2020 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 2 - Limitations of Time
215 - Actions to Be Commenced Within One Year: Against Sheriff, Coroner or Constable; for Escape of Prisoner; for Assault, Battery, False Imprisonment, Malicious Prosecution, Libel or Slander; for Violation of Right of Privacy; for Penalty Given to Informer; on Arbitration Award.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 215 (2020)
§  215.  Actions  to  be  commenced  within one year: against sheriff,
coroner or constable; for escape  of  prisoner;  for  assault,  battery,
false   imprisonment,  malicious  prosecution,  libel  or  slander;  for
violation of right  of  privacy;  for  penalty  given  to  informer;  on
arbitration  award.  The following actions shall be commenced within one
year:
  1. an action against a sheriff, coroner or constable, upon a liability
incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by  omission
of  an  official duty, except the non-payment of money collected upon an
execution;
  2. an action against an officer for the escape of a prisoner  arrested
or imprisoned by virtue of a civil mandate;
  3.   an   action  to  recover  damages  for  assault,  battery,  false
imprisonment, malicious prosecution, libel, slander, false words causing
special damages, or a violation of the right of  privacy  under  section
fifty-one of the civil rights law;
  4. an action to enforce a penalty or forfeiture created by statute and
given  wholly  or partly to any person who will prosecute; if the action
is not commenced within  the  year  by  a  private  person,  it  may  be
commenced  on  behalf  of  the  state,  within  three  years  after  the
commission of the offense,  by  the  attorney-general  or  the  district
attorney of the county where the offense was committed; and
  5. an action upon an arbitration award.
  6.  An  action  to  recover any overcharge of interest or to enforce a
penalty for such overcharge.
  7. an action by a tenant pursuant to subdivision three of section  two
hundred twenty-three-b of the real property law.
  8.  (a)  Whenever  it is shown that a criminal action against the same
defendant has been commenced with respect to  the  event  or  occurrence
from  which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall
have at least one year from the termination of the  criminal  action  as
defined  in  section  1.20  of  the  criminal  procedure law in which to
commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the  time  in  which  to
commence  such  action  has  already  expired  or  has  less than a year
remaining.
(b) Whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, and such criminal action is for rape in the first degree as defined in section 130.35 of the penal law, or criminal sexual act in the first degree as defined in section 130.50 of the penal law, or aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree as defined in section 130.70 of the penal law, or course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree as defined in section 130.75 of the penal law, the plaintiff shall have at least five years from the termination of the criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining. 9. Notwithstanding the opening paragraph of this section, an action that may be brought to recover damages for injury arising from domestic violence, as defined in section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social services law, shall be commenced within two years. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to modify any time limitation contained in section two hundred fourteen of this article or subdivision eight of this section.