2020 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 6 - Special Schools and Instruction
Article 89 - Children With Handicapping Conditions
4403 - Duties of Education Department.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 4403 (2020)
* * *
agencies.
  3.  To formulate such rules and regulations pertaining to the physical
and educational needs of such children as the commissioner of  education
shall deem to be in their best interests. In the city school district of
the  city  of  New  York  in  complying  with  any  rules or regulations
promulgated under this section relating to  maximum  group  size,  other
than  regulations  prescribing  the maximum class size in self-contained
special education classes, the commissioner shall allow school districts
a variance of up to fifty percent rounded up to the nearest whole number
from the maximum number of students as specified  in  regulation  in  an
instructional group in a resource room program, a related service group,
and the total number of students assigned to a resource room teacher.
  4.  To  periodically  inspect,  report  on  the  adequacy  of and make
recommendations concerning instructional programs  or  special  services
for  all  children  with handicapping conditions who reside in or attend
any state operated or state financed social  service  facilities,  youth
facilities,  health  facilities,  mental  health, mental retardation and
developmental disabilities facilities or state correctional facilities.
  5. To require such financial information as may be necessary from  and
to  audit  any  public  or non-public school receiving any public moneys
pursuant to any provision of the education law as the commissioner deems
appropriate.
  * 6. To provide for an advisory panel, appointed by  the  commissioner
composed  of  individuals involved in or concerned with the education of
children with disabilities,  including  individuals  with  disabilities,
teachers  of  children with disabilities, parents or persons in parental
relation of children or individuals with disabilities from birth to  age
twenty-six,  state  and local educational officials, including officials
who carry out  activities  under  subtitle  B  of  title  seven  of  the
McKinney-Vento  homeless  assistance  act  (section eleven thousand four
hundred thirty-one of title forty-two of  the  United  States  code,  et
seq.),  representatives of state or regional associations concerned with
the  education  of  children  with  disabilities,   representatives   of
institutions of higher education that prepare special education teachers
or  administrators  and/or related services personnel, administrators of
programs for students with disabilities, a representative of the  office
of  children  and  family  services with responsibility for foster care,
representatives of other state agencies involved  in  the  financing  or
delivery   of   related   services   to   children   with  disabilities,
representatives of nonpublic schools and,  upon  establishment  of  such
schools,  representatives  of  public charter schools, not less than one
* * *
  c. Notwithstanding  paragraphs  a  and  b  of  this  subdivision,  the
commissioner   may  determine  that  the  education  department  is  not
responsible for determining and recommending  adult  services  for  such
child.  When  such  a  determination is made it shall be made as soon as
practicable after  receiving  the  report  and  the  commissioner  shall
promptly   notify   in  writing  the  committee  on  special  education,
multidisciplinary team or social services official who sent  the  report
that  such  determination  has  been  made.  Such notice shall state the
reasons for the determination and may recommend a state agency which may
be responsible for determining and recommending adult services.
  d. Nothing in  this  subdivision  shall  be  construed  to  create  an
entitlement to adult services.
  e.  A  designee of the commissioner may carry out the functions of the
commissioner described in this subdivision.
  11. To promulgate regulations concerning standards for the  protection
of  children in residential care from reportable incidents in accordance
with this section  and  article  eleven  of  the  social  services  law,
including procedures for:
(a) consistent with appropriate collective bargaining agreements and applicable provisions of the civil service law, the review and evaluation of the backgrounds of and the information supplied by any person applying to be an employee, a volunteer or consultant, which shall include but not be limited to the following requirements: that the applicant set forth his or her employment history, provide personal and employment references, and relevant experiential and educational qualifications and, sign a sworn statement indicating whether the applicant, to the best of his or her knowledge has ever been convicted of a crime in this state or any other jurisdiction;
(b) establishing, for employees, relevant minimal experiential and educational qualifications, consistent with appropriate collective bargaining agreements and applicable provisions of the civil service law;
(c) assuring adequate and appropriate supervision of employees, volunteers and consultants;
(d) demonstrating by a residential facility or program that appropriate action is taken to assure the safety of the child who is alleged to have been subjected to a reportable incident in a report to the vulnerable persons' central register in accordance with section four hundred ninety-two of the social services law as well as other children in care, immediately upon notification that such a report of an allegation of a reportable incident has been made with respect to a child in such residential facility or program;
(e) removing a child when it is determined that there is risk to such child if he or she continues to remain within a residential facility or program; and
* * *