2020 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 30 - Remedies and Pleading
3018 - Responsive Pleadings.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 3018 (2020)
§  3018.  Responsive  pleadings. (a) Denials. A party shall deny those
statements known or believed by him to be untrue. He shall specify those
statements as to the truth of which he lacks  knowledge  or  information
sufficient  to form a belief and this shall have the effect of a denial.
All other statements of a pleading  are  deemed  admitted,  except  that
where  no  responsive  pleading  is  permitted they are deemed denied or
avoided.
(b) Affirmative defenses. A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading such as arbitration and award, collateral estoppel, culpable conduct claimed in diminution of damages as set forth in article fourteen-A, discharge in bankruptcy, facts showing illegality either by statute or common law, fraud, infancy or other disability of the party defending, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, or statute of limitation. The application of this subdivision shall not be confined to the instances enumerated.