2020 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title P - Offenses Against Public Safety
Article 265 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
265.00 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 265.00 (2020)
* * *
the  center  line  of  the  bore.  Firearm  does  not include an antique
firearm.
  3-a. "Major component of  a  firearm,  rifle  or  shotgun"  means  the
barrel,  the  slide  or cylinder, the frame, or receiver of the firearm,
rifle, or shotgun.
  4. "Switchblade knife" means any knife which has a blade  which  opens
automatically  by  hand  pressure  applied  to a button, spring or other
device in the handle of the knife.
  5. "Gravity knife" means any knife which has a blade which is released
from the handle or sheath  thereof  by  the  force  of  gravity  or  the
application  of  centrifugal  force  which,  when released, is locked in
place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device.
  5-a. "Pilum ballistic knife" means any knife which has a  blade  which
can  be  projected from the handle by hand pressure applied to a button,
lever, spring or other device in the handle of the knife.
  5-b. "Metal knuckle knife" means a weapon that,  when  closed,  cannot
function  as a set of plastic knuckles or metal knuckles, nor as a knife
and when open, can function as both a set of plastic knuckles  or  metal
knuckles as well as a knife.
  5-c.  "Automatic  knife"  includes  a stiletto, a switchblade knife, a
cane sword, a pilum ballistic knife, and a metal knuckle knife.
  5-d. "Undetectable knife" means any knife or other  instrument,  which
does  not  utilize  materials that are detectable by a metal detector or
magnetometer when set at a standard  calibration,  that  is  capable  of
* * *
consisting of two or more lengths of a rigid material joined together by
a thong, rope or chain in such a manner as to allow free movement  of  a
portion  of  the  device  while  held  in  the hand and capable of being
rotated in such a manner as to inflict serious injury upon a  person  by
striking  or  choking.  These  devices  are  also known as nunchakus and
centrifugal force sticks.
  * NB There are 2 sb 14's
  15. "Loaded firearm" means any firearm loaded with ammunition  or  any
firearm  which  is  possessed  by one who, at the same time, possesses a
quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm.
  15-a. "Electronic dart gun" means any device designed primarily  as  a
weapon,  the  purpose  of  which  is  to  momentarily stun, knock out or
paralyze a person by passing an electrical shock to such person by means
of a dart or projectile.
  15-b. "Kung Fu star" means a disc-like object with sharpened points on
the circumference thereof and is designed for use primarily as a  weapon
to be thrown.
  15-c.  "Electronic  stun gun" means any device designed primarily as a
weapon, the purpose of which is to stun,  cause  mental  disorientation,
knock  out  or  paralyze  a  person by passing a high voltage electrical
shock to such person.
  16. "Certified not suitable to possess a self-defense spray device,  a
rifle  or shotgun" means that the director or physician in charge of any
hospital or institution for  mental  illness,  public  or  private,  has
* * *