2020 New York Laws
ELN - Election
Article 3 - Election Officials
Title 1 - Statewide Provisions
3-102 - State Board of Elections; General Powers and Duties.
Universal Citation: NY Elec L § 3-102 (2020)
* * *
(c) establish an educational and training program on all reporting requirements including but not limited to the electronic reporting process and make it easily and readily available to any such candidate or committee;
(d) make the electronic reporting process available to any such candidate or committee which is required to file or which agrees to file such statements by such electronic reporting process;
(e) cause all information contained in such a statement filed with the state board of elections which is not on such electronic reporting system to be entered into such system as soon as practicable but in no event later than ten business days after its receipt by the state board of elections; and
(f) make all data from electronic reporting process available at all times on the internet. 10. establish rules allowing the admission of news media representatives to the area of the polling place where the canvass of ballots cast can be directly observed; 11. recommend such legislation or administrative measures as it finds appropriate to promote fair, honest and efficiently administered elections, including, but not limited to, legislation to adjust the contribution limitations set forth in article fourteen of this chapter; 12. monitor the adequacy and effectiveness of the election laws and report thereon at least annually to the governor and the legislature; 13. compile the information required with respect to the operation of the National Voter Registration Act and report such information annually to the governor, the legislature and the Federal Election Commission together with an assessment of the operation of such act and any recommendations for changes and improvements. 14. take all appropriate steps to encourage the broadest possible voter participation in elections including the administration of a program of registration form distribution by participating state agencies as prescribed by section 5-211 of this chapter; 15. receive from the secretary of the senate and the clerk of the assembly a list of the mailing addresses of senators and members of the assembly. When members of the public, government officials, or agencies request the mailing addresses of senators and members of the assembly, the mailing addresses submitted to the board by the secretary of the senate and the clerk of the assembly shall be provided; 16. administer the administrative complaint procedure as provided for in section 3-105 of this article; 16-a. provide the department of corrections and community supervision with a sufficient number of voter registration forms to allow the department of corrections and community supervision to comply with the duty to provide such voter registration forms to persons upon the expiration of their maximum sentence of imprisonment. Such voter registration forms shall be addressed to the state board of elections. 17. perform such other acts as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.