2020 New York Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - Hospitals
2805-D - Limitation of Medical, Dental or Podiatric Malpractice Action Based on Lack of Informed Consent.
§  2805-d.  Limitation  of  medical,  dental  or podiatric malpractice
action based on lack of informed consent. 1. Lack  of  informed  consent
means  the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or
diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto  and  the
reasonably  foreseeable  risks  and  benefits  involved  as a reasonable
medical, dental or podiatric practitioner  under  similar  circumstances
would  have  disclosed,  in  a  manner  permitting the patient to make a
knowledgeable evaluation.
  2. The right of action to recover for  medical,  dental  or  podiatric
malpractice  based  on  a  lack  of informed consent is limited to those
cases  involving  either  (a)  non-emergency  treatment,  procedure   or
surgery,  or  (b)  a  diagnostic  procedure  which  involved invasion or
disruption of the integrity of the body.
  3. For a cause of action therefor it must also be established  that  a
reasonably  prudent  person  in  the  patient's  position would not have
undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully  informed  and
that  the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or
condition for which recovery is sought.
  4. It shall be  a  defense  to  any  action  for  medical,  dental  or
podiatric  malpractice  based  upon an alleged failure to obtain such an
informed consent that:
(a) the risk not disclosed is too commonly known to warrant disclosure; or
(b) the patient assured the medical, dental or podiatric practitioner he would undergo the treatment, procedure or diagnosis regardless of the risk involved, or the patient assured the medical, dental or podiatric practitioner that he did not want to be informed of the matters to which he would be entitled to be informed; or
(c) consent by or on behalf of the patient was not reasonably possible; or
(d) the medical, dental or podiatric practitioner, after considering all of the attendant facts and circumstances, used reasonable discretion as to the manner and extent to which such alternatives or risks were disclosed to the patient because he reasonably believed that the manner and extent of such disclosure could reasonably be expected to adversely and substantially affect the patient's condition.