2020 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - The Principal Proceedings
Title H - Preliminary Proceedings in Local Criminal Court
Article 180 - Proceedings Upon Felony Complaint From Arraignment Thereon Through Disposition Thereof
180.80 - Proceedings Upon Felony Complaint; Release of Defendant From Custody Upon Failure of Timely Disposition.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 180.80 (2020)
§  180.80  Proceedings  upon felony complaint; release of defendant from
             custody upon failure of timely disposition.
  Upon application of a defendant against whom a  felony  complaint  has
been  filed  with a local criminal court or the youth part of a superior
court, and who, since the time of his arrest or subsequent thereto,  has
been  held  in custody pending disposition of such felony complaint, and
who has been confined in such custody for a  period  of  more  than  one
hundred  twenty  hours or, in the event that a Saturday, Sunday or legal
holiday occurs  during  such  custody,  one  hundred  forty-four  hours,
without  either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of
a hearing thereon, the court must release him on  his  own  recognizance
unless:
  1.  The  failure  to  dispose of the felony complaint or to commence a
hearing thereon during  such  period  of  confinement  was  due  to  the
defendant's  request, action or condition, or occurred with his consent;
or
  2. Prior to the application:
(a) The district attorney files with the court a written certification that an indictment has been voted; or
(b) An indictment or a direction to file a prosecutor's information charging an offense based upon conduct alleged in the felony complaint was filed by a grand jury; or 3. * (a) The court is satisfied that the people have shown good cause why such order of release should not be issued. Such good cause must consist of some compelling fact or circumstance which precluded disposition of the felony complaint within the prescribed period or rendered such action against the interest of justice. * NB Effective until April 30, 2021 * The court is satisfied that the people have shown good cause why such order of release should not be issued. Such good cause must consist of some compelling fact or circumstance which precluded disposition of the felony complaint within the prescribed period or rendered such action against the interest of justice. * NB Effective April 30, 2021 * (b) In the event of a state disaster emergency, declared in accordance with article two-B of the executive law, electronic appearances at a hearing on a felony complaint shall be governed by section 180.65 of this article. * NB Repealed April 30, 2021