2020 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 32 - Accelerated Judgment
R3211 - Motion to Dismiss.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 3211 (2020)
Rule  3211.  Motion to dismiss. (a) Motion to dismiss cause of action.
A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more  causes  of  action
asserted against him on the ground that:
  1. a defense is founded upon documentary evidence; or
  2.  the  court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter of the cause
of action; or
  3. the party asserting the cause of action has not legal  capacity  to
sue; or
  4.  there  is  another action pending between the same parties for the
same cause of action in a court of any state or the United  States;  the
court  need  not  dismiss  upon  this  ground but may make such order as
justice requires; or
  5. the cause of action may not be maintained  because  of  arbitration
and  award,  collateral  estoppel,  discharge  in bankruptcy, infancy or
other disability of the moving party, payment,  release,  res  judicata,
statute of limitations, or statute of frauds; or
  6.  with  respect to a counterclaim, it may not properly be interposed
in the action; or
  7. the pleading fails to state a cause of action; or
  8. the court has not jurisdiction of the person of the defendant; or
  9. the court has not jurisdiction in an action where service was  made
under section 314 or 315; or
  10. the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should
be a party.
  11.  the  party  is  immune  from  liability pursuant to section seven
hundred twenty-a of  the  not-for-profit  corporation  law.  Presumptive
evidence  of the status of the corporation, association, organization or
trust under section 501 (c) (3) of the internal revenue code may consist
* * *
subdivision six of section 20.09 of the arts and  cultural  affairs  law
and,  if it so finds, whether there is a reasonable probability that the
specific conduct of such defendant alleged constitutes gross  negligence
or was intended to cause the resulting harm. If the court finds that the
defendant  is entitled to the benefits of that section and does not find
reasonable probability of gross negligence or intentional harm, it shall
dismiss the cause of action as to such defendant.
(b) Motion to dismiss defense. A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more defenses, on the ground that a defense is not stated or has no merit.
(c) Evidence permitted; immediate trial; motion treated as one for summary judgment. Upon the hearing of a motion made under subdivision (a) or (b), either party may submit any evidence that could properly be considered on a motion for summary judgment. Whether or not issue has been joined, the court, after adequate notice to the parties, may treat the motion as a motion for summary judgment. The court may, when appropriate for the expeditious disposition of the controversy, order immediate trial of the issues raised on the motion.
(d) Facts unavailable to opposing party. Should it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to a motion made under subdivision (a) or (b) that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion, allowing the moving party to assert the objection in his responsive pleading, if any, or may order a continuance to permit
* * *