2020 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 6 - Special Schools and Instruction
Article 89 - Children With Handicapping Conditions
4410-B - Use of Certain Federal Funds.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 4410-B (2020)
* * *
purposes of determining the per capita sub-allocation  for  such  school
year;  provided,  however,  that  any  municipality which, prior to July
first, two  thousand  three,  operated  an  approved  special  education
itinerant  teacher  program  for students three to five years of age who
were placed in such program by a school district's IEP  team,  shall  be
deemed to be a public or private agency for purposes of this section and
the  sub-allocation  directed by this subdivision shall be made on a per
capita basis, based upon the number of students, three to five years  of
age  who are receiving special education programming and instruction and
related services only therefrom. In the event the total amount allocated
to any school district pursuant to such section six hundred nineteen for
the  nineteen  hundred  ninety-nine--two   thousand   school   year   is
insufficient  to  pay  such  sub-allocations  at  the required per pupil
level,  the  school  district  may  apply  to  the  department   for   a
supplemental  allocation  of funds in the amount of such deficiency from
the state allocation received  pursuant  to  such  section  six  hundred
nineteen.  Payments  of  such  sub-allocation  shall be made in the same
proportion as such funds are paid to the school district by  the  state,
within  thirty  days after: (i) the school district receives any portion
of its allocation of funds for the current year pursuant to section  six
hundred  nineteen of the individuals with disabilities education act; or
(ii) the school district receives an application for a sub-allocation by
a  public  or   private   agency,   or,   for   the   nineteen   hundred
ninety-nine--two thousand school year only, the school district receives
notice   from   the   commissioner   that  such  an  application  for  a
sub-allocation has been filed with the  commissioner,  whichever  occurs
later.
  3.  Federal  flow-through  funds.  Each  school  district receiving an
allocation of funds pursuant  to  section  six  hundred  eleven  of  the
individuals  with  disabilities  education  act for the nineteen hundred
ninety-nine--two thousand school year  or  any  subsequent  school  year
shall  sub-allocate  such  funds  in accordance with this subdivision to
other public and private agencies providing special  education  services
to  students  ages three to twenty-one who were placed in such agency by
the school district's IEP team. For school years prior to  two  thousand
six--two  thousand  seven,  such  sub-allocations shall be made on a per
capita basis, based upon the number  of  students  three  to  twenty-one
years of age who were placed in such agency by the school district's IEP
team  and  were  served  by  the public or private agency as of December
first of the base year, as reported to the commissioner;  and,  for  the
school  year  two  thousand six--two thousand seven and thereafter, such
sub-allocations shall be made on a per  capita  basis,  based  upon  the
number  of  students three to twenty-one years of age who were placed in
such agency by the school district's IEP team  and  who  were  receiving
special education programming and instruction from the public or private
agency  as  of  December  first  of  the  base  year, as reported to the
commissioner, and according to a  formulae  based  upon  the  number  of
students  three  to  twenty-one  years of age who were receiving related
services only from the public or private agency as of December first  of
the  base  year,  as  reported  to  the  commissioner,  such  that  such
sub-allocation shall be in an amount determined in accordance  with  the
provisions  of  this  subdivision.  For  the  school  year  two thousand
six--two thousand seven, the per capita sub-allocation shall be adjusted
whereby each student three to twenty-one years of age who was placed  in
an agency by the school district's IEP team and who is receiving special
education  programming and instruction therefrom shall be counted as one
per capita and each such student who is receiving related services  only
from  such  public or private agency shall be counted as two-thirds of a
per capita, for purposes of determining such per  capita  sub-allocation
for  such  school  year  and  that  for  the  school  year  two thousand
seven--two thousand eight and thereafter, shall be counted as  one-third
for  the  purposes of determining the per capita sub-allocation for such
school year; provided, however, that any municipality  which,  prior  to
July  first,  two thousand three, operated an approved special education
itinerant teacher program for students three to five years  of  age  who
were  placed  in  such program by a school district's IEP team, shall be
deemed to be a public or private agency for purposes of this section and
the sub-allocation directed by this subdivision shall be made on  a  per
capita  basis,  based  upon  the number of students, three to twenty-one
years of  age  who  are  receiving  special  education  programming  and
instruction  and  related  services  only  therefrom.  Payments  of such
sub-allocation shall be made in the same proportion as  such  funds  are
paid  to  the school district by the state within thirty days after: (i)
the school district receives any portion of its allocation of funds  for
the  current  year  pursuant  to  section  six  hundred  eleven  of  the
individuals with disabilities education act; or (ii) the school district
receives an application for a sub-allocation  by  a  public  or  private
agency,  or,  for  the nineteen hundred ninety-nine--two thousand school
year only, the school district receives  notice  from  the  commissioner
that  such  an  application for a sub-allocation has been filed with the
* * *