2020 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 45 - Evidence
R4539 - Reproductions of Original.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 4539 (2020)
Rule   4539.   Reproductions   of   original.  (a)  If  any  business,
institution, or member of a profession or calling, in the regular course
of business or activity has made, kept or recorded any  writing,  entry,
print  or  representation  and  in  the  regular  course of business has
recorded,  copied,  or  reproduced  it   by   any   process,   including
reproduction,  which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for
reproducing  the  original,  such  reproduction,   when   satisfactorily
identified,  is  as  admissible in evidence as the original, whether the
original is in existence or not, and an enlargement or facsimile of such
reproduction is admissible in evidence if the original  reproduction  is
in  existence and available for inspection under direction of the court.
The introduction of a reproduction does not preclude  admission  of  the
original.
(b) A reproduction created by any process which stores an image of any writing, entry, print or representation and which does not permit additions, deletions, or changes without leaving a record of such additions, deletions, or changes, when authenticated by competent testimony or affidavit which shall include the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented, shall be as admissible in evidence as the original.