2020 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 52 - Enforcement of Money Judgments
5230 - Executions.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 5230 (2020)
§ 5230. Executions. (a) Form. An execution shall specify the date that
* * *
above  the  caption,  in  sixteen  point  bold  type  with the following
language: "The judgment creditor is the state of New York, or any of its
agencies or municipal corporations, AND/OR  the  debt  enforced  is  for
child  support,  spousal support, maintenance or alimony.", an execution
notice shall likewise state that pursuant to subdivision (i) of  section
fifty-two  hundred  twenty-two  of  this article, an execution shall not
apply to an amount equal to or less than ninety percent of  the  greater
of two hundred forty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed in
the  Fair  Labor  Standards  Act  of 1938 or two hundred forty times the
state minimum hourly wage prescribed in section six hundred fifty-two of
the labor law as in effect at the time the earnings are payable,  except
such  part  as  a  court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable
requirements of the judgment debtor and his or her dependents. Where the
judgment or order was entered in a court other than the supreme,  county
or  a family court, the execution shall also specify the date on which a
transcript of the judgment or order was filed  with  the  clerk  of  the
county  in  which  the  judgment  was entered. Where jurisdiction in the
action was based upon a levy upon property or debt pursuant to an  order
of  attachment,  the  execution shall also state that fact, describe all
property and debts levied upon, and direct that only such  property  and
debts  be sold thereunder. Where the judgment or order was recovered for
all or part of a mortgage debt, the execution shall  also  describe  the
mortgaged  property,  specify  the  book  and page where the mortgage is
recorded, and direct that no part of the mortgaged  property  be  levied
upon or sold thereunder.
(b) Issuance. At any time before a judgment or order is satisfied or vacated, an execution may be issued from the supreme court, county court or a family court, in the county in which the judgment was first docketed, by the clerk of the court or the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the court, to the sheriffs of one or more counties of the state, directing each of them to satisfy the judgment or order out of the real and personal property of the judgment debtor or obligor and the debts due to him or her. Where the judgment or order is for support and is payable to the support collection unit designated by the appropriate social services district, such unit shall be authorized to issue the execution and to satisfy the judgment or order out of the real and personal property of the judgment debtor or obligor and the debts due to him or her.
(c) Return. An execution shall be returned to the clerk of the court from which it was issued or to the support collection unit within sixty days after issuance unless the execution has been served in accordance with section 5231 or subdivision (a) of section 5232. The time may be extended in writing for a period of not more than sixty additional days by the attorney for the judgment creditor or by the support collection unit. Further like extensions may be given by the attorney for the judgment creditor or by the support collection unit unless another execution against the same judgment debtor or obligor has been delivered to the same enforcement officer and has not been returned.
(d) Records of sheriff or support collection unit. Each sheriff or support collection unit shall keep a record of executions delivered showing the names of the parties and the judgment debtor or obligor; the dates of issue and return; the date and time of delivery, which shall be endorsed upon the execution; the amount due at the time the execution was delivered; and the amount of the judgment or order and of the sheriff's fees unpaid, if any, at the time of the return.
(e) For the purposes of this section "order" shall mean an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction directing the payment of support, alimony or maintenance upon which a "default" as defined in paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of section fifty-two hundred forty-one of this article has been established subject to the procedures established for the determination of a "mistake of fact" for income executions pursuant to subdivision (e) of section fifty-two hundred forty-one of this article, except that for the purposes of this section only, a default shall not be founded upon retroactive child support obligations as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section four hundred forty of the family court act and subdivision one of section two hundred forty, and paragraph b of subdivision nine of section two hundred thirty-six of the domestic relations law.