2020 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 65 - Notice of Pendency
6514 - Motion for Cancellation of Notice of Pendency.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 6514 (2020)
§  6514.  Motion for cancellation of notice of pendency. (a) Mandatory
cancellation. The court, upon motion of any person  aggrieved  and  upon
such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a
notice  of  pendency,  if  service  of  a summons has not been completed
within the time limited by section 6512;  or  if  the  action  has  been
settled,  discontinued  or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final
judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final
judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant  to  section
5519.
(b) Discretionary cancellation. The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith.
(c) Costs and expenses. The court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action.
(d) Cancellation by stipulation. At any time prior to entry of judgment, a notice of pendency shall be cancelled by the county clerk without an order, on the filing with him of 1. an affidavit by the attorney for the plaintiff showing which defendants have been served with process, which defendants are in default in appearing or answering, and which defendants have appeared or answered and by whom, and 2. a stipulation consenting to the cancellation, signed by the attorney for the plaintiff and by the attorneys for all the defendants who have appeared or answered including those who have waived all notices, and executed and acknowledged, in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, by the defendants who have been served with process and have not appeared but whose time to do so has not expired, and by any defendants who have appeared in person.
(e) Cancellation by plaintiff. At any time prior to the entry of judgment a notice of pendency of action shall be cancelled by the county clerk without an order, on the filing with him of an affidavit by the attorney for the plaintiff showing that there have been no appearances and that the time to appear has expired for all parties.