2019 New York Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 33 - Franchise Taxes on Insurance Corporations
1502-B - Computation of Tax for Captive Insurance Companies.
Universal Citation: NY Tax L § 1502-B (2019)
§  1502-b. Computation of tax for captive insurance companies.  (a) In
lieu of the taxes and tax surcharge imposed by sections fifteen  hundred
one,  fifteen hundred two-a, fifteen hundred five-a, and fifteen hundred
ten of this article, every captive insurance  company  licensed  by  the
superintendent  of  financial  services  pursuant  to  the provisions of
article seventy of  the  insurance  law,  other  than  the  metropolitan
transportation   authority   and   a   public   benefit  corporation  or
not-for-profit corporation formed by a city with  a  population  of  one
million  or  more  pursuant  to subsection (a) of section seven thousand
five of the insurance law, each of which is expressly  exempt  from  the
payment  of fees, taxes or assessments whether state or local, and other
than combinable captive insurance company, shall, for the  privilege  of
exercising  its  corporate  franchise, pay a tax on (1) all gross direct
premiums, less return premiums thereon,  written  on  risks  located  or
resident  in  this  state and (2) all assumed reinsurance premiums, less
return premiums thereon, written on risks located or  resident  in  this
state.  The  rate  of  the tax imposed on gross direct premiums shall be
four-tenths of one percent on all  or  any  part  of  the  first  twenty
million  dollars  of premiums, three-tenths of one percent on all or any
part of the second twenty million dollars of premiums, two-tenths of one
percent on all or any part  of  the  third  twenty  million  dollars  of
premiums,  and seventy-five thousandths of one percent on each dollar of
premiums thereafter. The rate of the tax on assumed reinsurance premiums
shall be two hundred twenty-five thousandths of one percent  on  all  or
any  part  of  the first twenty million dollars of premiums, one hundred
and fifty thousandths of one percent on all or any part  of  the  second
twenty  million dollars of premiums, fifty thousandths of one percent on
all or any part of the third twenty  million  dollars  of  premiums  and
twenty-five  thousandths  of  one  percent  on  each  dollar of premiums
thereafter. The tax imposed by  this  section  shall  be  equal  to  the
greater  of  (i) the sum of the tax imposed on gross direct premiums and
the tax imposed on assumed reinsurance premiums or  (ii)  five  thousand
dollars.
(b) In determining the amount of gross direct premiums or assumed reinsurance premiums taxable in this state, all premiums written, procured or received in this state shall be deemed written on property or risks located or resident in this state except such premiums as are properly allocated or apportioned and reported as taxable premiums or which have been used as a measure of a tax of any other state or states.
(c) The definition of the term "premium" set forth in subdivision (c) of section fifteen hundred ten of this article shall apply to this section. In addition, "gross direct premium" shall be determined as provided in such subdivision (c). Provided, however, that the term "premium" shall also include any amount received by a captive insurance company as consideration for insurance provided, in the case of a pure captive insurance company, to its parents and affiliated companies, and, in the case of a group captive insurance company, to the industrial insureds that comprise the industrial insured group. The terms "pure captive insurance company", "group captive insurance company", "industrial insureds" and "industrial insured group" shall have the same meanings as such terms have in section seven thousand two of the insurance law. The reporting of premiums for the purpose of the tax imposed by this section shall be on a written basis or on a paid-for basis consistent with the basis required by the annual statement filed with the superintendent of financial services pursuant to section seven thousand six of the insurance law.
(d) The superintendent of financial services shall have the same power, duty and responsibility to examine the returns of captive insurance companies as such superintendent has with respect to insurance corporations as set forth in subdivision (e) of section fifteen hundred ten of this article.
(e) The credits set forth in section fifteen hundred eleven of this article shall not be allowed against the tax imposed by this section.