2020 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 8 - The Professions
Article 136 - Physical Therapy and Physical Therapist Assistants
6731 - Definition of Physical Therapy.
NY Educ L § 6731 (2020)
§ 6731. Definition  of  physical  therapy. Physical therapy is defined
as:
  a. The evaluation, treatment  or  prevention  of  disability,  injury,
disease,  or  other  condition  of  health using physical, chemical, and
mechanical means including, but not limited to heat, cold,  light,  air,
water,   sound,  electricity,  massage,  mobilization,  and  therapeutic
exercise with or without assistive  devices,  and  the  performance  and
interpretation  of  tests and measurements to assess pathophysiological,
pathomechanical,  and  developmental  deficits  of  human   systems   to
determine treatment, and assist in diagnosis and prognosis.
  b.  The  use of roentgen rays or radium, or the use of electricity for
surgical purposes such as cauterization shall not  be  included  in  the
practice of physical therapy.
  c.  Such  treatment shall be rendered pursuant to a referral which may
be  directive  as  to  treatment  by  a  licensed  physician,   dentist,
podiatrist,  nurse  practitioner or licensed midwife, each acting within
his or her lawful scope  of  practice,  and  in  accordance  with  their
diagnosis, except as provided in subdivision d of this section.
  d. Such treatment may be rendered by a licensed physical therapist for
ten  visits  or  thirty  days,  whichever  shall  occur first, without a
referral from a physician, dentist, podiatrist,  nurse  practitioner  or
licensed midwife provided that:
(1) The licensed physical therapist has practiced physical therapy on a full time basis equivalent to not less than three years.
(2) Each physical therapist licensed pursuant to this article shall provide written notice to each patient receiving treatment absent a referral from a physician, dentist, podiatrist, nurse practitioner or licensed midwife that physical therapy may not be covered by the patient's health care plan or insurer without such a referral and that such treatment may be a covered expense if rendered pursuant to a referral. The physical therapist shall keep on file with the patient's records a form attesting to the patient's notice of such advice. Such form shall be in duplicate, with one copy to be retained by the patient, signed and dated by both the physical therapist and the patient in such form as prescribed pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner.