2020 New York Laws
LEG - Legislative
Article 5-A - Legislative Commissions
83-M - Legislative Task Force on Demographic Research and Reapportionment.
NY Legis L § 83-M (2020)
* § 83-m. Legislative   task   force   on   demographic  research  and
* * *
the  legislature.  A member of the senate appointed to the task force by
the temporary president of the senate  and  a  member  of  the  assembly
appointed  to  the  task  force  by the speaker of the assembly shall be
designated by each to serve as the co-chairmen of the task  force.  Each
member of the task force who is not a member of the legislature shall be
entitled  to  receive  actual  and  necessary  expenses  incurred in the
discharge of his  duties  and  shall  be  entitled  to  compensation  as
determined  by  the  co-chairmen  within  the  appropriations  available
therefor, except that such member, who is serving in such capacity in  a
transient,  occasional  and  incidental manner, shall not be entitled to
receive more than the actual and  necessary  expenses  incurred  in  the
discharge of his duties.
  3.  The  task  force  shall  engage in such research studies and other
activities as its co-chairmen may deem necessary or appropriate  in  the
preparation  and  formulation  of  a  reapportionment  plan for the next
ensuing  reapportionment  of   senate   and   assembly   districts   and
congressional  districts  of  the state and in the utilization of census
and other demographic and statistical data for policy analysis,  program
development and program evaluation purposes for the legislature.
  4.  The  co-chairmen  of  the  task  force  may employ such personnel,
experts and consultants as may be necessary for the performance  of  its
work  and  shall  fix their compensation within the amounts appropriated
therefor.
  5. The primary function of the task force  shall  be  to  compile  and
analyze  data, conduct research for and make reports and recommendations
to the legislature, legislative commissions and other  legislative  task
forces.
  6. The task force, with the approval of its co-chairmen and subject to
guidelines  submitted  by  the co-chairmen and approved by the temporary
president of the senate and speaker of the assembly, may  sell  surveys,
data,  copies  of tabulations and other special statistical compilations
and materials to departments, agencies and other  entities  of  federal,
state  or  local government, of foreign countries, and to public benefit
corporations, or other public, not-for-profit and  private  persons  and
agencies,  upon payment of fees at least sufficient to pay the actual or
estimated cost of such projects. In furtherance of such sale,  the  task
force,  with  the approval of its co-chairmen, may execute contracts for
such purpose. Any contract executed heretofore by the task force or  the
advisory  task  force  on  reapportionment,  without  express  statutory
authorization, of a nature similar in import as the  contract  for  sale
herein  authorized  is  hereby  validated,  ratified and confirmed as an
exercise  of the inherent power of such task force or such advisory task
force to execute such contract. The co-chairmen shall take  such  action
as  shall  be  necessary  to  assure  that any survey, data, tabulation,
special statistical compilation or  material  made  available  for  sale
shall  not  identify  the name of any corporation, company, association,
firm,  partnership,  proprietorship,  society,  joint   stock   company,
individual, or other organization or entity.
  7.  Moneys  heretofore  or  hereafter  received by or on behalf of the
legislative task force on demographic research and reapportionment  from
the  sale  of  surveys,  data,  copies  of tabulations and other special
statistical compilations and materials  available  to  such  task  force
* * *