2020 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - Sentences
Title E - Sentences
Article 60 - Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
60.04 - Authorized Disposition; Controlled Substances and Marihuana Felony Offenses.
* * *
regulations promulgated by the department of corrections  and  community
supervision,  including  without  limitation those rules and regulations
establishing requirements for completion and those rules and regulations
governing discipline and removal from the program.  No  such  period  of
court  ordered  corrections  based drug abuse treatment pursuant to this
subdivision  shall  be  required  to  extend  beyond   the   defendant's
conditional release date.
  7.  a.  Shock  incarceration  participation.  When the court imposes a
sentence of imprisonment which requires a commitment to  the  department
of  corrections  and  community  supervision  upon  a  person who stands
convicted of a controlled substance or marihuana offense, upon motion of
the  defendant,  the  court  may  issue  an  order  directing  that  the
department of corrections and community supervision enroll the defendant
in the shock incarceration program as defined in article twenty-six-A of
the  correction  law, provided that the defendant is an eligible inmate,
as described in subdivision one of section eight hundred  sixty-five  of
the  correction  law.  Notwithstanding  the foregoing provisions of this
subdivision, any defendant to be enrolled in such  program  pursuant  to
this  subdivision  shall  be  governed by the same rules and regulations
promulgated by the department of corrections and community  supervision,
including  without  limitation  those rules and regulations establishing
requirements for completion and such  rules  and  regulations  governing
discipline and removal from the program.
  b.  (i)  In  the  event  that  an inmate designated by court order for
enrollment in the shock  incarceration  program  requires  a  degree  of
medical  care  or  mental health care that cannot be provided at a shock
incarceration facility, the department, in  writing,  shall  notify  the
inmate,     provide     a     proposal     describing     a     proposed
alternative-to-shock-incarceration program, and notify him or  her  that
he   or   she   may   object   in   writing   to   placement   in   such
alternative-to-shock-incarceration program. If  the  inmate  objects  in
writing to placement in such alternative-to-shock-incarceration program,
the department of corrections and community supervision shall notify the
sentencing  court,  provide  such proposal to the court, and arrange for
the inmate's prompt appearance before the court. The court shall provide
the proposal and notice of a court appearance to the people, the  inmate
and the appropriate defense attorney. After considering the proposal and
any  submissions  by the parties, and after a reasonable opportunity for
the people, the inmate and counsel to be heard, the court may modify its
sentencing order accordingly, notwithstanding the provisions of  section
430.10 of the criminal procedure law.
(ii) An inmate who successfully completes an alternative-to-shock-incarceration program within the department of corrections and community supervision shall be treated in the same manner as a person who has successfully completed the shock incarceration program, as set forth in subdivision four of section eight hundred sixty-seven of the correction law.