2019 New York Laws
VAT - Vehicle and Traffic
Title 2 - Department of Motor Vehicles; Commissioner
Article 2-B - Adjudication of Parking Infractions
238 - Notice of Violation.
Universal Citation: NY Veh & Traf L § 238 (2019)
* * *
information advising the person charged of the manner and  the  time  in
which  he may plead either guilty or not guilty to the violation alleged
in the notice. Such notice of violation shall also contain a warning  to
advise  the  person charged that failure to plead in the manner and time
provided shall be deemed an admission of liability and  that  a  default
judgment  may  be entered thereon. The form and wording of the notice of
violation shall be prescribed by  the  director.  A  duplicate  of  each
notice  of violation shall be served on the person charged in the manner
hereinafter provided. The original or a facsimile thereof shall be filed
and retained by the bureau, and shall be deemed a  record  kept  in  the
ordinary  course  of  business, and shall be prima facie evidence of the
facts contained therein.
  2. A notice of violation shall be served personally upon the  operator
of  a motor vehicle who is present at the time of service, and his name,
together with the plate designation and the plate type as shown  by  the
registration plates of said vehicle and the expiration date; the make or
model,  and  body  type  of  said  vehicle; a description of the charged
violation, including but not limited to a reference  to  the  applicable
traffic  rule  or  provision of this chapter; information as to the days
and hours the applicable rule or provision of this chapter is in effect,
unless always in effect pursuant to  rule  or  this  chapter  and  where
appropriate  the  word  ALL  when  the  days  and/or hours in effect are
everyday and/or twenty-four hours a day; the meter number  for  a  meter
violation, where appropriate; and the date, time and particular place of
occurrence  of  the charged violation, shall be inserted therein. A mere
listing of a meter number in cases of charged meter violations shall not
be deemed to constitute a sufficient description of a  particular  place
of  occurrence for purposes of this subdivision. The notice of violation
shall be served upon the owner of the motor vehicle if the  operator  is
not  present,  by  affixing such notice to said vehicle in a conspicuous
place. Whenever such notice is so affixed, in lieu of inserting the name
of the person charged with the violation in the space provided  for  the
identification  of  said person, the words "owner of the vehicle bearing
license" may be inserted to be followed by  the  plate  designation  and
plate  type as shown by the registration plates of said vehicle together
with the expiration date; the make or  model,  and  body  type  of  said
vehicle;  a  description  of  the  charged  violation, including but not
limited to a reference to the applicable traffic rule  or  provision  of
this  chapter;  information as to the days and hours the applicable rule
or provision of this chapter  is  in  effect  unless  always  in  effect
pursuant to rule or this chapter and where appropriate the word ALL when
the days and/or hours in effect are every day and/or twenty-four hours a
day;  the  meter number for a meter violation where appropriate; and the
date, time and particular place of occurrence of the charged  violation.
Service of the notice of violation, or a duplicate thereof by affixation
as  herein  provided  shall  have the same force and effect and shall be
subject to the same penalties for disregard thereof as though  the  same
was  personally  served  with  the  name  of the person charged with the
violation inserted therein.
  2-a. (a) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of subdivision two
of this section, where the plate type or the  expiration  date  are  not
shown on either the registration plates or sticker of a vehicle or where
the registration sticker is covered, faded, defaced or mutilated so that
it  is  unreadable, the plate type or the expiration date may be omitted
from the notice of violation; provided, however, such condition must  be
so described and inserted on the notice of violation.
(b) If any information which is required to be inserted on a notice of violation is omitted from the notice of violation, misdescribed, or illegible, the violation shall be dismissed upon application of the person charged with the violation.
* * *