2020 New York Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 6 - Payment of Wages
196-A - Complaints by Employees to Commissioner.
Universal Citation: NY Lab L § 196-A (2020)
§  196-a.  Complaints  by employees to commissioner. (a) Any employee;
person  or  organization  acting  on  the  employee's  behalf;  or   the
recognized  and  certified  collective  bargaining  agent  acting on the
employee's behalf, may file with the commissioner a complaint  regarding
a   violation  of  this  article,  article  five,  seven,  nineteen,  or
nineteen-A of this chapter for an investigation of  such  complaint  and
statement setting the appropriate remedy, if any. The commissioner shall
keep  the  names  of  employees that are the subject of an investigation
confidential until such time that disclosure is necessary for resolution
of an investigation or a complaint.  Failure  of  an  employer  to  keep
adequate records or provide statements of wages to employees as required
under  this  chapter, in addition to exposing such employer to penalties
authorized under subdivision one of section two hundred eighteen of this
chapter, shall not operate as a bar to  filing  of  a  complaint  by  an
employee. In such a case the employer in violation shall bear the burden
of  proving  that  the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and
wage supplements.
(b) Any employee, or the recognized and certified collective bargaining agent acting on the employee's behalf, contractor, or the recognized and certified labor organization with which the contractor has executed a collective bargaining agreement covering wages, benefits and supplements, may file with the commissioner a complaint regarding an alleged violation of this article or article nineteen of this chapter occasioned by another person, corporation, employer or entities in violation of article thirty-five-E of the general business law for an investigation of such complaint and statement setting the appropriate remedy, if any.