2020 New York Laws
ENV - Environmental Conservation
Article 71 - Enforcement
Title 9 - Enforcement of Articles 11 and 13--the Fish and Wildlife Law
71-0907 - Powers and Duties of Enforcement Officers.
  1. All officers and employees, designated by the commissioner, and all
peace  officers,  when  acting  pursuant to their special duties and all
police officers, shall enforce all laws of the state relating  to  fish,
wildlife,   shellfish,  crustacea,  protected  insects  and  game.  Such
officers may  include  conservation  officers,  regional  and  assistant
regional  conservation  officers, special game protectors, inspectors of
the office of parks and recreation, bay constables, and forest rangers.
  2. All police officers, and all peace officers, when  acting  pursuant
to  their  special  duties,  and  all  officers  and  employees  of  the
department, as may be designated by the commissioner, shall enforce  the
provisions  of  title 21 of article 11 of the Fish and Wildlife Law, and
the provisions  of  article  71  applicable  thereto,  except  that  the
department and its enforcement officers are not obligated to enforce the
provisions  of section 11-2113 prohibiting trespass upon lands privately
owned, other than licensed game preserves and shooting preserves, unless
the trespass committed consists of (a) hunting, fishing or  trapping  or
disturbing wildlife; or (b) cutting, pulling or digging of trees; or (c)
the removal of trees.
  3. The officers named in subdivision 1 shall enforce the provisions of
this  chapter  listed  in  section  71-0501 or under titles 5 through 15
inclusive and title 33 of this article  or  of  judgments  obtained  for
violation  thereof,  and  shall have, particularly, the powers stated in
subdivision 4. Peace officers shall have the same powers as conservation
officers, and state police under the Fish and Wildlife Law,  except  the
power to search without warrant.
  4. Officers named in subdivision 1 shall have power:
  a. To execute all warrants and search warrants issued for violation of
the Fish and Wildlife Law and to serve subpoenas issued for examination,
investigation or trial of offenses against any of its provisions;
  b.  To  search without search warrant any boat or vehicle of any kind,
any box,  locker,  basket,  creel,  crate,  game  bag,  package  or  any
container  of  any  nature and the contents of any building other than a
dwelling whenever they have cause to believe that any provision of  this
article  or of any law for the protection of fish, shellfish, crustacea,
wildlife, game or protected insects has been or is being  violated,  and
to use such force as may be necessary for the purpose of examination and
search;
  c.  To  search  any  dwelling  and  its contents, provided they have a
search warrant to do so;
  d. To arrest without warrant any person committing in their presence a
misdemeanor under the provisions  of  this  chapter  listed  in  section
71-0501  or  under  titles  5  through 15 inclusive and title 33 of this
article and to take such person immediately before a  magistrate  having
jurisdiction for trial;
  e.   To  seize  as  evidence  without  warrant  any  fish,  shellfish,
crustacea, wildlife,  game,  or  parts  thereof,  protected  insects  or
plumage  as  defined  in  section  11-1729,  whenever they have cause to
believe it is possessed or transported in violation of law, or it  bears
evidence  of  illegal  taking,  or  it is possessed or transported under
circumstances  making  the  possession  or  transportation   presumptive
evidence of illegal taking;
  f. To seize as evidence without warrant
(1) Any net, trap or other device constituting a nuisance as defined in section 71-0915;
(2) Any net, trap or device other than a boat, a vehicle, or aircraft or a firearm when they have cause to believe that its possession or use is in violation of any provision of the Fish and Wildlife Law or regulation pursuant thereto;
(3) Any firearm, when they have cause to believe that it has been used in a violation of the Fish and Wildlife Law constituting a misdemeanor involving the illegal taking or attempting to take wild deer;
(4) Any rakes, tongs, dredges, or device other than a boat or vehicle used, or in possession for purpose of use, for the taking of shellfish in violation of subdivisions 1 or 2 of section 13-0309. For the purposes of this paragraph "device" includes a bird, dog, or other animal used in or as an aid in taking fish or wildlife, any jack light, spot light or other artificial light other than a headlight attached in proper position to a motor vehicle, any hunting appliance or apparatus and any fishing or netting gear or tackle. This paragraph does not limit any power of seizure pursuant to warrant.
* * *