2019 New York Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 33 - Franchise Taxes on Insurance Corporations
1501 - Imposition of Tax.
Universal Citation: NY Tax L § 1501 (2019)
§  1501.  Imposition  of tax. (a) Every domestic insurance corporation
and every foreign or alien insurance corporation, for the  privilege  of
exercising  its  corporate  franchise,  or  of  doing  business,  or  of
employing capital, or of owning or leasing property in this state  in  a
corporate  or  organized  capacity,  or of maintaining an office in this
state, for all or any part of  its  taxable  year,  except  corporations
specified  in  subdivision  (a) of section fifteen hundred twelve, shall
annually pay a franchise tax which shall  be  computed  as  provided  in
section fifteen hundred two.
(b) Every life insurance corporation which shall obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this state or a renewal of such certificate from the superintendent of financial services shall, upon the expiration of such certificate for any cause or upon its ceasing to transact new business in this state, continue to pay a tax upon its business remaining in force in this state as provided in section fifteen hundred two.