2020 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 32 - Accelerated Judgment
R3211 - Motion to Dismiss.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 3211 (2020)
Rule  3211.  Motion to dismiss. (a) Motion to dismiss cause of action.
A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more  causes  of  action
asserted against him on the ground that:
  1. a defense is founded upon documentary evidence; or
  2.  the  court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter of the cause
of action; or
  3. the party asserting the cause of action has not legal  capacity  to
sue; or
  4.  there  is  another action pending between the same parties for the
same cause of action in a court of any state or the United  States;  the
court  need  not  dismiss  upon  this  ground but may make such order as
justice requires; or
  5. the cause of action may not be maintained  because  of  arbitration
and  award,  collateral  estoppel,  discharge  in bankruptcy, infancy or
other disability of the moving party, payment,  release,  res  judicata,
statute of limitations, or statute of frauds; or
  6.  with  respect to a counterclaim, it may not properly be interposed
in the action; or
  7. the pleading fails to state a cause of action; or
  8. the court has not jurisdiction of the person of the defendant; or
  9. the court has not jurisdiction in an action where service was  made
under section 314 or 315; or
  10. the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should
be a party.
  11.  the  party  is  immune  from  liability pursuant to section seven
hundred twenty-a of  the  not-for-profit  corporation  law.  Presumptive
evidence  of the status of the corporation, association, organization or
trust under section 501 (c) (3) of the internal revenue code may consist
of production of a  letter  from  the  United  States  internal  revenue
service  reciting  such determination on a preliminary or final basis or
production of an official publication of the  internal  revenue  service
listing  the  corporation,  association,  organization  or  trust  as an
organization described in such  section,  and  presumptive  evidence  of
uncompensated status of the defendant may consist of an affidavit of the
chief financial officer of the corporation, association, organization or
trust.  On  a  motion by a defendant based upon this paragraph the court
* * *
(d) Facts unavailable to opposing party. Should it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to a motion made under subdivision (a) or (b) that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion, allowing the moving party to assert the objection in his responsive pleading, if any, or may order a continuance to permit further affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be had and may make such other order as may be just.
(e) Number, time and waiver of objections; motion to plead over. At any time before service of the responsive pleading is required, a party may move on one or more of the grounds set forth in subdivision (a), and no more than one such motion shall be permitted. Any objection or defense based upon a ground set forth in paragraphs one, three, four, five and six of subdivision (a) is waived unless raised either by such motion or in the responsive pleading. A motion based upon a ground specified in paragraph two, seven or ten of subdivision (a) may be made at any subsequent time or in a later pleading, if one is permitted; an objection that the summons and complaint, summons with notice, or notice of petition and petition was not properly served is waived if, having raised such an objection in a pleading, the objecting party does not move for judgment on that ground within sixty days after serving the pleading, unless the court extends the time upon the ground of undue hardship. The foregoing sentence shall not apply in any proceeding under subdivision one or two of section seven hundred eleven of the real property actions and proceedings law. The papers in opposition to a motion based on improper service shall contain a copy of the proof of service, whether or not previously filed. An objection based upon a ground specified in paragraph eight or nine of subdivision (a) is waived if a party moves on any of the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) without raising such objection or if, having made no objection under subdivision (a), he or she does not raise such objection in the responsive pleading.
* * *