2020 New York Laws
GCT - General City
Article 2-A - Powers of Cities
20 - Grant of Specific Powers.
Universal Citation: NY Gen City L § 20 (2020)
§ 20. Grant  of  specific  powers.  Subject  to  the  constitution and
general laws of this state, every city is empowered:
  1. To contract and be contracted with and to institute,  maintain  and
defend any action or proceeding in any court.
  2. To take, purchase, hold and lease real and personal property within
and  without  the  limits  of  the  city;  to  acquire  pursuant  to the
provisions of the eminent domain procedure law, real property within  or
without  the  limits  of  the city for the construction, maintenance and
operation of a sewage disposal plant, together with necessary rights  of
way  for  extending  its  sewage system to, and connecting the same with
such disposal  plant,  to  acquire  or  purchase  real  property  and/or
personal property within or without the limits of the city necessary for
the construction, maintenance and operation of a water supply system for
such  city together with necessary rights of way for extending its water
supply system to and connecting the same with a  source  or  sources  of
water  supply; to acquire by purchase, if the city is able to agree with
the owners on the terms thereof, and otherwise in the manner provided by
the eminent domain procedure law, real property within  or  without  the
limits  of  the  city for the construction, maintenance and operation of
drainage channels and structures for the purpose of flood control,  when
plans  for  such  purpose  have been approved by the state department of
environmental conservation, together with necessary rights  of  way  for
* * *
shall  be  made  and  executed  unless notice of the proposed leasing is
published as required by law for three days in  any  seven  day  period.
Such  notice  shall contain a summary of the terms and conditions of the
proposed lease which shall include a statement  of  the  area  of  space
proposed  to be leased, the location of the building in which such space
is contained and the rent to be paid therefor.
  3. To take  by  gift,  grant,  bequest  or  devise  and  to  hold  and
administer  real  and personal property within and without the limits of
the city, absolutely or in trust for any public  or  municipal  purpose,
upon  such  terms  and conditions as may be prescribed by the grantor or
donor and accepted by the city.
  4. To levy and collect taxes on real and  personal  property  for  any
public or municipal purpose.
  5.  To  spend  money  for  any  public or municipal purpose; to pay or
compromise claims equitably payable by the city, though not constituting
obligations legally binding on it, but it shall have no power  to  waive
the defense of the statute of limitations or to grant extra compensation
to any public officer, servant or contractor.
  6.  To  establish  and  maintain  sinking funds for the liquidation of
principal and interest of any indebtedness.
  7. To lay out, establish,  construct,  maintain,  operate,  alter  and
discontinue  streets, sewers and drainage systems, water supply systems,
and lighting systems, for lighting streets, public buildings and  public
* * *
  12.  To prevent and extinguish fires and to protect the inhabitants of
the city and property within the city from loss or  damage  by  fire  or
other casualty.
  12-a.  May  appropriate  moneys to a fire department to fund an annual
firefighter's inspection dinner for volunteer firefighters and the  city
of  Glen  Cove  may  appropriate  moneys to a fire department to fund an
annual dinner for installation of fire district officers.
  13. To maintain order, enforce the laws, protect property and preserve
and care for the safety, health, comfort  and  general  welfare  of  the
inhabitants  of  the  city  and  visitors  thereto;  and for any of said
purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses.
  14. To create, maintain and administer a system  or  systems  for  the
enumeration,   identification   and  registration,  or  either,  of  the
inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto, or such classes thereof as
may be deemed advisable.
  15.  To  establish,  maintain,  manage   and   administer   hospitals,
sanitaria,   dispensaries,   public   baths,   almshouses,   workhouses,
reformatories, jails and other charitable and correctional institutions;
to relieve, instruct and care  for  children  and  poor,  sick,  infirm,
defective,  mentally ill or inebriate persons; to provide for the burial
of  indigent  persons;  to  contribute  to  and  supervise   charitable,
eleemosynary,  correctional or reformatory institutions wholly or partly
under private control.
* * *
  25. To regulate and restrict the location of trades and industries and
the location of buildings, designed for specified  uses,  and  for  said
purposes  to  divide  the  city into districts and to prescribe for each
such district the trades  and  industries  that  shall  be  excluded  or
subjected to special regulation and the uses for which buildings may not
be erected or altered. Such regulations shall be designed to promote the
public  health,  safety  and  general  welfare  and  shall  be made with
reasonable consideration, among other things, to the  character  of  the
district, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation
of  property values and the direction of building development, in accord
with a well considered plan.
  25-b. To acquire by purchase, gift, devise,  lease  or  otherwise,  in
accordance  with  the  provisions of any appropriate general, special or
local law, real and personal property within  the  limits  of  the  city
owned by any stock corporation organized to promote musical art and used
as an auditorium and facility for musical concerts, symphonies, recitals
and  instruction,  cultural  displays,  lectures  and  exhibits,  public
assembly  and  educational,  recreational  and  incidental   residential
purposes  and  to  maintain  and  lease or sell such property under such
terms and conditions as may be necessary or desirable to effectuate  and
promote  the  above  described  cultural and educational purposes in the
* * *
plans of such city effectuated by such contract or contracts shall be administered by the department of personnel of such city or, if there be no such department therein, by a department, agency or officer thereof designated by the board of estimate or other governing board or body of such city. Any such contract entered into by a city shall permit any officer or employee or group of officers or employees of an agency or department who is paid out of the city treasury voluntarily to subscribe to a plan or plans providing for medical and surgical services and hospital service to such officers or employees and their families. The comptroller or other disbursing officer of the city shall be authorized to deduct from the wages or salary paid by the city to such officer or employee, with the prior consent of such contracting or subscribing officer or employee, the sums required to be paid by such officer or employee to such corporation or company. Such board of estimate or other local governing body, and in the case of any city with a population of one million or more inhabitants, the authorities authorized by law to make expense budget appropriations, if such contract or plan provides that the employer shall contribute a share of the cost of such medical and surgical services and hospital service, shall have power to appropriate a sum required to be paid under such contract by the city as employer. The sum to be paid under such contract, in the discretion of such board or
* * *