2020 New York Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - Hospitals
2803-C - Rights of Patients in Certain Medical Facilities.
§  2803-c.  Rights  of  patients in certain medical facilities. 1. The
principles enunciated in subdivision three hereof are declared to be the
public policy of the state and a copy of such statement  of  rights  and
responsibilities shall be posted conspicuously in a public place in each
facility covered hereunder.
  2. The commissioner shall require that every nursing home and facility
providing  health  related  service,  as  defined in subdivision two and
paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section twenty-eight hundred one of
this article, shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights  and
responsibilities  of  the  patients  who  are  receiving  care  in  such
facilities, and  shall  treat  such  patients  in  accordance  with  the
provisions of such statement.
  3.  Said  statement  of rights and responsibilities shall include, but
not be limited to the following:
  a. Every patient's civil and religious liberties, including the  right
to  independent  personal  decisions and knowledge of available choices,
shall not be infringed and the facility shall encourage  and  assist  in
the fullest possible exercise of these rights.
  b.  Every  patient shall have the right to have private communications
and consultations with his or her physician,  attorney,  and  any  other
person.
  c.  Every patient shall have the right to present grievances on behalf
of  himself  or  herself  or  others,  to  the   facility's   staff   or
administrator, to governmental officials, or to any other person without
fear  of reprisal, and to join with other patients or individuals within
or outside of the facility to work for improvements in patient care.
  d. Every patient shall have  the  right  to  manage  his  or  her  own
financial  affairs,  or  to  have at least a quarterly accounting of any
personal financial transactions undertaken in his or her behalf  by  the
facility  during  any  period  of  time  the  patient has delegated such
responsibilities to the facility.
  e. Every  patient  shall  have  the  right  to  receive  adequate  and
appropriate  medical  care,  to  be fully informed of his or her medical
condition and proposed treatment unless medically  contraindicated,  and
to  refuse  medication  and  treatment after being fully informed of and
understanding the consequences of such actions.
  f. Every patient shall have the right to have privacy in treatment and
in caring for  personal  needs,  confidentiality  in  the  treatment  of
personal   and   medical  records,  and  security  in  storing  personal
possessions.
  g. Every patient shall have the right to receive courteous, fair,  and
respectful  care  and  treatment and a written statement of the services
provided by the facility, including those required to be offered  on  an
as-needed basis.
  h. Every patient shall be free from mental and physical abuse and from
physical  and chemical restraints, except those restraints authorized in
* * *