2020 New York Laws
LLC - Limited Liability Company Law
Article 10 - Mergers
1005 - Payment of Interest of Dissenting Members.
Universal Citation: NY LLC L § 1005 (2020)
§ 1005. Payment of interest of dissenting members. (a) Within ten days
after the occurrence of an event described in section ten hundred two of
this  article,  the  surviving  or  resulting domestic limited liability
company or other business entity shall send to  each  dissenting  former
member  a  written  offer  to  pay in cash the fair value of such former
member's membership interest. Payment in cash  shall  be  made  to  each
former  member accepting such offer within ten days after notice of such
acceptance is received by the surviving or  resulting  domestic  limited
liability company or other business entity.
(b) If a former member and the surviving or resulting limited liability company or other business entity fail to agree on the price to be paid for the former member's membership interest within ninety days after the surviving or resulting domestic limited liability company or other business entity shall have made the offer provided for in subdivision (a) of this section, or if the domestic limited liability company or surviving domestic limited liability company or other business entity shall fail to make such an offer within the period provided for in subdivision (a) of this section, the procedure provided for in paragraphs (h), (i), (j) and (k) of section six hundred twenty-three of the business corporation law (or any successor provisions or statute) shall apply, as such paragraphs may be amended from time to time.
(c) A payment under this section shall constitute a return of a member's contribution for the purposes of section five hundred eight of this chapter.