2020 New York Laws
GCT - General City
Article 2-A - Powers of Cities
20 - Grant of Specific Powers.
Universal Citation: NY Gen City L § 20 (2020)
§ 20. Grant  of  specific  powers.  Subject  to  the  constitution and
* * *
drainage channels and structures for the purpose of flood control,  when
plans  for  such  purpose  have been approved by the state department of
environmental conservation, together with necessary rights  of  way  for
extending  such  channels  and  structures; and also to acquire real and
personal property within the limits of  the  city,  for  any  public  or
municipal  purpose, and to sell and convey the same, but the rights of a
city in and to its water front, ferries, bridges, wharf  property,  land
under  water,  public landings, wharves, docks, streets, avenues, parks,
and all other public places, are  hereby  declared  to  be  inalienable,
except in the cases provided for by subdivision seven of this section.
  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general, special or local,
cities  with  a population of one million or more inhabitants shall have
the additional power to acquire any property and the franchises  of  any
person,  firm  or corporation situated within such city, used and usable
in the operation of omnibus lines which are entirely within and  do  not
extend  beyond the boundaries of such city, the immediate acquisition of
which property and franchises is determined by the board of estimate  or
other  appropriate  governing body of such city to be necessary to serve
the  public  convenience  through  the  provision  of  adequate  omnibus
transportation,   notwithstanding   the  fact  that  such  property  and
franchises were or are devoted to a public use. The term  "property"  as
* * *
facilities sold and shall be expended only for such purpose,  except  as
provided  below.  If  the proceeds exceed the sum of all installments of
principal of and interest on such indebtedness due or to become due,  or
if,  when  all such outstanding obligations shall have been retired, any
moneys remain unexpended in the reserve fund, such excess moneys may  be
used for any city purpose.
  8. To control and administer for any business, commercial, maritime or
public  purpose  the  waterfront  and  waterways  of  the  city  and  to
establish, maintain, operate  and  regulate  for  any  such  purpose  or
purposes   docks,  piers,  wharves,  warehouses  and  all  adjuncts  and
facilities for the utilization  of  the  waterfront  and  waterways  and
adjacent property.
  8-a.  To  provide by ordinance of its local governing body for control
over the filling or diversion of streams and watercourses,  except  when
authorized  by  a state or federal agency, by requiring that any person,
firm or corporation shall secure a permit before  filling  or  diverting
any  stream  or watercourse from its natural course. The local governing
body may in its discretion deny a  permit  if  it  determines  that  the
proposed  filling or diversion is detrimental to the drainage or welfare
of the city.
  9.  To  establish,  construct  and  maintain,   operate,   alter   and
discontinue  bridges,  tunnels  and  ferries,  and  approaches  thereto,
including but not limited to bridges over and across and  tunnels  under
* * *