2019 New York Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 7 - Miscellaneous Provisions.
131 - Payroll Records.
Universal Citation: NY Work Comp L § 131 (2019)
§  131.  Payroll records. (1) Every employer subject to the provisions
of this chapter shall keep a true and accurate record of the  number  of
his  or  her  employees,  the  classification  of employees, information
regarding employee accidents and the wages paid by  him  or  her  for  a
period  of  four  years after each entry therein, which records shall be
open to inspection at any time, and as often  as  may  be  necessary  to
verify  the  same  by  investigators  of  the  board,  by the authorized
auditors, accountants  or  inspectors  of  the  carrier  with  whom  the
employer  is  insured,  or  by  the  authorized auditors, accountants or
inspectors of any workers' compensation insurance rating board or bureau
operating under the authority of the insurance law and of which board or
bureau such carrier is a member or the group trust of which the employer
is a member. Any and all records required by law  to  be  kept  by  such
employer  upon  which  the  employer  makes or files a return concerning
wages paid to employees shall form part of the records described in this
section and shall be open to inspection in the same manner  as  provided
in  this  section. Any employer who shall fail to keep such records, who
shall willfully fail to furnish such record as required in this  section
or  who shall falsify any such records, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor
and subject to a fine of not less than five nor more than  ten  thousand
dollars  in  addition  to any other penalties otherwise provided by law,
except that any such  employer  that  has  previously  been  subject  to
criminal  penalties  under this section within the prior ten years shall
be guilty of a class E felony, and subject to a fine of  not  less  than
ten  nor  more  than  twenty-five  thousand  dollars  in addition to any
penalties otherwise provided by law.
(2) Employers subject to subsection (e) of section two thousand three hundred four of the insurance law and subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this chapter shall keep a true and accurate record of hours worked for all construction classification employees. The willful failure to keep such record, or the knowing falsification of any such record, may be prosecuted as insurance fraud in accordance with the provisions of section 176.05 of the penal law.
(3) The chair, upon finding that an employer has failed to keep true and accurate records as required by this section, may impose upon such employer, in addition to all other penalties, fines or assessments provided for in this chapter, one thousand dollars for each ten day period of non-compliance or a sum not in excess of two times the cost of compensation for its payroll for the period of such violation, which sum shall be paid into the uninsured employers' fund created under section twenty-six-a of this chapter. When an employer fails to provide business records sufficient to enable the chair to determine the employer's payroll for the period requested for the calculation of the penalty provided in this section, the imputed weekly payroll for each employee, corporate officer, sole proprietor, or partner shall be the New York state average weekly wage, multiplied by 1.5. Where the employer is a corporation, the corporation and any of the following shall be liable for the penalty provided in this subdivision: the president, secretary and treasurer. If the employer shall within thirty days after notice of the imposition of a penalty by the chair pursuant to this subdivision make an application in affidavit form for a redetermination review of such penalty, the chair shall make a decision in writing on the issues raised on such application.