2019 New York Laws
TWN - Town
Article 16 - Zoning and Planning
274-A - Site Plan Review.
Universal Citation: NY Town L § 274-A (2019)
§ 274-a. Site plan review. 1. Definition of site plan. As used in this
* * *
arrangement, layout and design of the proposed use of a single parcel of
land as shown on said plan. Plats showing lots, blocks  or  sites  which
are  subject  to review pursuant to authority provided for the review of
subdivisions under section two hundred seventy-six of this article shall
continue to be subject to such review and shall not be subject to review
as site plans under this section.
  2. Approval of site plans. (a) The town board may, as part of a zoning
ordinance or local  law  adopted  pursuant  to  this  article  or  other
enabling  law, authorize the planning board or such other administrative
body that it shall so designate, to review  and  approve,  approve  with
modifications  or  disapprove  site plans prepared to specifications set
forth in the ordinance or  local  law  and/or  in  regulations  of  such
authorized  board.  Site  plans  shall  show the arrangement, layout and
design of the proposed use of the land on said plan.  The  ordinance  or
local  law  shall  specify the land uses that require site plan approval
and the elements to be included on plans  submitted  for  approval.  The
required  site  plan elements which are included in the zoning ordinance
or local law may include, where appropriate, those related  to  parking,
means  of access, screening, signs, landscaping, architectural features,
location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent land  uses  and  physical
features  meant  to protect adjacent land uses as well as any additional
elements specified by the town board in such zoning ordinance  or  local
law.
(b) When an authorization to approve site plans is granted by the town board pursuant to this section, the terms thereof may condition the issuance of a building permit upon such approval. 3. Application for area variance. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, where a proposed site plan contains one or more features which do not comply with the zoning regulations, application may be made to the zoning board of appeals for an area variance pursuant to section two hundred sixty-seven-b of this article, without the necessity of a decision or determination of an administrative official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations. 4. Conditions attached to the approval of site plans. The authorized board shall have the authority to impose such reasonable conditions and restrictions as are directly related to and incidental to a proposed site plan. Upon its approval of said site plan, any such conditions must be met in connection with the issuance of permits by applicable enforcement agents or officers of the town. 5. Waiver of requirements. The town board may further empower the authorized board to, when reasonable, waive any requirements for the approval, approval with modifications or disapproval of site plans submitted for approval. Any such waiver, which shall be subject to appropriate conditions set forth in the ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this section, may be exercised in the event any such requirements are found not to be requisite in the interest of the public health, safety or general welfare or inappropriate to a particular site plan. 6. Reservation of parkland on site plans containing residential units. (a) Before such authorized board may approve a site plan containing residential units, such site plan shall also show, when required by such board, a park or parks suitably located for playground or other recreational purposes.
* * *
to cover the full cost of the same, as estimated by the authorized board or a town department designated by the authorized board to make such estimate, where such departmental estimate is deemed acceptable by the authorized board, shall be furnished to the town by the owner. Such security shall be provided to the town pursuant to the provisions of subdivision nine of section two hundred seventy-seven of this article. 8. Public hearing and decision on site plans. In the event a public hearing is required by ordinance or local law adopted by the town board, the authorized board shall conduct a public hearing within sixty-two days from the day an application is received on any matter referred to it under this section. The authorized board shall mail notice of said hearing to the applicant at least ten days before said hearing and shall give public notice of said hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the town at least five days prior to the date thereof and shall make a decision on the application within sixty-two days after such hearing, or after the day the application is received if no hearing has been held. The time within which the authorized board must render its decision may be extended by mutual consent of the applicant and such board. The decision of the authorized board shall be filed in the office of the town clerk within five business days after such decision is rendered, and a copy thereof mailed to the applicant. Nothing herein shall preclude the holding of a public hearing on any matter on which a public hearing is not so required. 9. Notice to county planning board or agency or regional planning council. At least ten days before such hearing, the authorized board shall mail notices thereof to the county planning board or agency or regional planning council, as required by section two hundred thirty-nine-m of the general municipal law, which notice shall be accompanied
* * *