2020 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 63-A - Extreme Risk Protection Orders
6343 - Issuance of a Final Extreme Risk Protection Order.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 6343 (2020)
§  6343.  Issuance  of  a  final  extreme risk protection order. 1. In
accordance with this article, no sooner than  three  business  days  nor
later  than  six business days after service of a temporary extreme risk
protection order and, alternatively, no later  than  ten  business  days
after  service  of  an application under this article where no temporary
extreme risk protection order has been issued, the supreme  court  shall
hold  a  hearing  to  determine  whether  to  issue a final extreme risk
protection order and, when  applicable,  whether  a  firearm,  rifle  or
shotgun  surrendered  by,  or  removed  from,  the  respondent should be
returned to the respondent. The respondent shall  be  entitled  to  more
than  six business days if a temporary extreme risk protection order has
been  issued  and  the  respondent  requests  a  reasonable  period   of
additional time to prepare for the hearing. Where no temporary order has
been  issued,  the  respondent  may  request,  and  the court may grant,
additional time beyond the ten days to allow the respondent  to  prepare
for the hearing.
  2.  At  the  hearing  pursuant to subdivision one of this section, the
petitioner shall have the burden of proving,  by  clear  and  convincing
evidence,  that the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would
result in serious harm to himself, herself  or  others,  as  defined  in
paragraph  one  or  two of subdivision (a) of section 9.39 of the mental
hygiene law. The court  may  consider  the  petition  and  any  evidence
submitted  by  the petitioner, any evidence submitted by the respondent,
any testimony presented, and the report of the relevant law  enforcement
agency  submitted  pursuant  to  subdivision nine of section sixty-three
hundred forty-two of this article. The court  shall  also  consider  the
factors  set  forth  in  subdivision  two of section sixty-three hundred
forty-two of this article.
  3. (a) After the hearing pursuant to subdivision one of this  section,
the  court  shall  issue a written order granting or denying the extreme
risk  protection  order  and  setting  forth  the   reasons   for   such
determination.  If  the  extreme  risk  protection order is granted, the
court shall direct service of such order in the manner and in accordance
with the protections for the petitioner set forth in subdivision six  of
section sixty-three hundred forty-two of this article.
* * *