2019 New York Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 7 - Miscellaneous Provisions.
114-A - Disqualification for False Representation.
Universal Citation: NY Work Comp L § 114-A (2019)
§  114-a.  Disqualification  for  false  representation. 1. If for the
purpose of obtaining compensation pursuant to section  fifteen  of  this
chapter,  or  for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding
any such payment, a  claimant  knowingly  makes  a  false  statement  or
representation  as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified
from receiving any compensation  directly  attributable  to  such  false
statement  or  representation.  In addition, as determined by the board,
the claimant shall be subject to a  disqualification  or  an  additional
penalty  up  to  the foregoing amount directly attributable to the false
statement or representation. Any penalty monies shall be paid  into  the
state treasury.
  2. If with the knowledge of a claimant, another person knowingly makes
a  false  statement  or  representation  as  to  a material fact for the
purpose of assisting a claimant in either obtaining, or influencing  any
determination regarding compensation pursuant to section fifteen of this
chapter,   such   claimant   may  be  disqualified  from  receiving  any
compensation  directly  attributable  to   such   false   statement   or
representation.  In  addition,  as determined by the board, the claimant
may be subject to a disqualification or an additional penalty up to  the
foregoing  amount  directly  attributable  to  the  false  statement  or
representation. Any penalty monies shall be deposited to the  credit  of
the general fund of the state.
  3.  If  the board or any court having jurisdiction over proceedings in
respect of any claim for compensation determines that the proceedings in
respect of such claim, including any appeals, have  been  instituted  or
continued without reasonable ground:
(i) the cost of such proceedings shall be assessed against the party who has so instituted or continued the proceedings, which shall be payable to the board for administrative expenses pursuant to section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter;
(ii) reasonable attorneys' fees shall be assessed against an attorney or licensed representative who has instituted or continued proceedings without reasonable grounds, which assessment shall be payable to the board for administrative expenses pursuant to section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter. Fees awarded under this provision may not be recouped from the party; and
(iii) such assessments shall be in addition to any other penalty permitted under this chapter.