2020 New York Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 11 - Employment Agencies.
185 - Fees.
Universal Citation: NY Gen Bus L § 185 (2020)
§  185.  Fees.   1. Circumstances permitting fee. An employment agency
* * *
to the  employment  contract  agree  and  understand  at  the  time  the
employment  contract  is  entered  into  that  it  shall be for a period
shorter than ten weeks, the gross fee shall not exceed ten per  cent  of
the wages or salary actually received.
  7.  Fee ceiling: For a placement in Class "B" employment the gross fee
shall not exceed, in percentage of the  first  full  month's  salary  or
wages, the following:
  where such first full month's salary or wages is
less than $750 .................................................... 25 %
at least $ 750 but less than $ 950 ................................ 35 %
at least $ 950 but less than $1150 ................................ 40 %
at least $1150 but less than $1350 ................................ 45 %
at least $1350 but less than $1500 ................................ 50 %
at least $1500 but less than $1650 ................................ 55 %
at least $1650 or more ............................................ 60 %
Provided however, that where the placement is for employment in which
the applicant will be paid on a straight commission basis or on the
basis of a drawing account plus commissions, the gross fee shall be
based on percentages in the above schedule applied to an amount
equivalent to one-twelfth of the estimated first year's earnings, as
estimated by the employer.
  Where  all  parties to the employment contract agree and understand at
the time the employment contract is entered into that it shall be for  a
period  shorter  than  four  months the gross fee shall not exceed fifty
percent of the fee prescribed in the schedule in this subdivision or ten
percent of the wages or salary actually received, whichever is less.
  8. Fee ceiling: For a placement in class "C" employment the gross  fee
shall  not  exceed,  for  a  single  engagement,  ten  per  cent  of the
compensation payable to the applicant, except  that  for  employment  or
engagements  for  orchestras  and  for  employment or engagements in the
opera and concert fields such fees shall not exceed twenty per  cent  of
the compensation.
  9.  Fee ceiling: For a placement in class "D" employment the gross fee
shall not exceed, for a single engagement, the following:
(1) for private nursing duty, five per cent of the salary or wages received each week through the first ten weeks of that engagement only, and such fee shall be due and payable at the end of each such week;
(2) for any other nursing duty, the amount of the first week's salary or wages unless the first year's computed salary or wages to be derived for at least one year's employment is twenty-five hundred dollars or more, in which event the gross fee shall not exceed, in percentage of such salary or wages, the following: where such first year's salary or wages is at least $2500 but less than $3000 ............................. 2 1/2 % at least $3000 but less than $3500 ............................. 3 % at least $3500 but less than $4000 ............................. 3 1/2 % at least $4000 but less than $4500 ............................. 4 % at least $4500 but less than $5000 ............................. 4 1/2 % $5000 or more .................................................. 5 % 10. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no fee may be charged or collected for services rendered by an employment agency not licensed pursuant to section one hundred seventy-two of this article at the time such services were rendered. In an action to collect a fee, the court shall void all or any part of an agreement or contract with an employment agency that did not have a valid license at the time the contract was entered into or services were rendered; however, such contract shall not be considered void if a court finds a good faith effort by an employment agency to maintain its license despite clerical error or delay by the department of labor or the New York city department of consumer affairs.