2020 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 52 - Enforcement of Money Judgments
5228 - Receivers.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 5228 (2020)
§  5228.  Receivers.  (a)  Appointment  of  receiver. Upon motion of a
judgment creditor, upon such notice as the court may require, the  court
may  appoint  a  receiver  who may be authorized to administer, collect,
improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal  property  in  which
the  judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to
satisfy the judgment. As far as practicable,  the  court  shall  require
that  notice  be  given to the judgment debtor and to any other judgment
creditors of the judgment debtor. The order of appointment shall specify
the property to be received, the duties of the receiver and  the  manner
in  which  they  are  to be performed. A receiver shall have no power to
employ counsel unless expressly so authorized by order of the court.   A
receiver   shall   be   entitled  to  necessary  expenses  and  to  such
commissions, not  exceeding  five  percent  of  the  sums  received  and
disbursed  by  him,  as  the  court which appointed him allows, but if a
judgment creditor is appointed receiver, he shall  not  be  entitled  to
compensation.  If a receiver has been appointed, a court making an order
directing payment, or delivery, of property shall direct  that  payment,
or  delivery, be made to the receiver rather than to a sheriff. Sections
6402, 6403, 6404 and 6405 are applicable to  receivers  appointed  under
this subdivision.
(b) Extension of receivership. Where a receiver has been appointed, the court, upon motion of a judgment creditor, upon such notice as it may require, shall extend the receivership to his judgment.