2020 New York Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 30 - Emergency Medical Services
3008 - Applications for Determinations of Public Need.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Health L § 3008 (2020)
§  3008.  Applications  for  determinations  of  public need. 1. Every
application for a determination of public need shall be made in  writing
to the appropriate regional council, shall specify the primary territory
within  which the applicant requests to operate, be verified under oath,
and shall be in such form and contain such information  as  required  by
the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this article.
  2.  Notice  of  the  application  shall  be forwarded by registered or
certified  mail  by  the  appropriate  regional  council  to  the  chief
executive  officers  of  all  general hospitals, ambulance services, and
municipalities operating within the same county or  counties  where  the
services  seeks  to  operate.  The  notice shall provide opportunity for
comment.
  3. Notice pursuant to this section shall  be  deemed  filed  with  the
ambulance  service and municipality upon being mailed by the appropriate
regional or state council by registered or certified mail.
  4. The appropriate regional council or the state  council  shall  make
its  determination of public need within sixty days after receipt of the
application.
  5. The applicant or any concerned party may appeal  the  determination
of  the  appropriate regional council to the state council within thirty
days after the regional council makes its determination.
  6. In the case of an application for certification under this  article
by   a  municipal  ambulance  service  to  serve  the  area  within  the
municipality, and the  municipal  ambulance  service  meets  appropriate
training,   staffing   and   equipment  standards,  there  should  be  a
presumption in favor of approving the application.
  7. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject  to  the
provisions  of this article, any municipality within this state, or fire
district acting on behalf of any such municipality, and  acting  through
its  local legislative body, is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt
and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions to establish and operate
advanced life support first responder services  or  municipal  ambulance
services   within  the  municipality,  upon  meeting  or  exceeding  all
standards set by the department for appropriate training,  staffing  and
equipment,  and  upon  filing  with the New York state emergency medical
services council, a written request for such  authorization.  Upon  such
filing,  such municipal advanced life support first responder service or
municipal ambulance service shall be deemed to have  satisfied  any  and
all  requirements for determination of public need for the establishment
of additional emergency medical services pursuant to this article for  a
period  of  two years following the date of such filing. Nothing in this
article shall be deemed to exclude the municipal advanced  life  support
first  responder service or municipal ambulance service authorized to be
established and operated pursuant to this article  from  complying  with
any  other  requirement  or  provision  of  this  article  or  any other
applicable provision of law.
(b) In the case of an application for certification pursuant to this subdivision, for a municipal advanced life support or municipal ambulance service, to serve the area within the municipality, where the proposed service meets or exceeds the appropriate training, staffing and equipment standards, there shall be a strong presumption in favor of approving the application. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any city with a population of fourteen thousand seven hundred or sixty-two thousand two hundred thirty-five, according to the two thousand ten federal decennial census, or fire district acting on behalf of any such city, that applies for permanent certification pursuant to this section at the conclusion of the two year period provided in this subdivision, shall not be required to apply to its regional emergency medical services council or the state emergency medical services council for a determination of need, and the application shall be submitted to and approved by the commissioner unless the commissioner finds that the municipal advanced life support first responder service or municipal ambulance service has failed to meet the appropriate training, staffing and equipment standards.