2020 New York Laws
GCT - General City
Article 2-A - Powers of Cities
20 - Grant of Specific Powers.
Universal Citation: NY Gen City L § 20 (2020)
§ 20. Grant  of  specific  powers.  Subject  to  the  constitution and
* * *
  3. To take  by  gift,  grant,  bequest  or  devise  and  to  hold  and
administer  real  and personal property within and without the limits of
the city, absolutely or in trust for any public  or  municipal  purpose,
upon  such  terms  and conditions as may be prescribed by the grantor or
donor and accepted by the city.
  4. To levy and collect taxes on real and  personal  property  for  any
public or municipal purpose.
  5.  To  spend  money  for  any  public or municipal purpose; to pay or
compromise claims equitably payable by the city, though not constituting
obligations legally binding on it, but it shall have no power  to  waive
the defense of the statute of limitations or to grant extra compensation
to any public officer, servant or contractor.
  6.  To  establish  and  maintain  sinking funds for the liquidation of
principal and interest of any indebtedness.
  7. To lay out, establish,  construct,  maintain,  operate,  alter  and
discontinue  streets, sewers and drainage systems, water supply systems,
and lighting systems, for lighting streets, public buildings and  public
places,  and  to  lay  out,  establish,  construct, maintain and operate
markets,  parks,  playgrounds  and   public   places,   and   upon   the
discontinuance thereof to sell and convey the same, and the city council
or  other  body  constituting the local authorities of any city having a
population of less than one million, notwithstanding the  provisions  of
* * *
the city and property within the city from loss or  damage  by  fire  or
other casualty.
  12-a.  May  appropriate  moneys to a fire department to fund an annual
firefighter's inspection dinner for volunteer firefighters and the  city
of  Glen  Cove  may  appropriate  moneys to a fire department to fund an
annual dinner for installation of fire district officers.
  13. To maintain order, enforce the laws, protect property and preserve
and care for the safety, health, comfort  and  general  welfare  of  the
inhabitants  of  the  city  and  visitors  thereto;  and for any of said
purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses.
  14. To create, maintain and administer a system  or  systems  for  the
enumeration,   identification   and  registration,  or  either,  of  the
inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto, or such classes thereof as
may be deemed advisable.
  15.  To  establish,  maintain,  manage   and   administer   hospitals,
sanitaria,   dispensaries,   public   baths,   almshouses,   workhouses,
reformatories, jails and other charitable and correctional institutions;
to relieve, instruct and care  for  children  and  poor,  sick,  infirm,
defective,  mentally ill or inebriate persons; to provide for the burial
of  indigent  persons;  to  contribute  to  and  supervise   charitable,
eleemosynary,  correctional or reformatory institutions wholly or partly
under private control.
  16. To establish and maintain such institutions and  instrumentalities
* * *
local  law,  notwithstanding   that   a   penalty,   forfeiture   and/or
imprisonment may have been provided to punish violations thereof.
  23.  To  exercise  all  powers  necessary and proper for carrying into
execution the powers granted to the city.
  24.  To  regulate and limit the height, bulk and location of buildings
hereafter erected, to regulate and determine the area of  yards,  courts
and  other open spaces, and to regulate the density of population in any
given area, and for said purposes to divide  the  city  into  districts.
Such regulations shall be uniform for each class of buildings throughout
any  district,  but  the regulations in one or more districts may differ
from those in other districts. Such regulations  shall  be  designed  to
secure  safety  from  fire,  flood  and other dangers and to promote the
public health and welfare, including, so far as conditions  may  permit,
provision  for  adequate  light,  air,  convenience  of  access, and the
accommodation of solar  energy  systems  and  equipment  and  access  to
sunlight necessary therefor, and shall be made with reasonable regard to
the  character  of buildings erected in each district, the value of land
and the use to which it may be put, to the end that such regulations may
promote public health, safety and welfare and the most desirable use for
which the land of each district may be adapted and may tend to  conserve
the  value  of  buildings  and  enhance the value of land throughout the
city.
* * *