2020 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
Title P - Procedures for Securing Attendance at Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--Recognizance, Bail
Article 540 - Forfeiture of Bail and Remission Thereof
540.30 - Remission of Forfeiture.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 540.30 (2020)
  1.    After the forfeiture of a bail bond or cash bail, as provided in
section 540.10, an application for remission of such forfeiture  may  be
made to a court as follows:
(a) If the forfeiture has been ordered by a superior court, the application must be made in such court;
(b) If the forfeiture has been ordered by a local criminal court, the application must be made to a superior court in the county, except that if the local criminal court which ordered the forfeiture was a district court, the application may alternatively be made to that district court. 2. The application must be made within one year after the forfeiture of the bail is declared upon at least five days notice to the district attorney and service of copies of the affidavits and papers upon which the application is founded. The court may grant the application and remit the forfeiture or any part thereof, upon such terms as are just. The application may be granted only upon payment of the costs and expenses incurred in the proceedings for the enforcement of the forfeiture.