2020 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 63-A - Extreme Risk Protection Orders
6343 - Issuance of a Final Extreme Risk Protection Order.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 6343 (2020)
§  6343.  Issuance  of  a  final  extreme risk protection order. 1. In
* * *
(d) A law enforcement officer serving a final extreme risk protection order shall request that the respondent immediately surrender to the officer all firearms, rifles and shotguns in the respondent's possession and the officer shall conduct any search permitted by law for such firearms. The law enforcement officer shall take possession of all firearms, rifles and shotguns that are surrendered, that are in plain sight, or that are discovered pursuant to a lawful search. As part of the order, the court may also direct a police officer to search for firearms, rifles and shotguns in a respondent's possession consistent with the procedures of article six hundred ninety of the criminal procedure law. 4. (a) The court shall notify the division of state police, any other law enforcement agency with jurisdiction, all applicable licensing officers, and the division of criminal justice services of the issuance of a final extreme risk protection order and provide a copy of such order to such persons and agencies no later than the next business day after issuing the order. The court also shall promptly notify such persons and agencies and provide a copy of any order amending or revoking such protection order or restoring the respondent's ability to own or possess firearms, rifles or shotguns no later than the next business day after issuing the order to restore such right to the respondent. Any notice or report submitted pursuant to this subdivision shall be in an electronic format, in a manner prescribed by the division of criminal justice services.
(b) Upon receiving notice of the issuance of a final extreme risk protection order, the division of criminal justice services shall immediately report the existence of such order to the federal bureau of investigation to allow the bureau to identify persons prohibited from purchasing firearms, rifles or shotguns. The division shall also immediately report to the bureau the expiration of such protection order and any court order amending or revoking such protection order or restoring the respondent's ability to purchase a firearm, rifle or shotgun. 5. (a) If, in accordance with a temporary extreme risk protection order, a firearm, rifle or shotgun has been surrendered by or removed from the respondent, and the supreme court subsequently finds that the petitioner has not met the required standard of proof, the court's finding shall include a written order, issued to all parties, directing that any firearm, rifle or shotgun surrendered or removed pursuant to such temporary order shall be returned to the respondent, upon a written finding that there is no legal impediment to the respondent's possession of such firearm, rifle or shotgun.
(b) If any other person demonstrates that he or she is the lawful owner of any firearm, rifle or shotgun surrendered or removed pursuant to a protection order issued in accordance with this article, and provided that the court has made a written finding that there is no legal impediment to the person's possession of a surrendered or removed firearm, rifle or shotgun, the court shall direct that such firearm, rifle or shotgun be returned to such lawful owner and inform such person of the obligation to safely store such firearm, rifle, or shotgun in accordance with section 265.45 of the penal law. 6. The respondent shall be notified on the record and in writing by the court that he or she may submit one written request, at any time during the effective period of an extreme risk protection order, for a hearing setting aside any portion of such order. The request shall be submitted in substantially the same form and manner as prescribed by the chief administrator of the courts. Upon such request, the court shall promptly hold a hearing, in accordance with this article, after providing reasonable notice to the petitioner. The respondent shall bear the burden to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, any change of circumstances that may justify a change to the order.