2020 New York Laws
GCT - General City
Article 2-A - Powers of Cities
20 - Grant of Specific Powers.
Universal Citation: NY Gen City L § 20 (2020)
§ 20. Grant  of  specific  powers.  Subject  to  the  constitution and
* * *
the eminent domain procedure law, real property within  or  without  the
limits  of  the  city for the construction, maintenance and operation of
drainage channels and structures for the purpose of flood control,  when
plans  for  such  purpose  have been approved by the state department of
environmental conservation, together with necessary rights  of  way  for
extending  such  channels  and  structures; and also to acquire real and
personal property within the limits of  the  city,  for  any  public  or
municipal  purpose, and to sell and convey the same, but the rights of a
city in and to its water front, ferries, bridges, wharf  property,  land
under  water,  public landings, wharves, docks, streets, avenues, parks,
and all other public places, are  hereby  declared  to  be  inalienable,
except in the cases provided for by subdivision seven of this section.
  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general, special or local,
cities  with  a population of one million or more inhabitants shall have
the additional power to acquire any property and the franchises  of  any
person,  firm  or corporation situated within such city, used and usable
in the operation of omnibus lines which are entirely within and  do  not
extend  beyond the boundaries of such city, the immediate acquisition of
which property and franchises is determined by the board of estimate  or
other  appropriate  governing body of such city to be necessary to serve
the  public  convenience  through  the  provision  of  adequate  omnibus
* * *
proposed lease which shall include a statement  of  the  area  of  space
proposed  to be leased, the location of the building in which such space
is contained and the rent to be paid therefor.
  3. To take  by  gift,  grant,  bequest  or  devise  and  to  hold  and
administer  real  and personal property within and without the limits of
the city, absolutely or in trust for any public  or  municipal  purpose,
upon  such  terms  and conditions as may be prescribed by the grantor or
donor and accepted by the city.
  4. To levy and collect taxes on real and  personal  property  for  any
public or municipal purpose.
  5.  To  spend  money  for  any  public or municipal purpose; to pay or
compromise claims equitably payable by the city, though not constituting
obligations legally binding on it, but it shall have no power  to  waive
the defense of the statute of limitations or to grant extra compensation
to any public officer, servant or contractor.
  6.  To  establish  and  maintain  sinking funds for the liquidation of
principal and interest of any indebtedness.
  7. To lay out, establish,  construct,  maintain,  operate,  alter  and
discontinue  streets, sewers and drainage systems, water supply systems,
and lighting systems, for lighting streets, public buildings and  public
places,  and  to  lay  out,  establish,  construct, maintain and operate
markets,  parks,  playgrounds  and   public   places,   and   upon   the
discontinuance thereof to sell and convey the same, and the city council
* * *
eleemosynary,  correctional or reformatory institutions wholly or partly
under private control.
  16. To establish and maintain such institutions and  instrumentalities
for   the   instruction,   enlightenment,   improvement,  entertainment,
recreation and welfare of its inhabitants as it may deem appropriate  or
necessary for the public interest or advantage.
  17.  To determine and regulate the number, mode of selection, terms of
employment, qualifications, powers and duties and  compensation  of  all
employees of the city and the relations of all officers and employees of
the city to each other, to the city and to the inhabitants.
  18.  To  create  a  municipal  civil  service;  to  make rules for the
classification of the offices and employments in the city's service, for
appointments, promotions and examinations, and for the registration  and
selection of laborers.
  19.  To  regulate  the  manner  of transacting the city's business and
affairs and the reporting of and accounting for all transactions  of  or
concerning the city.
  20.  Subject to the provisions in article four and section one hundred
thirteen of the retirement and social security law, to  provide  methods
and  provide, manage and administer funds for pensions and annuities for
and  retirement  of  city  officers  and  employees,  their  widows  and
dependents.
  21. To investigate and inquire into all matters of concern to the city
or  its  inhabitants,  and  to  require  and  enforce  by  subpoena  the
* * *