2020 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
Title Q - Procedures for Securing Attendance at Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants Not Securable by Conventional Means--and Related Matters
Article 550 - Securing Attendance of Defendants--in General
550.10 - Securing Attendance of Defendants; in General.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 550.10 (2020)
  Depending  upon  the  status  of  a  criminal action pending against a
defendant, the geographical location of the defendant at  the  time  and
other  factors,  his  attendance  thereat for purposes of arraignment or
prosecution may be secured by the following methods:
  1.  If the defendant has never been arraigned in the action, and if he
is at  liberty  within  the  state,  his  attendance  may,  under  given
circumstances,  be  secured  by  a  warrant  of arrest, as prescribed in
article one hundred twenty, a  superior  court  warrant  of  arrest,  as
prescribed  in  subdivision  three  of  section 210.10, or a summons, as
prescribed in article one hundred thirty.
  2.  If the defendant has been arraigned in the action and,  by  virtue
of  a  securing  order,  is  either  in the custody of the sheriff or at
liberty within the state  on  his  own  recognizance  or  on  bail,  his
attendance may be secured as follows:
(a) If the defendant is confined in the custody of the sheriff, the court may direct the sheriff to produce him;
(b) If the defendant is at liberty within the state as a result of an order releasing him on his own recognizance or on bail, the court may secure his attendance by notification or by the issuance of a bench warrant. 3. If the defendant's attendance cannot be secured by methods described in subdivisions one and two, either because he is outside the state or because he is confined in an institution within the state as a result of an order issued in some other action, proceeding or matter, his attendance may, under indicated circumstances, be secured by procedures prescribed in the ensuing articles of this title.