2020 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 6 - Joinder of Claims, Consolidation and Severance
602 - Consolidation.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 602 (2020)
§  602.  Consolidation. (a) Generally. When actions involving a common
question of law or fact are pending before  a  court,  the  court,  upon
motion,  may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may
order  the  actions  consolidated,  and  may  make  such  other   orders
concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or
delay.
(b) Cases pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court. Where an action is pending in the county court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in a city, municipal, district or justice court in the county and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the county court.