a folding or telescoping stock;
(ii) a thumbhole stock;
* * *