2019 New York Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - Compensation
25-A - Procedure and Payment of Compensation in Certain Claims; Limitation of Right to Compensation.
Universal Citation: NY Work Comp L § 25-A (2019)
§  25-a.  Procedure  and  payment  of  compensation in certain claims;
limitation  of  right  to  compensation.     1.  Notwithstanding   other
provisions of this chapter, when an application for compensation is made
by  an  employee  or for death benefits in behalf of the dependents of a
deceased  employee,  and  the  employer  has  secured  the  payment   of
compensation in accordance with section fifty of this chapter, (1) after
a  lapse  of  seven years from the date of the injury or death and claim
for compensation previously  has  been  disallowed  or  claim  has  been
otherwise  disposed  of without an award of compensation, or (2) after a
lapse of seven years from the date of the injury or  death  and  also  a
lapse  of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation,
or (3) where death resulting from the injury shall occur after the  time
limited  by  the  foregoing provisions of (1) or (2) shall have elapsed,
subject to the provisions of section one hundred  twenty-three  of  this
chapter,  testimony  may  be taken, either directly or through a referee
and if an award is made it shall be against the special fund provided by
this section. Such an application for  compensation  or  death  benefits
must  be  made  on  a  form prescribed by the chair for that purpose and
must, if a change in condition is claimed, be accompanied by a  verified
medical  or  surgical  report setting forth facts on which the board may
order a hearing.
  1-a. Any award which shall be made against such special fund after the
effective date of this act upon such an application for compensation  or
death  benefits  shall  not be retroactive for a period of disability or
for death benefits longer than the two years immediately  preceding  the
date  of  filing  of  such application. No application by a self-insured
employer or an insurance carrier for transfer of liability of a claim to
the fund for reopened cases shall be accepted by the board on  or  after
the  first  day  of January, two thousand fourteen except that the board
may make a finding after such date pursuant to section  twenty-three  of
this article upon a timely application for review.
  2.  Claims  for  further  services  or  treatment rendered or supplies
furnished as required by section thirteen hereof shall be paid from such
fund when such service, treatment or supplies shall be authorized by the
chairman. In cases  where  a  surgical  operation  has  previously  been
authorized  by  the board pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five
of section thirteen-a of this chapter, no further authorization therefor
by the chairman under this section shall be required. The provisions  of
this  chapter with respect to procedure and the right to appeal shall be
preserved to the claimant and to the employer originally liable for  the
payment  of  compensation and to such fund through its representative as
hereinafter provided.
  3. Any awards so made  shall  be  payable  out  of  the  special  fund
heretofore  created for such purpose, which fund is hereby continued and
shall be known as the fund for reopened  cases.  The  employer,  or,  if
insured, his insurance carrier shall pay into such fund, or, in the case
of  awards  made  on  or  after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine,
either into such fund or the uninsured  employers'  fund  under  section
twenty-six-a  of this article in accordance with the provisions thereof,
for every case of injury causing death for which there  are  no  persons
entitled  to  compensation  the  sum of three hundred dollars where such
injury occurred prior to July first, nineteen hundred forty and the  sum
of  one  thousand dollars where such injury shall occur on or after said
date and prior to April first, nineteen hundred forty-five, and the  sum
of  fifteen  hundred  dollars  where such injury shall occur on or after
April first, nineteen hundred forty-five and prior to  September  first,
nineteen  hundred  seventy-eight  and  the sum of three thousand dollars
where such injury shall occur on  or  after  September  first,  nineteen
hundred  seventy-eight,  and in each case of death resulting from injury
sustained on or after July first, nineteen hundred forty  and  prior  to
September first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, where there are persons
entitled  to  compensation  but the total amount of such compensation is
less than two  thousand  dollars  exclusive  of  funeral  benefits,  the
employer,  or,  if  insured,  his insurance carrier, shall pay into such
fund, or, in the case of awards made on or after  July  first,  nineteen
hundred  sixty-nine  and  prior  to  September  first,  nineteen hundred
* * *