2019 New York Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 31 - Real Estate Transfer Tax
1409 - Returns.
Universal Citation: NY Tax L § 1409 (2019)
§ 1409. Returns. (a) A joint return shall be filed by both the grantor
and  the grantee for each conveyance whether or not a tax is due thereon
other than a conveyance of an easement or license to a public utility as
defined in subdivision two of section one hundred eighty-six-a  of  this
chapter  or to a public utility which is a provider of telecommunication
services  as  defined  in  subdivision  one  of  section   one   hundred
eighty-six-e  of this chapter, where the consideration is two dollars or
less and is clearly stated as actual consideration in the instrument  of
conveyance.  When  the grantor or grantee of a deed for residential real
property containing one- to four-family  dwelling  units  is  a  limited
liability  company,  the  joint  return shall not be accepted for filing
unless it is accompanied by a document which identifies  the  names  and
business  addresses  of  all members, managers, and any other authorized
persons, if any, of such limited liability company  and  the  names  and
business   addresses   or,  if  none,  the  business  addresses  of  all
shareholders, directors, officers, members, managers and partners of any
limited liability company or other business entity that are  to  be  the
members,  managers  or  authorized  persons,  if  any,  of  such limited
liability company. The identification of such names and addresses  shall
not  be  deemed  an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy pursuant to
article six of the public officers law. If any such member,  manager  or
authorized  person  of the limited liability company is itself a limited
liability company or other business entity, the names and  addresses  of
the shareholders, directors, officers, members, managers and partners of
the  limited  liability  company  or other business entity shall also be
disclosed until full disclosure of ultimate ownership by natural persons
is achieved. For purposes of  this  subdivision,  the  terms  "members",
"managers",  "authorized person", "limited liability company" and "other
business entity" shall have the same meaning as those terms are  defined
in  section  one  hundred  two of the limited liability company law. The
return shall be filed with the recording officer before  the  instrument
effecting the conveyance may be recorded. However, if the tax is paid to
the  commissioner  pursuant  to  section  fourteen  hundred  ten of this
article, the return shall be filed with such commissioner  at  the  time
the  tax  is  paid. In that instance, a receipt evidencing the filing of
the return and the payment of tax shall  be  filed  with  the  recording
officer  before the instrument effecting the conveyance may be recorded.
The recording officer shall handle such receipt in the same manner as  a
return filed with the recording officer.
(b) The return shall be signed by both the grantor and the grantee. Where a conveyance has more than one grantor or more than one grantee, the return shall be signed by all of such grantors and grantees. Where any or all of the grantors or any or all of the grantees have failed to sign a return, it shall be accepted as a return if signed by any one of the grantors or by any one of the grantees. Provided, however, those not signing the return shall not be relieved of any liability for the tax imposed by this article and the period of limitations for assessment of tax or of additional tax shall not apply to any such party.
(c) Returns shall be preserved for three years and thereafter until the commissioner of taxation and finance permits them to be destroyed.
(d) The commissioner shall prescribe the form of the return, the information which it shall contain and the documentation that shall accompany the return. The commissioner shall prescribe that, for recorded conveyances, such return shall be included on the form required to be filed with a conveyance of real property by section two hundred fifty-three-b of this chapter and the regulations promulgated thereunder, except that such commissioner may prescribe a supplemental form for purposes of the tax imposed by this article when the conveyance is pursuant to or in lieu of foreclosure or the conveyance consists in part of a mere change of identity or form of ownership or organization or the conveyance is one for which a credit for tax previously paid will be claimed. In addition, the commissioner, in the commissioner's discretion, may enter into an agreement with the chief fiscal officer of the cities of New York, Yonkers or Mount Vernon to provide that a single return may be filed with a recording officer for purposes of the tax imposed under this article and the tax imposed by such city.
(e) Certifications. The making or filing of any return or other document or copy thereof, required to be made or filed pursuant to this article, shall constitute a certification by the person making or filing such return or other document or copy thereof that the statements contained therein are true and that any copy filed is a true copy.