2020 New York Laws
GCT - General City
Article 2-A - Powers of Cities
20 - Grant of Specific Powers.
Universal Citation: NY Gen City L § 20 (2020)
§ 20. Grant  of  specific  powers.  Subject  to  the  constitution and
* * *
the city and property within the city from loss or  damage  by  fire  or
other casualty.
  12-a.  May  appropriate  moneys to a fire department to fund an annual
firefighter's inspection dinner for volunteer firefighters and the  city
of  Glen  Cove  may  appropriate  moneys to a fire department to fund an
annual dinner for installation of fire district officers.
  13. To maintain order, enforce the laws, protect property and preserve
and care for the safety, health, comfort  and  general  welfare  of  the
inhabitants  of  the  city  and  visitors  thereto;  and for any of said
purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses.
  14. To create, maintain and administer a system  or  systems  for  the
enumeration,   identification   and  registration,  or  either,  of  the
inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto, or such classes thereof as
may be deemed advisable.
  15.  To  establish,  maintain,  manage   and   administer   hospitals,
sanitaria,   dispensaries,   public   baths,   almshouses,   workhouses,
reformatories, jails and other charitable and correctional institutions;
to relieve, instruct and care  for  children  and  poor,  sick,  infirm,
defective,  mentally ill or inebriate persons; to provide for the burial
of  indigent  persons;  to  contribute  to  and  supervise   charitable,
eleemosynary,  correctional or reformatory institutions wholly or partly
under private control.
  16. To establish and maintain such institutions and  instrumentalities
* * *
(b) The local governing body is further authorized and empowered to appropriate the sum required to be paid to the institution under the terms of such contract and shall include the sum so appropriated in its budget for the next ensuing fiscal year. The expenditure of all moneys appropriated to the institution shall be subject to the audit of the comptroller or other chief fiscal officer. 29. To contract, by its board of estimate or other local governing body, and in the case of any city with a population of one million or more inhabitants, by its board of estimate, with a non-profit membership corporation, organized under article forty-three of the insurance law and approved by the superintendent of financial services and the state board of social welfare, for the purpose of furnishing medical and surgical services and hospital service as defined in such article forty-three, to persons who contract with such corporation. Any city with a population of one million or more inhabitants, acting by its board of estimate, may make such a contract or contracts with one or more insurance companies authorized to do business in this state or with one or more of such corporations organized under article forty-three of the insurance law, and any such contract or contracts or any health insurance plan or plans of such city effectuated by such contract or contracts shall be administered by the department of personnel of such city or, if there be no such department therein, by a department, agency or officer thereof designated by the board of estimate or other governing board or body of such city. Any such contract entered into by a city shall permit any officer or employee or group of officers or employees of an agency or department who is paid out of the city treasury voluntarily
* * *
voluntarily elects coverage under any of such plans. 29-b. To reimburse any retired officer or employee who:
(1) at the time of retirement was an employee of an agency or department and was paid out of the city treasury;
(2) is receiving a retirement allowance, pension or other retirement benefit from a retirement or other pension system maintained by the city; and
(3) is enrolled in a choice of health plans program offered by the city; for premium charges for supplementary medical insurance benefits under the federal old-age, survivors and disability insurance benefit program for such officer or employee, if he is enrolled under such federal program, and for his spouse, if he or she is so enrolled. Such reimbursement may be made monthly or at other intervals, and shall not exceed the amount of premium charges paid for such supplementary medical insurance benefits. 30. To enact ordinances creating a lien for towing, storage and incidental expenses upon vehicles found standing or parked in violation of ordinances and removed and stored as an abatement of a nuisance, and imposing a charge against the owner or persons entitled to possession of such vehicles and providing the procedure for the determination of ownership or right to possession and the collection of such lien or charge, including public sale of the said vehicle. 31. May permit the use of any city-owned street or highway machinery, tools or equipment by a county in which such city is wholly or partly located or
* * *