2019 New York Laws
TWN - Town
Article 16 - Zoning and Planning
274-A - Site Plan Review.
Universal Citation: NY Town L § 274-A (2019)
§ 274-a. Site plan review. 1. Definition of site plan. As used in this
* * *
ordinance or local  law  adopted  pursuant  to  this  article  or  other
enabling  law, authorize the planning board or such other administrative
body that it shall so designate, to review  and  approve,  approve  with
modifications  or  disapprove  site plans prepared to specifications set
forth in the ordinance or  local  law  and/or  in  regulations  of  such
authorized  board.  Site  plans  shall  show the arrangement, layout and
design of the proposed use of the land on said plan.  The  ordinance  or
local  law  shall  specify the land uses that require site plan approval
and the elements to be included on plans  submitted  for  approval.  The
required  site  plan elements which are included in the zoning ordinance
or local law may include, where appropriate, those related  to  parking,
means  of access, screening, signs, landscaping, architectural features,
location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent land  uses  and  physical
features  meant  to protect adjacent land uses as well as any additional
elements specified by the town board in such zoning ordinance  or  local
law.
(b) When an authorization to approve site plans is granted by the town board pursuant to this section, the terms thereof may condition the issuance of a building permit upon such approval. 3. Application for area variance. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, where a proposed site plan contains one or more features which do not comply with the zoning regulations, application may be made to the zoning board of appeals for an area variance pursuant to section two hundred sixty-seven-b of this article, without the necessity of a decision or determination of an administrative official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations. 4. Conditions attached to the approval of site plans. The authorized board shall have the authority to impose such reasonable conditions and restrictions as are directly related to and incidental to a proposed site plan. Upon its approval of said site plan, any such conditions must be met in connection with the issuance of permits by applicable enforcement agents or officers of the town. 5. Waiver of requirements. The town board may further empower the authorized board to, when reasonable, waive any requirements for the approval, approval with modifications or disapproval of site plans submitted for approval. Any such waiver, which shall be subject to appropriate conditions set forth in the ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this section, may be exercised in the event any such requirements are found not to be requisite in the interest of the public health, safety or general welfare or inappropriate to a particular site plan. 6. Reservation of parkland on site plans containing residential units. (a) Before such authorized board may approve a site plan containing residential units, such site plan shall also show,
* * *
quality review act. The authorized board shall comply with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act under article eight of the environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations. 11. Court review. Any person aggrieved by a decision of the authorized board or any officer, department, board or bureau of the town may apply to the supreme court for review by a proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. Such proceedings shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision by such board in the office of the town clerk. The court may take evidence or appoint a referee to take such evidence as it may direct, and report the same, with findings of fact and conclusions of law, if it shall appear that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter. The court shall itself dispose of the matter on the merits, determining all questions which may be presented for determination. 12. Costs. Costs shall not be allowed against the authorized board unless it shall appear to the court that it acted with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with malice in making the decision appealed from. 13. Preference. All issues addressed by the court in any proceeding under this section shall have preference over all civil actions and proceedings.